Collapse to view only § 713. Senior executives: removal, demotion, or suspension based on performance or misconduct
§ 701. Placement of employees in military installations
The Secretary may place employees of the Department in such Army, Navy, Air Force, and Space Force installations as may be considered advisable for the purpose of adjudicating disability claims of, and giving aid and advice to, members of the Armed Forces who are about to be discharged or released from active military, naval, air, or space service.
* * *
(3) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall make a final decision with respect to an appeal under paragraph (2) within 30 business days of receiving the appeal.
(c)Administrative Requirements.—Not later than 37 business days after the Secretary issues a final order under subsection (a) or (b) with respect to an individual, the Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall recalculate the annuity of the individual.
(d)Lump-Sum Annuity Credit.—Any individual with respect to whom an annuity is reduced under subsection (a) or (b) shall be entitled to be paid so much of such individual’s lump-sum credit as is attributable to the period of covered service.
(e)Spouse or Children Exception.—
(1) The Secretary, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, shall prescribe regulations that may provide for the payment to the spouse or children of any individual referred to in subsection (a) or (b) of any amounts which (but for this subsection) would otherwise have been nonpayable by reason of such subsections.
(2) Regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) shall be consistent with the requirements of section 8332(o)(5) and 8411(l)(5) of title 5, as the case may be.
(f)Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term “covered service” means, with respect to an individual subject to a removal for performance or misconduct under section 719 or 7461 of this title or any other provision of law, the period of service beginning on the date that the Secretary determines under such applicable provision that the individual engaged in activity that gave rise to such action and ending on the date that the individual is removed from or leaves a position of employment at the Department prior to the issuance of a final decision with respect to such action.
(2) The term “lump-sum credit” has the meaning given such term in section 8331(8) or section 8401(19) of title 5, as the case may be.
(3) The term “service” has the meaning given such term in section 8331(12) or section 8401(26) of title 5, as the case may be.
(Added Pub. L. 115–41, title II, § 203(a)(1), June 23, 2017, 131 Stat. 873.)
§ 721. Recoupment of bonuses or awards paid to employees of Department
(a)In General.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may issue an order directing an employee of the Department to repay the amount, or a portion of the amount, of any award or bonus paid to the employee under title 5, including under chapters 45 or 53 of such title, or this title if—
(1) the Secretary determines that the individual engaged in misconduct or poor performance prior to payment of the award or bonus, and that such award or bonus would not have been paid, in whole or in part, had the misconduct or poor performance been known prior to payment; and
(2) before such repayment, the employee is afforded—
(A) notice of the proposed order; and
(B) an opportunity to respond to the proposed order by not later than 10 business days after the receipt of such notice; and
(3) the Secretary issues the order—
(A) in the case of a proposed order to which an individual responds under paragraph (2)(B), not later than five business days after receiving the response of the individual; or
(B) in the case of a proposed order to which an individual does not respond, not later than 15 business days after the Secretary provides notice to the individual under paragraph (2)(A).
(b)Appeal of Order of Secretary.—
(1) Upon the issuance of an order by the Secretary under subsection (a) with respect to an individual, the individual shall have an opportunity to appeal the order to the Director of the Office of Personnel Management before the date that is seven business days after the date of such issuance.
(2) The Director shall make a final decision with respect to an appeal under paragraph (1) within 30 business days after receiving such appeal.
(Added Pub. L. 115–41, title II, § 204(a), June 23, 2017, 131 Stat. 875.)
§ 723. Recoupment of relocation expenses paid on behalf of employees of Department
(a)In General.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may issue an order directing an employee of the Department to repay the amount, or a portion of the amount, paid to or on behalf of the employee under title 5 for relocation expenses, including any expenses under section 5724 or 5724a of such title, or this title if—
(1) the Secretary determines that relocation expenses were paid following an act of fraud or malfeasance that influenced the authorization of the relocation expenses;
(2) before such repayment, the employee is afforded—
(A) notice of the proposed order; and
(B) an opportunity to respond to the proposed order not later than ten business days following the receipt of such notice; and
(3) the Secretary issues the order—
(A) in the case of a proposed order to which an individual responds under paragraph (2)(B), not later than five business days after receiving the response of the individual; or
(B) in the case of a proposed order to which an individual does not respond, not later than 15 business days after the Secretary provides notice to the individual under paragraph (2)(A).
(b)Appeal of Order of Secretary.—
(1) Upon the issuance of an order by the Secretary under subsection (a) with respect to an individual, the individual shall have an opportunity to appeal the order to the Director of the Office of Personnel Management before the date that is seven business days after the date of such issuance.
* * *