Collapse to view only § 4325. Enforcement of rights with respect to certain Federal agencies
§ 4322. Enforcement of employment or reemployment rights
(a) A person who claims that—
(1) such person is entitled under this chapter to employment or reemployment rights or benefits with respect to employment by an employer; and
(2)
(A) such employer has failed or refused, or is about to fail or refuse, to comply with the provisions of this chapter; or
(B) in the case that the employer is a Federal executive agency, such employer or the Office of Personnel Management has failed or refused, or is about to fail or refuse, to comply with the provisions of this chapter,
may file a complaint with the Secretary in accordance with subsection (b), and the Secretary shall investigate such complaint.
(b) Such complaint shall be in writing, be in such form as the Secretary may prescribe, include the name and address of the employer against whom the complaint is filed, and contain a summary of the allegations that form the basis for the complaint.
(c)
(1) Not later than five days after the Secretary receives a complaint submitted by a person under subsection (a), the Secretary shall notify such person in writing of his or her rights with respect to such complaint under this section and section 4323 or 4324, as the case may be.
(2) The Secretary shall, upon request, provide technical assistance to a potential claimant with respect to a complaint under this subsection, and when appropriate, to such claimant’s employer.
(d) The Secretary shall investigate each complaint submitted pursuant to subsection (a). If the Secretary determines as a result of the investigation that the action alleged in such complaint occurred, the Secretary shall attempt to resolve the complaint by making reasonable efforts to ensure that the person or entity named in the complaint complies with the provisions of this chapter.
(e) If the efforts of the Secretary with respect to any complaint filed under subsection (a) do not resolve the complaint, the Secretary shall notify the person who submitted the complaint in writing of—
(1) the results of the Secretary’s investigation; and
(2) the complainant’s entitlement to proceed under the enforcement of rights provisions provided under section 4323 (in the case of a person submitting a complaint against a State or private employer) or section 4324 (in the case of a person submitting a complaint against a Federal executive agency or the Office of Personnel Management).
(f) Any action required by subsections (d) and (e) with respect to a complaint submitted by a person to the Secretary under subsection (a) shall be completed by the Secretary not later than 90 days after receipt of such complaint.
(g) This subchapter does not apply to any action relating to benefits to be provided under the Thrift Savings Plan under title 5.
(Added Pub. L. 103–353, § 2(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3164; amended Pub. L. 104–275, title III, § 311(9), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3335; Pub. L. 110–389, title III, § 311(a)–(c), Oct. 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 4162.)