Collapse to view only § 713. Senior executives: removal, demotion, or suspension based on performance or misconduct
§ 701. Placement of employees in military installations
The Secretary may place employees of the Department in such Army, Navy, Air Force, and Space Force installations as may be considered advisable for the purpose of adjudicating disability claims of, and giving aid and advice to, members of the Armed Forces who are about to be discharged or released from active military, naval, air, or space service.
* * *
(C) grieve the action in accordance with an internal grievance process that the Secretary, in consultation with the Assistant Secretary for Accountability and Whistleblower Protection, shall establish for purposes of this subsection.
(2)
(A) The aggregate period for notice, response, and decision on an action under subsection (a) may not exceed 15 business days.
(B) The period for the response of a covered individual to a notice under paragraph (1)(A) of an action under subsection (a) shall be 7 business days.
(C) A decision under this paragraph on an action under subsection (a) shall be issued not later than 15 business days after notice of the action is provided to the covered individual under paragraph (1)(A). The decision shall be in writing, and shall include the specific reasons therefor.
(3) The Secretary shall ensure that the grievance process established under paragraph (1)(C) takes fewer than 21 days.
(4) A decision under paragraph (2) that is not grieved, and a grievance decision under paragraph (3), shall be final and conclusive.
(5) A covered individual adversely affected by a decision under paragraph (2) that is not grieved, or by a grievance decision under paragraph (3), may obtain judicial review of such decision.
(6) In any case in which judicial review is sought under paragraph (5), the court shall review the record and may set aside any Department action found to be—
(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with a provision of law;
(B) obtained without procedures required by a provision of law having been followed; or
(C) unsupported by substantial evidence.
(c)Relation to Other Provisions of Law.—
(d)Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term “covered individual” means—
(A) a career appointee (as that term is defined in section 3132(a)(4) of title 5); or
(B) any individual who occupies an administrative or executive position and who was appointed under section 7306(a), section 7401(1), or section 7401(4) of this title.
(2) The term “misconduct” includes neglect of duty, malfeasance, or failure to accept a directed reassignment or to accompany a position in a transfer of function.
(3) The term “senior executive position” means—
(A) with respect to a career appointee (as that term is defined in section 3132(a) of title 5), a Senior Executive Service position (as such term is defined in such section); and
(B) with respect to a covered individual appointed under section 7306(a) or section 7401(1) of this title, an administrative or executive position.
(Added Pub. L. 113–146, title VII, § 707(a)(1), Aug. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 1798; amended Pub. L. 115–41, title II, § 201(a), June 23, 2017, 131 Stat. 868.)
§ 714. Employees: removal, demotion, or suspension based on performance or misconduct
(a)In General.—
(1) The Secretary may remove, demote, or suspend a covered individual who is an employee of the Department if the Secretary determines the performance or misconduct of the covered individual warrants such removal, demotion, or suspension.
(2) If the Secretary so removes, demotes, or suspends such a covered individual, the Secretary may—
(A) remove the covered individual from the civil service (as defined in section 2101 of title 5);
(B) demote the covered individual by means of a reduction in grade for which the covered individual is qualified, that the Secretary determines is appropriate, and that reduces the annual rate of pay of the covered individual; or
(C) suspend the covered individual.
(b)Pay of Certain Demoted Individuals.—
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any covered individual subject to a demotion under subsection (a)(2) shall, beginning on the date of such demotion, receive the annual rate of pay applicable to such grade.
(2)
(A) A covered individual so demoted may not be placed on administrative leave during the period during which an appeal (if any) under this section is ongoing, and may only receive pay if the covered individual reports for duty or is approved to use accrued unused annual, sick, family medical, military, or court leave.
(B) If a covered individual so demoted does not report for duty or receive approval to use accrued unused leave, such covered individual shall not receive pay or other benefits pursuant to subsection (d)(5).
(c)Procedure.—
(1)
(A) The aggregate period for notice, response, and final decision in a removal, demotion, or suspension under this section may not exceed 15 business days.
(B) The period for the response of a covered individual to a notice of a proposed removal, demotion, or suspension under this section shall be 7 business days.
* * *