Collapse to view only § 8109. Parking facilities
§ 8101. Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter:
(1) The term “alter”, with respect to a medical facility, means to repair, remodel, improve, or extend such medical facility.
* * *
(B) a volunteer worker (as determined in accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe) in connection with such worker performing services for the benefit of veterans receiving care at a medical facility.
(3) The Secretary shall collect (or provide for the collection of) parking fees charged under this subsection.
(d)
(1) For each medical facility where funds from the revolving fund described in subsection (h) of this section are expended for—
(A) a garage constructed or acquired by the Department at a cost exceeding $500,000 (or, in the case of acquisition by lease, $100,000 per year); or
(B) a project for the alteration of a garage at a cost exceeding $500,000,
the Secretary shall prescribe a schedule of parking fees to be charged at all parking facilities used in connection with such medical facility.
(2) The parking fee schedule prescribed for a medical facility referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be designed to establish fees which the Secretary determines are reasonable under the circumstances.
(e) The Secretary may prescribe a schedule of parking fees for the parking facilities at any medical facility not referred to in subsection (d) of this section. Any such schedule shall be designed to establish fees which the Secretary determines to be reasonable under the circumstances and shall cover all parking facilities used in connection with such medical facility.
(f) The Secretary may contract (by lease or otherwise) for the operation of parking facilities at medical facilities under such terms and conditions as the Secretary prescribes and may do so without regard to laws requiring full and open competition.
(g) Subject to subsections (h) and (i) of this section, there are authorized to be appropriated such amounts as are necessary to finance (in whole or in part) the construction, alteration, and acquisition (including site acquisition) of parking facilities at medical facilities.
(h)
(1) Amounts appropriated pursuant to subsection (g) of this section and parking fees collected under subsection (c) of this section shall be administered as a revolving fund and shall be available without fiscal year limitation.
(2) The revolving fund shall be deposited in a checking account with the Treasurer of the United States.
(3)
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, no funds other than funds from the revolving fund may be expended for the construction, alteration, or acquisition (including site acquisition) of a garage at a medical facility after September 30, 1986.
(B) Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph does not apply to the use of funds for investigations and studies, surveys, designs, plans, construction documents, specifications, and similar actions not directly involved in the physical construction of a structure.
(i)
(1) The expenditure of funds from the revolving fund may be made only for the construction, alteration, and acquisition (including site acquisition) of parking facilities at medical facilities and may be made only as provided for in appropriation Acts.
* * *