Collapse to view only § 2306. Headstones, markers, and burial receptacles
§ 2301. Flags
(a) The Secretary shall furnish a flag to drape the casket of each—
(1) deceased veteran who—
(A) was a veteran of any war, or of service after January 31, 1955;
* * *
(B) An individual who dies on or after November 11, 1998, who is the spouse or surviving spouse of a veteran, or the spouse of a member of the Armed Forces serving on active duty under conditions other than dishonorable, as shown by a statement from a general court-martial convening authority, at the time of the spouse’s death if such death occurs before September 30, 2025.
(C) An individual who dies on or after November 11, 1998, who is an eligible dependent child of a veteran, or the eligible dependent child of a member of the Armed Forces serving on active duty under conditions other than dishonorable, as shown by a statement from a general court-martial convening authority, at the time of the child’s death if such death occurs before September 30, 2025.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (1), the remains of an individual shall be considered to be unavailable if the individual’s remains—
(A) have not been recovered or identified;
(B) were buried at sea, whether by the individual’s own choice or otherwise;
(C) were donated to science; or
(D) were cremated and the ashes scattered without interment of any portion of the ashes.
(4) For purposes of this subsection:
(A) The term “veteran” includes an individual who dies in the active military, naval, air, or space service.
(B) The term “surviving spouse” includes a surviving spouse who had a subsequent remarriage.
(5) For purposes of this section, the term “eligible dependent child” means a child—
(A) who is under 21 years of age, or under 23 years of age if pursuing a course of instruction at an approved educational institution; or
(B) who is unmarried and became permanently physically or mentally disabled and incapable of self-support before reaching 21 years of age, or before reaching 23 years of age if pursuing a course of instruction at an approved educational institution.
* * *
(2) Any headstone or marker furnished under this subsection shall be delivered by the Secretary directly to the cemetery where the grave is located or to a receiving agent for delivery to the cemetery.
(3) The headstone or marker furnished under this subsection shall be the headstone or marker selected by the individual making the request from among all the headstones and markers made available by the Government for selection.
(4)
(A) In lieu of furnishing a headstone or marker under this subsection to a deceased individual described in subparagraph (B), the Secretary may furnish, upon request, a medallion or other device of a design determined by the Secretary to signify the deceased individual’s status as a veteran, to be attached to a headstone or marker furnished at private expense.
(B) A deceased individual described in this subsection is an individual who—
(i) served in the Armed Forces on or after April 6, 1917; and
(ii) is eligible for a headstone or marker furnished under paragraph (1) (or would be so eligible but for the date of the death of the individual).
(5)
(A) In carrying out this subsection with respect to a deceased individual described in subparagraph (C), the Secretary shall furnish, upon request, a headstone or marker under paragraph (1) or a medallion under paragraph (4) that signifies the deceased’s status as a medal of honor recipient.
(B) If the Secretary furnished a headstone, marker, or medallion under paragraph (1) or (4) for a deceased individual described in subparagraph (C) that does not signify the deceased’s status as a medal of honor recipient, the Secretary shall, upon request, replace such headstone, marker, or medallion with a headstone, marker, or medallion, as the case may be, that so signifies the deceased’s status as a medal of honor recipient.
(C) A deceased individual described in this subparagraph is a deceased individual who—
* * *
(B) a commemorative plaque signifying the individual’s status as a veteran.
(2) If the Secretary furnishes an urn or commemorative plaque for an individual under paragraph (1), the Secretary may not provide for such individual—
(A) a headstone or marker under this section; or
(B) any burial benefit under section 2402 of this title.
(3) A deceased individual described in this paragraph is an individual—
(A) who served in the Armed Forces on or after April 6, 1917;
(B) who is eligible for a headstone or marker furnished under subsection (d) (or would be so eligible but for the date of the death of the individual); and
(C) whose remains were cremated and not interred in a national cemetery, a State veterans’ cemetery, a tribal cemetery, a county cemetery, or a private cemetery.
(4)
(A) Any urn or commemorative plaque furnished under this subsection shall be the personal property of the next of kin or such other individual as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(B) The Federal Government shall not be liable for any damage to an urn or commemorative plaque furnished under this subsection that occurs after the date on which the urn or commemorative plaque is so furnished.
(5) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations to carry out this subsection.
(i)
(1) A headstone or marker may not be furnished under subsection (a) for the unmarked grave of a person described in section 2411(b) of this title.
(2) A memorial headstone or marker may not be furnished under subsection (b) for the purpose of commemorating a person described in section 2411(b) of this title.
(3) A headstone or marker may not be furnished under subsection (d) for the grave of a person described in section 2411(b) of this title.
(4) A casket or urn may not be furnished under subsection (f) for burial of a person described in section 2411(b) of this title.
(j)
* * *