Collapse to view only § 1922A. Legacy supplemental service disabled veterans’ insurance for totally disabled veterans
§ 1901. Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter—
(1) The term “insurance” means National Service Life Insurance.
* * *
(b) To qualify for supplemental insurance under this section a person must file with the Secretary an application for such insurance. Such application must be filed not later than (1) October 31, 1993, or (2) the end of the one-year period beginning on the date on which the Secretary notifies the person that the person is entitled to a waiver of premiums under section 1912 of this title, whichever is later. The Secretary may not accept any such application after December 31, 2022. Except as provided by section 1922(d)(2)(B), a veteran may not have supplemental insurance under this section and be insured under section 1922B simultaneously.
(c) Supplemental insurance granted under this section shall be granted upon the same terms and conditions as insurance granted under section 1922(a) of this title, except that such insurance may not be granted to a person under this section unless the application is made for such insurance before the person attains 65 years of age.
(d) No waiver of premiums shall be made in the case of any person for supplemental insurance granted under this section.
(Added Pub. L. 102–568, title II, § 203(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4324; amended Pub. L. 103–446, title XII, § 1201(f)(1), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4687; Pub. L. 111–275, title IV, § 401(a), Oct. 13, 2010, 124 Stat. 2879; Pub. L. 116–315, title II, § 2004(b)(2), (c)(2), Jan. 5, 2021, 134 Stat. 4974.)
§ 1922B. Service-disabled veterans insurance
(a)Insurance.—
(1) Beginning January 1, 2023, the Secretary shall carry out a service-disabled veterans insurance program under which a veteran is granted insurance by the United States against the death of such individual occurring while such insurance is in force.
(2) The Secretary may only issue whole-life policies under the insurance program under paragraph (1).
(3) The Secretary may not grant insurance to a veteran under paragraph (1) unless—
(A) the veteran submits the application for such insurance before the veteran attains 81 years of age; or
(B) with respect to a veteran who has attained 81 years of age—
(i) the veteran filed a claim for compensation under chapter 11 of this title before attaining such age;
(ii) based on such claim, and after the veteran attained such age, the Secretary first determines that the veteran has a service-connected disability; and
(iii) the veteran submits the application for such insurance during the two-year period following the date of such determination.
(4)
(A) A veteran enrolled in the insurance program under paragraph (1) may elect to be insured in any of the following amounts:
(i) $10,000.
(ii) $20,000.
(iii) $30,000.
(iv) $40,000.
(v) In accordance with subparagraph (B), a maximum amount greater than $40,000.
(B) The Secretary may establish a maximum amount to be insured under paragraph (1) that is greater than $40,000 if the Secretary—
(i) determines that such maximum amount and the premiums for such amount—(I) are administratively and actuarially sound for the insurance program under paragraph (1); and(II) will not result in such program operating at a loss; and
(ii) publishes in the Federal Register, and submits to the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the House of Representatives, such maximum amount and determination.
(5)
(A)
* * *