- § 2011. Grants
§ 2012. Per diem payments
(a)Per Diem Payments for Furnishing Services to Homeless Veterans.—
(1) Subject to the availability of appropriations provided for such purpose, the Secretary, pursuant to such criteria as the Secretary shall prescribe, shall provide to a recipient of a grant under section 2011 of this title (or an entity eligible to receive a grant under that section which after November 10, 1992, establishes a program that the Secretary determines carries out the purposes described in that section) per diem payments for services furnished to any homeless veteran—
(A) whom the Secretary has referred to the grant recipient (or entity eligible for such a grant); or
(B) for whom the Secretary has authorized the provision of services.
(2)
(A)
(i) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B), the rate for such per diem payments shall be the daily cost of care estimated by the grant recipient or eligible entity adjusted by the Secretary under clause (ii).
(ii)(I) The Secretary shall adjust the rate estimated by the grant recipient or eligible entity under clause (i) to exclude other sources of income described in subclause (III) that the grant recipient or eligible entity certifies to be correct.(II) Each grant recipient or eligible entity shall provide to the Secretary such information with respect to other sources of income as the Secretary may require to make the adjustment under subclause (I).(III) The other sources of income referred to in subclauses (I) and (II) are payments to the grant recipient or eligible entity for furnishing services to homeless veterans under programs other than under this subchapter, including payments and grants from other departments and agencies of the United States, from departments or agencies of State or local government, and from private entities or organizations.
(iii) For purposes of calculating the rate for per diem payments under clause (i), in the case of a homeless veteran who has care of a minor dependent while receiving services from the grant recipient or eligible entity, the daily cost of care of the homeless veteran shall be the sum of the daily cost of care of the homeless veteran determined under clause (i) plus, for each such minor dependent, an amount that equals 50 percent of such daily cost of care.
(B)
(i)(I) Except as provided in clause (ii), and subject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary may adjust the rate for per diem payments under this paragraph, as the Secretary considers appropriate.(II) Any adjustment made under this clause—(aa) may not result in a rate that—(AA) is lower than the rate in effect under this paragraph as in effect immediately preceding the date of the enactment of the Navy SEAL Bill Mulder Act of 2020; or(BB) exceeds the rate that is 115 percent of the rate authorized for State homes for domiciliary care under subsection (a)(1)(A) of section 1741 of this title, as the Secretary may increase from time to time under subsection (c) of that section; and(bb) may be determined on the basis of locality.
* * *