Collapse to view only § 1172. Annual notice and opportunity for public comment
§ 1171. Procedures to determine presumptions of service connection based on toxic exposure; definitions
(a)Procedures.—The Secretary shall determine whether to establish, or to remove, presumptions of service connection based on toxic exposure pursuant to this subchapter, whereby—
(1) under section 1172 of this title
(A) the Secretary provides—
(i) public notice regarding what formal evaluations the Secretary plans to conduct; and
(ii) the public an opportunity to comment on the proposed formal evaluations;
(B) the working group established under subsection (b) of such section provides—
(i) advice to the Secretary on toxic-exposed veterans and cases in which veterans who, during active military, naval, air, or space service, may have experienced a toxic exposure or their dependents may have experienced a toxic exposure while the veterans were serving in the active military, naval, air, or space service;
(ii) recommendations to the Secretary on corrections needed in the Individual Longitudinal Exposure Record to better reflect veterans and dependents described in clause (i); and
(iii) recommendations to the Secretary regarding which cases of possible toxic exposure should be reviewed;
(2) the Secretary provides for formal evaluations of such recommendations under section 1173 of this title and takes into account reports received by the Secretary from the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine under section 1176 of this title; and
(3) the Secretary issues regulations under section 1174 of this title.
(b)Definitions.—In this subchapter:
(1) The term “illness” includes a disease or other condition affecting the health of an individual, including mental and physical health.
(2) The term “Individual Longitudinal Exposure Record” includes—
(A) service records;
(B) any database maintained by the Department of Defense and shared with the Department of Veterans Affairs to serve as a central portal for exposure-related data that compiles, collates, presents, and provides available occupational and environmental exposure information to support the needs of the Department of Defense and the Department of Veterans Affairs; or
(C) any successor system to a database described in subparagraph (B).
(Added Pub. L. 117–168, title II, § 202(a), Aug. 10, 2022, 136 Stat. 1767.)
§ 1172. Annual notice and opportunity for public comment
(a)Notice Required.—
(1)
(A) Not less frequently than once each year, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register notice of the formal evaluations that the Secretary plans to conduct pursuant to section 1173 of this title.
(B) Each notice published under subparagraph (A) shall include, for each formal evaluation referred to in the notice, an explanation as to why the military environmental exposures and adverse health outcomes that are the subject of the formal evaluation were chosen by the Secretary for formal evaluation under section 1173 of this title.
(2)
(A) With each notice published under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall seek public comment on the military environmental exposures and adverse health outcomes that are the subject of the formal evaluations referred to in the notice.
(B) The Secretary shall—
(i) consider all public comment received under subparagraph (A); and
(ii) publish in the Federal Register a response to the comments received under subparagraph (A).
(3)
(A) For each notice published under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall hold an open meeting for members of the public to voice their comments in response to the notice.
(B) To help evaluate presumptions of service connection, the Secretary shall, not less frequently than quarterly, collaborate with, partner with, and give weight to the advice of veterans service organizations and such other stakeholders as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(4) Failure to include a military environmental exposure or adverse health effect in a Federal Register notice published pursuant to subsection (a) shall not preclude the Secretary from initiating a formal evaluation of such exposure or health effect.
(b)Working Group.—
(1) The Secretary shall establish a working group within the Department (in this section referred to as the “Working Group”).
(2) The Working Group shall include personnel of the Veterans Health Administration and the Veterans Benefits Administration.
(3) The Secretary shall consult with, and seek the advice of, the Working Group with respect to cases in which—
(A) a veteran may have, during active military, naval, air, or space service, experienced a toxic exposure; or
(B) a dependent of a veteran may have experienced a toxic exposure during the active military, naval, air, or space service of the veteran.
(c)Assessments.—
(1) The Working Group shall assess cases of the toxic exposure of veterans and their dependents that occurred during active military, naval, air, or space service, including by conducting ongoing surveillance and reviewing such exposure described in scientific literature, media reports, information from veterans, and information from Congress.
(2) The assessments under paragraph (1) shall cover suspected and known toxic exposures occurring during active military, naval, air, or space service, including by identifying and evaluating new and emerging toxic exposures that are not recognized under existing presumptions of service connection.
(3) The Working Group may conduct an assessment under paragraph (1) in response to a comment received under paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a).
(4) The Working Group shall, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, on a periodic basis, assess the Individual Longitudinal Exposure Record to ensure the accuracy of data collected.
(d)Development of Recommendations.—
* * *