Collapse to view only § 1172. Annual notice and opportunity for public comment
§ 1171. Procedures to determine presumptions of service connection based on toxic exposure; definitions
(a)Procedures.—The Secretary shall determine whether to establish, or to remove, presumptions of service connection based on toxic exposure pursuant to this subchapter, whereby—
* * *
(3) The Working Group may conduct an assessment under paragraph (1) in response to a comment received under paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a).
(4) The Working Group shall, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, on a periodic basis, assess the Individual Longitudinal Exposure Record to ensure the accuracy of data collected.
(d)Development of Recommendations.—
(1) Following an assessment of a case of the toxic exposure of veterans that occurred during active military, naval, air, or space service under subsection (c), or their dependents, the Working Group may develop a recommendation for formal evaluation under section 1173 of this title to conduct a review of the health effects related to the case of exposure if the Working Group determines that the research may change the current understanding of the relationship between an exposure to an environmental hazard and adverse health outcomes in humans.
(2) Upon receipt of evidence suggesting that previous findings regarding the periods and locations of exposure covered by an existing presumption of service connection are no longer supported, the Working Group may nominate such evidence for formal evaluation under section 1173 of this title to modify the periods and locations.
(e)Reports by the Working Group.—Not less frequently than once each year, the Working Group shall submit to the Secretary, the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the Senate, and the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the House of Representatives, and make publicly available, a report on—
(1) recommendations developed under subsection (d), if any; and
(2) recommendations for such legislative or administrative action as the Working Group considers necessary for the Working Group to be more effective in carrying out the requirements of this section.
(f)Responses by Secretary.—In response to each report submitted under subsection (e), the Secretary shall, not later than 30 days after receiving the report, initiate a formal evaluation pursuant to section 1173 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 117–168, title II, § 202(a), Aug. 10, 2022, 136 Stat. 1768.)
§ 1173. Formal evaluation of recommendations
(a)Formal Evaluations.—The Secretary shall establish a process to conduct a formal evaluation with respect to each recommendation made by the Working Group under section 1172 of this title.
(b)Evidence, Data, and Factors.—The Secretary shall ensure that each formal evaluation under subsection (a) covers the following:
(1) Scientific evidence, based on the review of available scientific literature, including human, toxicological, animal, and methodological studies, and other factors.
(2) Claims data, based on the review of claim rate, grant rate, and service connection prevalence, and other factors.
(3) Other factors the Secretary determines appropriate, such as—
* * *
(B) a survivor of a veteran who was awarded dependency and indemnity compensation under chapter 13 of this title for the death of a veteran resulting from such illness on the basis of such presumption shall continue to be entitled to receive dependency and indemnity compensation on such basis; and
(C) no veteran or survivor covered under subparagraph (A) or (B) shall have their compensation reduced solely because of the removal of an illness pursuant to paragraph (1).
(Added Pub. L. 117–168, title II, § 202(a), Aug. 10, 2022, 136 Stat. 1770.)
§ 1175. Authority to modify process; congressional oversight
(a)In General.—The Secretary may modify the process under which the working group established under subsection (b) of section 1172 of this title conducts assessments under such section, the Secretary conducts formal evaluations under section 1173 of this title, and issues regulations under section 1174 of this title if—
(1) such evaluations cover the evidence, data, and factors required by subsection (b) of such section 1173; and
(2) a period of 180 days has elapsed following the date on which the Secretary submits the notice under subsection (b) regarding the modification.
(b)Notice.—If the Secretary proposes to modify the process under which the working group established under subsection (b) of section 1172 of this title conducts assessments under such section, the process under which the Secretary conducts formal evaluations under section 1173 of this title, or issues regulations under section 1174 of this title, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the House of Representatives a notice of the proposed modifications containing the following:
(1) A description of the proposed modifications.
(2) A description of any exceptions to the requirements of such sections that are proposed because of limited available scientific evidence, and a description of how such evaluations will be conducted.
(Added Pub. L. 117–168, title II, § 202(a), Aug. 10, 2022, 136 Stat. 1771.)
§ 1176. Agreement with National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine concerning toxic exposures
(a)Purpose.—The purpose of this section is to provide for the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine (in this section referred to as the “Academies”), an independent nonprofit scientific organization with appropriate expertise that is not part of the Federal Government, to review and evaluate the available scientific evidence regarding associations between diseases and toxic exposures.
(b)Agreement.—
(1) The Secretary shall seek to enter into a five-year agreement with the Academies to perform the services covered by this section.
* * *