Collapse to view only § 4301. Purposes; sense of Congress
§ 4301. Purposes; sense of Congress
(a) The purposes of this chapter are—
(1) to encourage noncareer service in the uniformed services by eliminating or minimizing the disadvantages to civilian careers and employment which can result from such service;
(2) to minimize the disruption to the lives of persons performing service in the uniformed services as well as to their employers, their fellow employees, and their communities, by providing for the prompt reemployment of such persons upon their completion of such service; and
(3) to prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service in the uniformed services.
(b) It is the sense of Congress that the Federal Government should be a model employer in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 103–353, § 2(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3150; amended Pub. L. 104–275, title III, § 311(1), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3333.)