Collapse to view only § 5905. Penalty for certain acts
§ 5904. Recognition of agents and attorneys generally
(a)Recognition.—
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (4), the Secretary may recognize any individual as an agent or attorney for the preparation, presentation, and prosecution of claims under laws administered by the Secretary.
* * *
(A) The Secretary may, upon the Secretary’s own motion or at the request of the claimant, review a fee agreement filed pursuant to paragraph (2) and may order a reduction in the fee called for in the agreement if the Secretary finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable.
(B) A finding or order of the Secretary under subparagraph (A) may be reviewed by the Board of Veterans’ Appeals under section 7104 of this title.
(C) If the Secretary under subsection (b) suspends or excludes from further practice before the Department any agent or attorney who collects or receives a fee in excess of the amount authorized under this section, the suspension shall continue until the agent or attorney makes full restitution to each claimant from whom the agent or attorney collected or received an excessive fee. If the agent or attorney makes such restitution, the Secretary may reinstate such agent or attorney under such rules as the Secretary may prescribe.
(4) A reasonable fee may be charged or paid in connection with any proceeding before the Department in a case arising out of a loan made, guaranteed, or insured under chapter 37 of this title. A person who charges a fee under this paragraph shall enter into a written agreement with the person represented and shall file a copy of the fee agreement with the Secretary at such time, and in such manner, as may be specified by the Secretary.
(d)Payment of Fees Out of Past-Due Benefits.—
(1) When a claimant and an agent or attorney have entered into a fee agreement described in paragraph (2), the total fee payable to the agent or attorney may not exceed 20 percent of the total amount of any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim.
(2)
(A) A fee agreement referred to in paragraph (1) is one under which the total amount of the fee payable to the agent or attorney—
(i) is to be paid to the agent or attorney by the Secretary directly from any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim; and
(ii) is contingent on whether or not the matter is resolved in a manner favorable to the claimant.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), a claim shall be considered to have been resolved in a manner favorable to the claimant if all or any part of the relief sought is granted.
(3) To the extent that past-due benefits are awarded in any proceeding before the Secretary, the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, or the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, the Secretary may direct that payment of any fee to an agent or attorney under a fee arrangement described in paragraph (1) be made out of such past-due benefits. In no event may the Secretary withhold for the purpose of such payment any portion of benefits payable for a period after the date of the final decision of the Secretary, the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, or Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims making (or ordering the making of) the award.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1238, § 3404; Pub. L. 99–576, title VII, § 701(80), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3298; Pub. L. 100–687, div. A, title I, § 104(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4108; renumbered § 5904 and amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 402(b)(1), (d)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238, 239; Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(a)(1), (3), (4), (b)(1), (2)(E), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403–405; Pub. L. 102–405, title III, § 303(a), Oct. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 1985; Pub. L. 103–446, title V, § 504(a), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4663; Pub. L. 105–368, title V, § 512(a)(1), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3341; Pub. L. 109–461, title I, § 101(a)(1), (b), (c)(1), (d)–(f), Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3405, 3407, 3408; Pub. L. 115–55, § 2(n), Aug. 23, 2017, 131 Stat. 1110.)