Collapse to view only § 2306. Headstones, markers, and burial receptacles
§ 2301. Flags
(a) The Secretary shall furnish a flag to drape the casket of each—
(1) deceased veteran who—
(A) was a veteran of any war, or of service after January 31, 1955;
* * *
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1170, § 904; Pub. L. 88–3, Apr. 2, 1963, 77 Stat. 4; Pub. L. 91–24, § 7, June 11, 1969, 83 Stat. 34; Pub. L. 99–576, title VII, § 701(51), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3295; Pub. L. 101–237, title III, § 313(b)(1), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2077; renumbered § 2304 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 116–315, title II, § 2202(b)(1)(A), Jan. 5, 2021, 134 Stat. 4985.)
§ 2305. Persons eligible under prior law
The death of any person who had a status which would, under the laws in effect on December 31, 1957, afford entitlement to the burial benefits and other benefits provided for in this chapter, but who did not meet the service requirements contained in this chapter, shall afford entitlement to such benefits, notwithstanding the failure of such person to meet such service requirements.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1170, § 905; renumbered § 2305, Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406.)
§ 2306. Headstones, markers, and burial receptacles
(a) The Secretary shall furnish, when requested, appropriate Government headstones or markers at the expense of the United States for the unmarked graves of the following:
(1) Any individual buried in a national cemetery or in a post cemetery.
(2) Any individual eligible for burial in a national cemetery (but not buried there), except for those persons or classes of persons enumerated in section 2402(a)(4), (5), and (6) of this title.
(3) Soldiers of the Union and Confederate Armies of the Civil War.
(4) Any individual described in section 2402(a)(5) of this title who is buried in a veterans’ cemetery owned by a State or a veterans’ cemetery owned by a tribal organization or on land owned by or held in trust for a tribal organization.
(5) Any individual who at the time of death was entitled to retired pay under chapter 1223 of title 10 or would have been entitled to retired pay under that chapter but for the fact that the person was under 60 years of age.
(b)
(1) The Secretary shall furnish, when requested, an appropriate memorial headstone or marker for the purpose of commemorating an eligible individual whose remains are unavailable. Such a headstone or marker shall be furnished for placement in a national cemetery area reserved for that purpose under section 2403 of this title, a veterans’ cemetery owned by a State, a veterans’ cemetery of a tribal organization or on land owned by or held in trust for a tribal organization, or, in the case of a veteran, in a State, local, or private cemetery.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), an eligible individual is any of the following:
(A) A veteran.
(B) An individual who dies on or after November 11, 1998, who is the spouse or surviving spouse of a veteran, or the spouse of a member of the Armed Forces serving on active duty under conditions other than dishonorable, as shown by a statement from a general court-martial convening authority, at the time of the spouse’s death if such death occurs before September 30, 2025.
* * *
(B) The Federal Government shall not be liable for any damage to an urn or commemorative plaque furnished under this subsection that occurs after the date on which the urn or commemorative plaque is so furnished.
(5) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations to carry out this subsection.
(i)
(1) A headstone or marker may not be furnished under subsection (a) for the unmarked grave of a person described in section 2411(b) of this title.
(2) A memorial headstone or marker may not be furnished under subsection (b) for the purpose of commemorating a person described in section 2411(b) of this title.
(3) A headstone or marker may not be furnished under subsection (d) for the grave of a person described in section 2411(b) of this title.
(4) A casket or urn may not be furnished under subsection (f) for burial of a person described in section 2411(b) of this title.
(j)
(1) In addition to any other authority under this section, in the case of an individual whose grave is not in a covered cemetery (as that term is defined in subsection (f)(2)) and for whom the Secretary has furnished a headstone or marker under subsection (a) or (d), the Secretary, if feasible and upon request, may replace the headstone or marker to add an inscription for the surviving spouse or eligible dependent child of such individual following the death of the surviving spouse or eligible dependent child.
(2) If the spouse or eligible dependent child of an individual referred to in paragraph (1) predeceases the individual, the Secretary may, if feasible and upon request, include an inscription for the spouse or dependent child on the headstone or marker furnished for the individual under subsection (a) or (d).
(k) In this section, the term “tribal organization” has the meaning given such term in section 3765 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 93–43, § 5(a)(2), June 18, 1973, 87 Stat. 80, § 906; amended Pub. L. 95–476, title II, § 203(a), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1505; Pub. L. 95–479, title III, § 303(b), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1565; Pub. L. 96–385, title V, § 502, Oct. 7, 1980, 94 Stat. 1534; Pub. L. 97–66, title VI, § 603(a), Oct. 17, 1981, 95 Stat. 1034; Pub. L. 100–322, title III, § 344(a), (b)(1), May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 540; Pub. L. 101–237, title III, § 313(b)(1), (3), title V, §§ 501, 504(a), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2077, 2093, 2094; Pub. L. 101–508, title VIII, § 8041(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–349; renumbered § 2306 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 102–547, § 11(b), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3644; Pub. L. 104–275, title II, § 213(a), (b)(1), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3331, 3332; Pub. L. 105–368, title IV, §§ 401(a), (b), 403(c)(2), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3334, 3335, 3338; Pub. L. 107–103, title V, § 502(a)–(c), Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 994, 995; Pub. L. 107–330, title II, § 201(c), Dec. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 2823; Pub. L. 109–444,
* * *