Collapse to view only § 1922A. Legacy supplemental service disabled veterans’ insurance for totally disabled veterans
§ 1901. Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter—
(1) The term “insurance” means National Service Life Insurance.
* * *
time the right to apply for death benefits expires, may make such application at any time within one year after the removal of such disability.
(4) Notwithstanding section 1917 of this title, insurance under this subsection shall be payable to the beneficiary determined under paragraph (2) of this subsection in a lump sum.
(c) The premium rate of any term insurance issued under this section shall not exceed the renewal age 70 premium rate.
(d)
(1) The Secretary may not accept any application by a veteran to be insured under this section after December 31, 2022.
(2)
(A) During the period beginning January 1, 2023, and ending December 31, 2025, a veteran who is insured under this section may elect to instead be insured under section 1922B of this title based on the age of the veteran at the time of such election.
(B)
(i) A veteran who elects under subparagraph (A) to be insured under section 1922B of this title shall be subject to the two-year waiting period specified in subsection (c) of such section.
(ii) If the veteran dies during such period, the Secretary shall pay the beneficiary under this section, and, if applicable, under section 1922A, plus the amount of premiums paid by the veteran under such section 1922B, plus interest.
(3) Except as provided by paragraph (2)(B), a veteran may not be insured under this section and section 1922B simultaneously.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1155, § 722; renumbered § 1922 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§ 4(a)(2)(A)(iii)(IV), (D)(i), (b)(1), (2)(E), 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403–406; Pub. L. 102–86, title II, §§ 201(a), 202(a), Aug. 14, 1991, 105 Stat. 415, 416; Pub. L. 103–446, title XII, § 1201(i)(2), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4688; Pub. L. 106–419, title III, § 311(a), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1854; Pub. L. 110–389, title IV, § 404, Oct. 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 4175; Pub. L. 111–117, div. E, title II, § 226, Dec. 16, 2009, 123 Stat. 3307; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, § 926(a)(32), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3830; Pub. L. 116–315, title II, § 2004(b)(1), (c)(1), Jan. 5, 2021, 134 Stat. 4974.)
§ 1922A. Legacy supplemental service disabled veterans’ insurance for totally disabled veterans
* * *
(b) To qualify for supplemental insurance under this section a person must file with the Secretary an application for such insurance. Such application must be filed not later than (1) October 31, 1993, or (2) the end of the one-year period beginning on the date on which the Secretary notifies the person that the person is entitled to a waiver of premiums under section 1912 of this title, whichever is later. The Secretary may not accept any such application after December 31, 2022. Except as provided by section 1922(d)(2)(B), a veteran may not have supplemental insurance under this section and be insured under section 1922B simultaneously.
(c) Supplemental insurance granted under this section shall be granted upon the same terms and conditions as insurance granted under section 1922(a) of this title, except that such insurance may not be granted to a person under this section unless the application is made for such insurance before the person attains 65 years of age.
(d) No waiver of premiums shall be made in the case of any person for supplemental insurance granted under this section.
(Added Pub. L. 102–568, title II, § 203(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4324; amended Pub. L. 103–446, title XII, § 1201(f)(1), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4687; Pub. L. 111–275, title IV, § 401(a), Oct. 13, 2010, 124 Stat. 2879; Pub. L. 116–315, title II, § 2004(b)(2), (c)(2), Jan. 5, 2021, 134 Stat. 4974.)
§ 1922B. Service-disabled veterans insurance
(a)Insurance.—
* * *