Collapse to view only § 4301. Purposes; sense of Congress
- § 4301. Purposes; sense of Congress
- § 4302. Relation to other law and plans or agreements
- § 4303. Definitions
- § 4304. Character of service
* * *
(2) The term “benefit”, “benefit of employment”, or “rights and benefits” means the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, including any advantage, profit, privilege, gain, status, account, or interest (including wages or salary for work performed) that accrues by reason of an employment contract or agreement or an employer policy, plan, or practice and includes rights and benefits under a pension plan, a health plan, an employee stock ownership plan, insurance coverage and awards, bonuses, severance pay, supplemental unemployment benefits, vacations, and the opportunity to select work hours or location of employment.
(3) The term “employee” means any person employed by an employer. Such term includes any person who is a citizen, national, or permanent resident alien of the United States employed in a workplace in a foreign country by an employer that is an entity incorporated or otherwise organized in the United States or that is controlled by an entity organized in the United States, within the meaning of section 4319(c) of this title.
(4)
(A) Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), the term “employer” means any person, institution, organization, or other entity that pays salary or wages for work performed or that has control over employment opportunities, including—
(i) a person, institution, organization, or other entity to whom the employer has delegated the performance of employment-related responsibilities;
(ii) the Federal Government;
(iii) a State;
(iv) any successor in interest to a person, institution, organization, or other entity referred to in this subparagraph; and
(v) a person, institution, organization, or other entity that has denied initial employment in violation of section 4311.
(B) In the case of a National Guard technician employed under section 709 of title 32, the term “employer” means the adjutant general of the State in which the technician is employed.
(C) Except as an actual employer of employees, an employee pension benefit plan described in section 3(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1002(2)) shall be deemed to be an employer only with respect to the obligation to provide benefits described in section 4318.
(D)
(i) Whether the term “successor in interest” applies with respect to an entity described in subparagraph (A) for purposes of clause (iv) of such subparagraph shall be determined on a case-by-case basis using a multi-factor test that considers the following factors:(I) Substantial continuity of business operations.(II) Use of the same or similar facilities.(III) Continuity of work force.(IV) Similarity of jobs and working conditions.(V) Similarity of supervisory personnel.(VI) Similarity of machinery, equipment, and production methods.(VII) Similarity of products or services.
(ii) The entity’s lack of notice or awareness of a potential or pending claim under this chapter at the time of a merger, acquisition, or other form of succession shall not be considered when applying the multi-factor test under clause (i).
(5) The term “Federal executive agency”—
* * *
(A) the nature and cost of the action needed under this chapter;
(B) the overall financial resources of the facility or facilities involved in the provision of the action; the number of persons employed at such facility; the effect on expenses and resources, or the impact otherwise of such action upon the operation of the facility;
(C) the overall financial resources of the employer; the overall size of the business of an employer with respect to the number of its employees; the number, type, and location of its facilities; and
(D) the type of operation or operations of the employer, including the composition, structure, and functions of the work force of such employer; the geographic separateness, administrative, or fiscal relationship of the facility or facilities in question to the employer.
(17) The term “uniformed services” means the Armed Forces, the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard when engaged in active duty for training, inactive duty training, or full-time National Guard duty, the Commissioned Corps of the Public Health Service, the commissioned officer corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, System members of the National Urban Search and Rescue Response System during a period of appointment into Federal service under section 327 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, intermittent personnel who are appointed into Federal Emergency Management Agency service under section 306(b)(1) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5149(b)(1)) or to train for such service, and any other category of persons designated by the President in time of war or national emergency.
(Added Pub. L. 103–353, § 2(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3150; amended Pub. L. 104–275, title III, § 311(2), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3334; Pub. L. 105–368, title II, § 212(a), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3331; Pub. L. 106–419, title III, § 323(a), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1855; Pub. L. 107–14, § 8(a)(11), (b)(2), June 5, 2001, 115 Stat. 35, 36; Pub. L. 109–435, title VI, § 604(f), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3242; Pub. L. 111–275, title VII, §§ 701(a), 702(a), Oct. 13, 2010, 124 Stat. 2887; Pub. L. 112–56, title II, § 251, Nov. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 729; Pub. L. 114–326, § 2(b)(2), Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1972; Pub. L. 116–259, title II, § 208, Dec. 23, 2020, 134 Stat. 1168; Pub. L. 116–315, title VII, § 7004, Jan. 5, 2021, 134 Stat. 5058; Pub. L. 117–178, § 3(a), Sept. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 2110; Pub. L. 117–263, div. E, title LI, § 5121, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3210.)
§ 4304. Character of service
A person’s entitlement to the benefits of this chapter by reason of the service of such person in one of the uniformed services terminates upon the occurrence of any of the following events:
(1) A separation of such person from such uniformed service with a dishonorable or bad conduct discharge.
* * *