Collapse to view only § 1524. Vocational training for certain pension recipients
§ 1521. Veterans of a period of war
(a) The Secretary shall pay to each veteran of a period of war who meets the service requirements of this section (as prescribed in subsection (j) of this section) and who is permanently and totally disabled from non-service-connected disability not the result of the veteran’s willful misconduct, pension at the rate prescribed by this section, as increased from time to time under section 5312 of this title.
* * *
(ii) may not include the provision of any loan or subsistence allowance or any automobile adaptive equipment of the kind provided under chapter 39 of this title; and
(iii) may include a program of education at an institution of higher learning (as defined in sections 3452(b) and 3452(f), respectively, of this title) only in a case in which the Secretary determines that the program involved is predominantly vocational in span.
(3) When a veteran completes a vocational training program under this subsection, the Secretary may provide the veteran with counseling of the kind described in section 3104(a)(2) of this title, placement and postplacement services of the kind described in section 3104(a)(5) of this title, and training of the kind described in section 3104(a)(6) of this title during a period not to exceed 18 months beginning on the date of such completion.
(4) A veteran may not begin pursuit of a vocational training program under this subsection after the later of (A) December 31, 1995, or (B) the end of a reasonable period of time, as determined by the Secretary, following either the evaluation of the veteran under subsection (a) of this section or the award of pension to the veteran as described in subsection (a)(2) of this section. Any determination by the Secretary of such a reasonable period of time shall be made pursuant to regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe.
(c) In the case of a veteran who has been determined to have a permanent and total non-service-connected disability and who, not later than one year after the date the veteran’s eligibility for counseling under subsection (b)(3) of this section expires, secures employment within the scope of a vocational goal identified in the veteran’s individualized written plan of vocational rehabilitation (or in a related field which requires reasonably developed skills and the use of some or all of the training or services furnished the veteran under such plan), the evaluation of the veteran as having a permanent and total disability may not be terminated by reason of the veteran’s capacity to engage in such employment until the veteran first maintains such employment for a period of not less than 12 consecutive months.
(d) A veteran who pursues a vocational training program under subsection (b) of this section shall have the benefit of the provisions of subsection (a) of section 1525 of this title beginning at such time as the veteran’s entitlement to pension is terminated by reason of income from work or training (as defined in subsection (b)(1) of that section) without regard to the date on which the veteran’s entitlement to pension is terminated.
(e) Payments by the Secretary for education, training, and other services and assistance under subsection (b) of this section (other than the services of Department employees) shall be made from the Department appropriations account from which payments for pension are made.
* * *