Collapse to view only § 1172. Annual notice and opportunity for public comment
§ 1171. Procedures to determine presumptions of service connection based on toxic exposure; definitions
(a)Procedures.—The Secretary shall determine whether to establish, or to remove, presumptions of service connection based on toxic exposure pursuant to this subchapter, whereby—
(1) under section 1172 of this title
(A) the Secretary provides—
(i) public notice regarding what formal evaluations the Secretary plans to conduct; and
(ii) the public an opportunity to comment on the proposed formal evaluations;
(B) the working group established under subsection (b) of such section provides—
(i) advice to the Secretary on toxic-exposed veterans and cases in which veterans who, during active military, naval, air, or space service, may have experienced a toxic exposure or their dependents may have experienced a toxic exposure while the veterans were serving in the active military, naval, air, or space service;
(ii) recommendations to the Secretary on corrections needed in the Individual Longitudinal Exposure Record to better reflect veterans and dependents described in clause (i); and
(iii) recommendations to the Secretary regarding which cases of possible toxic exposure should be reviewed;
(2) the Secretary provides for formal evaluations of such recommendations under section 1173 of this title and takes into account reports received by the Secretary from the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine under section 1176 of this title; and
(3) the Secretary issues regulations under section 1174 of this title.
(b)Definitions.—In this subchapter:
(1) The term “illness” includes a disease or other condition affecting the health of an individual, including mental and physical health.
(2) The term “Individual Longitudinal Exposure Record” includes—
(A) service records;
* * *
(2) recommendations for such legislative or administrative action as the Working Group considers necessary for the Working Group to be more effective in carrying out the requirements of this section.
(f)Responses by Secretary.—In response to each report submitted under subsection (e), the Secretary shall, not later than 30 days after receiving the report, initiate a formal evaluation pursuant to section 1173 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 117–168, title II, § 202(a), Aug. 10, 2022, 136 Stat. 1768.)
§ 1173. Formal evaluation of recommendations
(a)Formal Evaluations.—The Secretary shall establish a process to conduct a formal evaluation with respect to each recommendation made by the Working Group under section 1172 of this title.
(b)Evidence, Data, and Factors.—The Secretary shall ensure that each formal evaluation under subsection (a) covers the following:
(1) Scientific evidence, based on the review of available scientific literature, including human, toxicological, animal, and methodological studies, and other factors.
(2) Claims data, based on the review of claim rate, grant rate, and service connection prevalence, and other factors.
(3) Other factors the Secretary determines appropriate, such as—
(A) the level of disability and mortality caused by the health effects related to the case of toxic exposure being evaluated;
(B) the quantity and quality of the information available and reviewed;
(C) the feasibility of and period for generating relevant information and evidence;
(D) whether such health effects are combat- or deployment-related;
(E) the ubiquity or rarity of the health effects; and
(F) any time frame during which a health effect must become manifest.
(c)Conduct of Evaluations.—
(1) The Secretary shall ensure that each formal evaluation under subsection (a)—
(A) reviews scientific evidence in a manner that—
(i) conforms to principles of scientific and data integrity;
(ii) is free from suppression or distortion of scientific or technological findings, data, information, conclusions, or technical results; and
(B)
* * *