Collapse to view only § 4214. Employment within the Federal Government
§ 4211. DefinitionsAs used in this chapter—
(1) The term “special disabled veteran” means—
(A) a veteran who is entitled to compensation (or who but for the receipt of military retired pay would be entitled to compensation) under laws administered by the Secretary for a disability (i) rated at 30 percent or more, or (ii) rated at 10 or 20 percent in the case of a veteran who has been determined under section 3106 of this title to have a serious employment handicap; or
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 92–540, title V, § 503(a), Oct. 24, 1972, 86 Stat. 1098, § 2013; amended Pub. L. 96–466, title VIII, § 801(k)(1), (2)(A), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2217; Pub. L. 102–54, § 14(c)(10), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 285; renumbered § 4213, Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 103–446, title VII, § 702(b), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4675; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(f) [title VIII, § 405(d)(29)(C), (f)(21)(C)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681–424, 2681–432; Pub. L. 106–419, title IV, § 404(a)(9), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1865; Pub. L. 113–128, title V, § 512(gg)(5), July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1720.)
§ 4214. Employment within the Federal Government
(a)
(1) The United States has an obligation to assist veterans of the Armed Forces in readjusting to civilian life. The Federal Government is also continuously concerned with building an effective work force, and veterans constitute a uniquely qualified recruiting source. It is, therefore, the policy of the United States and the purpose of this section to promote the maximum of employment and job advancement opportunities within the Federal Government for qualified covered veterans (as defined in paragraph (2)(B)) who are qualified for such employment and advancement.
(2) In this section:
(A) The term “agency” has the meaning given the term “department or agency” in section 4211(5) of this title.
(B) The term “qualified covered veteran” means a veteran described in section 4212(a)(3) of this title.
(b)
(1) To further the policy stated in subsection (a) of this section, veterans referred to in paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be eligible, in accordance with regulations which the Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe, for veterans recruitment appointments, and for subsequent career-conditional appointments, under the terms and conditions specified in Executive Order Numbered 11521 (March 26, 1970), except that—
(A) such an appointment may be made up to and including the level GS–11 or its equivalent;
(B) a veteran shall be eligible for such an appointment without regard to the number of years of education completed by such veteran;
(C) a veteran who is entitled to disability compensation under the laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs or whose discharge or release from active duty was for a disability incurred or aggravated in line of duty shall be given a preference for such an appointment over other veterans;
(D) a veteran receiving such an appointment shall—
(i) in the case of a veteran with less than 15 years of education, receive training or education; and
(ii) upon successful completion of the prescribed probationary period, acquire a competitive status; and
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 93–508, title IV, § 403(a), Dec. 3, 1974, 88 Stat. 1593, § 2014; amended Pub. L. 95–202, title III, § 308, Nov. 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 1445; Pub. L. 95–520, § 6(b), Oct. 26, 1978, 92 Stat. 1821; Pub. L. 96–466, title V, § 510, title VIII, § 801(l), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2207, 2217; Pub. L. 97–72, title II, § 202(a), Nov. 3, 1981, 95 Stat. 1054; Pub. L. 97–295, § 4(95)(A), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1313; Pub. L. 98–543, title II, § 211, Oct. 24, 1984, 98 Stat. 2743; Pub. L. 99–576, title III, § 332, Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3279; Pub. L. 101–237, title IV, § 407(a)(1), (b), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2082; Pub. L. 102–16, § 9(a), (b), Mar. 22, 1991, 105 Stat. 54; renumbered § 4214 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§ 2(c)(5), 4(a)(1), (3), (4), (b)(1), (2)(E), 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 402–406; Pub. L. 102–127, § 4, Oct. 10, 1991, 105 Stat. 622; Pub. L. 102–568, title V, § 505, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4340; Pub. L. 107–288, § 2(c)(1)–(3), Nov. 7, 2002, 116 Stat. 2036; Pub. L. 109–233, title IV, § 402(e)(3), June 15, 2006, 120 Stat. 411.)
§ 4215. Priority of service for veterans in Department of Labor job training programs
(a)Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term “covered person” means any of the following individuals:
(A) A veteran.
(B) The spouse of any of the following individuals:
(i) Any veteran who died of a service-connected disability.
(ii) Any member of the Armed Forces serving on active duty who, at the time of application for assistance under this section, is listed, pursuant to section 556 of title 37 and regulations issued thereunder, by the Secretary concerned in one or more of the following categories and has been so listed for a total of more than 90 days: (I) missing in action, (II) captured in line of duty by a hostile force, or (III) forcibly detained or interned in line of duty by a foreign government or power.
(iii) Any veteran who has a total disability resulting from a service-connected disability.
(iv) Any veteran who died while a disability so evaluated was in existence.
(2) The term “qualified job training program” means any workforce preparation, development, or delivery program or service that is directly funded, in whole or in part, by the Department of Labor and includes the following:
(A) Any such program or service that uses technology to assist individuals to access workforce development programs (such as job and training opportunities, labor market information, career assessment tools, and related support services).
(B) Any such program or service under the public employment service system, one-stop career centers, the Workforce Investment Act of 1998,1
1 See References in Text note below.
a demonstration or other temporary program, and those programs implemented by States or local service providers based on Federal block grants administered by the Department of Labor.
* * *