Collapse to view only § 4214. Employment within the Federal Government
§ 4211. DefinitionsAs used in this chapter—
(1) The term “special disabled veteran” means—
(A) a veteran who is entitled to compensation (or who but for the receipt of military retired pay would be entitled to compensation) under laws administered by the Secretary for a disability (i) rated at 30 percent or more, or (ii) rated at 10 or 20 percent in the case of a veteran who has been determined under section 3106 of this title to have a serious employment handicap; or
* * *
(C) each such employment service delivery system shall provide a list of such employment openings to States, political subdivisions of States, or any private entities or organizations under contract to carry out employment, training, and placement services under chapter 41 of this title.
(3) In this section:
(A) The term “covered veteran” means any of the following veterans:
(i) Disabled veterans.
(ii) Veterans who served on active duty in the Armed Forces during a war or in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge has been authorized.
(iii) Veterans who, while serving on active duty in the Armed Forces, participated in a United States military operation for which an Armed Forces service medal was awarded pursuant to Executive Order No. 12985 (61 Fed. Reg. 1209).
(iv) Recently separated veterans.
(B) The term “qualified”, with respect to an employment position, means having the ability to perform the essential functions of the position with or without reasonable accommodation for an individual with a disability.
(b) If any veteran covered by the first sentence of subsection (a) believes any contractor of the United States has failed to comply or refuses to comply with the provisions of the contractor’s contract relating to the employment of veterans, the veteran may file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor, who shall promptly investigate such complaint and take appropriate action in accordance with the terms of the contract and applicable laws and regulations.
(c) The Secretary of Labor shall include as part of the annual report required by section 4107(c) of this title the number of complaints filed pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the actions taken thereon and the resolutions thereof. Such report shall also include the number of contractors listing employment openings, the nature, types, and number of positions listed and the number of veterans receiving priority pursuant to subsection (a)(2)(B).
(d)
(1) Each contractor to whom subsection (a) applies shall, in accordance with regulations which the Secretary of Labor shall prescribe, report at least annually to the Secretary of Labor on—
(A) the number of employees in the workforce of such contractor, by job category and hiring location, and the number of such employees, by job category and hiring location, who are qualified covered veterans;
(B) the total number of new employees hired by the contractor during the period covered by the report and the number of such employees who are qualified covered veterans; and
(C) the maximum number and the minimum number of employees of such contractor during the period covered by the report.
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 92–540, title V, § 503(a), Oct. 24, 1972, 86 Stat. 1098, § 2013; amended Pub. L. 96–466, title VIII, § 801(k)(1), (2)(A), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2217; Pub. L. 102–54, § 14(c)(10), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 285; renumbered § 4213, Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 103–446, title VII, § 702(b), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4675; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(f) [title VIII, § 405(d)(29)(C), (f)(21)(C)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681–424, 2681–432; Pub. L. 106–419, title IV, § 404(a)(9), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1865; Pub. L. 113–128, title V, § 512(gg)(5), July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1720.)
§ 4214. Employment within the Federal Government
(a)
(1) The United States has an obligation to assist veterans of the Armed Forces in readjusting to civilian life. The Federal Government is also continuously concerned with building an effective work force, and veterans constitute a uniquely qualified recruiting source. It is, therefore, the policy of the United States and the purpose of this section to promote the maximum of employment and job advancement opportunities within the Federal Government for qualified covered veterans (as defined in paragraph (2)(B)) who are qualified for such employment and advancement.
(2) In this section:
(A) The term “agency” has the meaning given the term “department or agency” in section 4211(5) of this title.
(B) The term “qualified covered veteran” means a veteran described in section 4212(a)(3) of this title.
(b)
(1) To further the policy stated in subsection (a) of this section, veterans referred to in paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be eligible, in accordance with regulations which the Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe, for veterans recruitment appointments, and for subsequent career-conditional appointments, under the terms and conditions specified in Executive Order Numbered 11521 (March 26, 1970), except that—
(A) such an appointment may be made up to and including the level GS–11 or its equivalent;
(B) a veteran shall be eligible for such an appointment without regard to the number of years of education completed by such veteran;
(C) a veteran who is entitled to disability compensation under the laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs or whose discharge or release from active duty was for a disability incurred or aggravated in line of duty shall be given a preference for such an appointment over other veterans;
(D) a veteran receiving such an appointment shall—
(i) in the case of a veteran with less than 15 years of education, receive training or education; and
(ii) upon successful completion of the prescribed probationary period, acquire a competitive status; and
* * *