Collapse to view only § 1172. Annual notice and opportunity for public comment
§ 1171. Procedures to determine presumptions of service connection based on toxic exposure; definitions
(a)Procedures.—The Secretary shall determine whether to establish, or to remove, presumptions of service connection based on toxic exposure pursuant to this subchapter, whereby—
(1) under section 1172 of this title
(A) the Secretary provides—
(i) public notice regarding what formal evaluations the Secretary plans to conduct; and
(ii) the public an opportunity to comment on the proposed formal evaluations;
(B) the working group established under subsection (b) of such section provides—
(i) advice to the Secretary on toxic-exposed veterans and cases in which veterans who, during active military, naval, air, or space service, may have experienced a toxic exposure or their dependents may have experienced a toxic exposure while the veterans were serving in the active military, naval, air, or space service;
(ii) recommendations to the Secretary on corrections needed in the Individual Longitudinal Exposure Record to better reflect veterans and dependents described in clause (i); and
(iii) recommendations to the Secretary regarding which cases of possible toxic exposure should be reviewed;
(2) the Secretary provides for formal evaluations of such recommendations under section 1173 of this title and takes into account reports received by the Secretary from the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine under section 1176 of this title; and
(3) the Secretary issues regulations under section 1174 of this title.
(b)Definitions.—In this subchapter:
(1) The term “illness” includes a disease or other condition affecting the health of an individual, including mental and physical health.
(2) The term “Individual Longitudinal Exposure Record” includes—
(A) service records;
(B) any database maintained by the Department of Defense and shared with the Department of Veterans Affairs to serve as a central portal for exposure-related data that compiles, collates, presents, and provides available occupational and environmental exposure information to support the needs of the Department of Defense and the Department of Veterans Affairs; or
(C) any successor system to a database described in subparagraph (B).
(Added Pub. L. 117–168, title II, § 202(a), Aug. 10, 2022, 136 Stat. 1767.)
§ 1172. Annual notice and opportunity for public comment
(a)Notice Required.—
(1)
(A) Not less frequently than once each year, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register notice of the formal evaluations that the Secretary plans to conduct pursuant to section 1173 of this title.
(B) Each notice published under subparagraph (A) shall include, for each formal evaluation referred to in the notice, an explanation as to why the military environmental exposures and adverse health outcomes that are the subject of the formal evaluation were chosen by the Secretary for formal evaluation under section 1173 of this title.
(2)
* * *
(B) a survivor of a veteran who was awarded dependency and indemnity compensation under chapter 13 of this title for the death of a veteran resulting from such illness on the basis of such presumption shall continue to be entitled to receive dependency and indemnity compensation on such basis; and
(C) no veteran or survivor covered under subparagraph (A) or (B) shall have their compensation reduced solely because of the removal of an illness pursuant to paragraph (1).
(Added Pub. L. 117–168, title II, § 202(a), Aug. 10, 2022, 136 Stat. 1770.)
§ 1175. Authority to modify process; congressional oversight
(a)In General.—The Secretary may modify the process under which the working group established under subsection (b) of section 1172 of this title conducts assessments under such section, the Secretary conducts formal evaluations under section 1173 of this title, and issues regulations under section 1174 of this title if—
(1) such evaluations cover the evidence, data, and factors required by subsection (b) of such section 1173; and
(2) a period of 180 days has elapsed following the date on which the Secretary submits the notice under subsection (b) regarding the modification.
(b)Notice.—If the Secretary proposes to modify the process under which the working group established under subsection (b) of section 1172 of this title conducts assessments under such section, the process under which the Secretary conducts formal evaluations under section 1173 of this title, or issues regulations under section 1174 of this title, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the House of Representatives a notice of the proposed modifications containing the following:
(1) A description of the proposed modifications.
(2) A description of any exceptions to the requirements of such sections that are proposed because of limited available scientific evidence, and a description of how such evaluations will be conducted.
(Added Pub. L. 117–168, title II, § 202(a), Aug. 10, 2022, 136 Stat. 1771.)
§ 1176. Agreement with National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine concerning toxic exposures
(a)Purpose.—The purpose of this section is to provide for the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine (in this section referred to as the “Academies”), an independent nonprofit scientific organization with appropriate expertise that is not part of the Federal Government, to review and evaluate the available scientific evidence regarding associations between diseases and toxic exposures.
(b)Agreement.—
(1) The Secretary shall seek to enter into a five-year agreement with the Academies to perform the services covered by this section.
(2) The Secretary shall seek to enter into an agreement described in paragraph (1) not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of the Sergeant First Class Heath Robinson Honoring our Promise to Address Comprehensive Toxics Act of 2022.
(3) An agreement under this section may be extended in five-year increments.
* * *