Collapse to view only § 8163. Hearing and notice requirements regarding proposed leases
§ 8161. DefinitionsFor the purposes of this subchapter:
(1) The term “enhanced-use lease” means a written lease entered into by the Secretary under this subchapter.
(2) The term “congressional veterans’ affairs committees” means the Committees on Veterans’ Affairs of the Senate and the House of Representatives.
(3) The term “supportive housing” means housing that engages tenants in on-site and community-based support services for veterans or their families that are at risk of homelessness or are homeless. Such term may include the following:
(A) Transitional housing.
(B) Single-room occupancy.
(C) Permanent housing.
(D) Congregate living housing.
(E) Independent living housing.
(F) Assisted living housing.
(G) Other modalities of housing.
(4) The term “lessee” means the party with whom the Secretary has entered into an enhanced-use lease under this subchapter.
(5) The term “major enhanced-use lease” means an enhanced-use lease that includes consideration consisting of an average annual rent of more than $10,000,000.
(Added Pub. L. 102–86, title IV, § 401(a), Aug. 14, 1991, 105 Stat. 417; amended Pub. L. 112—154, title II, § 211(a), Aug. 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 1179; Pub. L. 114–226, § 3(d), Sept. 29, 2016, 130 Stat. 932.)