Collapse to view only § 1523. Combination of ratings
§ 1524. Vocational training for certain pension recipients
(a)
(1) In the case of a veteran under age 45 who is awarded a pension during the program period, the Secretary shall, based on information on file with the Department of Veterans Affairs, make a preliminary finding whether such veteran, with the assistance of a vocational training program under this section, has a good potential for achieving employment. If such potential is found to exist, the Secretary shall solicit from the veteran an application for vocational training under this section. If the veteran thereafter applies for such training, the Secretary shall provide the veteran with an evaluation, which may include a personal interview, to determine whether the achievement of a vocational goal is reasonably feasible.
(2) If a veteran who is 45 years of age or older and is awarded pension during the program period, or a veteran who was awarded pension before the beginning of the program period, applies for vocational training under this section and the Secretary makes a preliminary finding on the basis of information in the application that, with the assistance of a vocational training program under subsection (b) of this section, the veteran has a good potential for achieving employment, the Secretary shall provide the veteran with an evaluation in order to determine whether the achievement of a vocational goal by the veteran is reasonably feasible. Any such evaluation shall include a personal interview by a Department employee trained in vocational counseling.
(3) For the purposes of this section, the term “program period” means the period beginning on February 1, 1985, and ending on December 31, 1995.
(b)
(1) If the Secretary, based upon an evaluation under subsection (a) of this section, determines that the achievement of a vocational goal by a veteran is reasonably feasible, the veteran shall be offered and may elect to pursue a vocational training program under this subsection. If the veteran elects to pursue such a program, the program shall be designed in consultation with the veteran in order to meet the veteran’s individual needs and shall be set forth in an individualized written plan of vocational rehabilitation of the kind described in section 3107 of this title.
(2)
(A) Subject to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, a vocational training program under this subsection shall consist of vocationally oriented services and assistance of the kind provided under chapter 31 of this title and such other services and assistance of the kind provided under that chapter as are necessary to enable the veteran to prepare for and participate in vocational training or employment.
(B) A vocational training program under this subsection—
(i) may not exceed 24 months unless, based on a determination by the Secretary that an extension is necessary in order for the veteran to achieve a vocational goal identified (before the end of the first 24 months of such program) in the written plan formulated for the veteran, the Secretary grants an extension for a period not to exceed 24 months;
(ii) may not include the provision of any loan or subsistence allowance or any automobile adaptive equipment of the kind provided under chapter 39 of this title; and
(iii) may include a program of education at an institution of higher learning (as defined in sections 3452(b) and 3452(f), respectively, of this title) only in a case in which the Secretary determines that the program involved is predominantly vocational in span.
(3) When a veteran completes a vocational training program under this subsection, the Secretary may provide the veteran with counseling of the kind described in section 3104(a)(2) of this title, placement and postplacement services of the kind described in section 3104(a)(5) of this title, and training of the kind described in section 3104(a)(6) of this title during a period not to exceed 18 months beginning on the date of such completion.
(4) A veteran may not begin pursuit of a vocational training program under this subsection after the later of (A) December 31, 1995, or (B) the end of a reasonable period of time, as determined by the Secretary, following either the evaluation of the veteran under subsection (a) of this section or the award of pension to the veteran as described in subsection (a)(2) of this section. Any determination by the Secretary of such a reasonable period of time shall be made pursuant to regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe.
(c) In the case of a veteran who has been determined to have a permanent and total non-service-connected disability and who, not later than one year after the date the veteran’s eligibility for counseling under subsection (b)(3) of this section expires, secures employment within the scope of a vocational goal identified in the veteran’s individualized written plan of vocational rehabilitation (or in a related field which requires reasonably developed skills and the use of some or all of the training or services furnished the veteran under such plan), the evaluation of the veteran as having a permanent and total disability may not be terminated by reason of the veteran’s capacity to engage in such employment until the veteran first maintains such employment for a period of not less than 12 consecutive months.
(d) A veteran who pursues a vocational training program under subsection (b) of this section shall have the benefit of the provisions of subsection (a) of section 1525 of this title beginning at such time as the veteran’s entitlement to pension is terminated by reason of income from work or training (as defined in subsection (b)(1) of that section) without regard to the date on which the veteran’s entitlement to pension is terminated.
* * *