Collapse to view only § 3312. Educational assistance: duration
§ 3311. Educational assistance for service in the Armed Forces commencing on or after September 11, 2001: entitlement
(a)Entitlement.—Subject to subsections (d) and (e), each individual described in subsection (b) is entitled to educational assistance under this chapter.
* * *
(5)Definition of child.—For purposes of paragraphs (8), (9), and (10) of subsection (b), the term “child” includes a married individual or an individual who is above the age of twenty-three years.
(Added Pub. L. 110–252, title V, § 5003(a)(1), June 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2359; amended Pub. L. 111–32, title X, § 1002(a), June 24, 2009, 123 Stat. 1889; Pub. L. 111–377, title I, § 101(b), (c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 4107; Pub. L. 113–146, title VII, § 701(a), (b), Aug. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 1795; Pub. L. 114–315, title IV, § 401(b), (c), Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1553; Pub. L. 115–48, title I, §§ 102(a), 105(a), (c)(1), Aug. 16, 2017, 131 Stat. 975; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, § 809(n)(3), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1844; Pub. L. 116–315, title I, § 1002(a), (b)(1), Jan. 5, 2021, 134 Stat. 4938; Pub. L. 117–333, § 10(b), (c), Jan. 5, 2023, 136 Stat. 6131, 6132; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XVII, § 1723(c)(2), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 675.)
§ 3312. Educational assistance: duration
(a)In General.—Subject to section 3695 and except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), an individual entitled to educational assistance under this chapter is entitled to a number of months of educational assistance under section 3313 equal to 36 months.
(b)Continuing Receipt.—The receipt of educational assistance under section 3313 by an individual entitled to educational assistance under this chapter is subject to the provisions of section 3321(b)(2).
(c)Discontinuation of Education for Active Duty.—
(1)In general.—Any payment of educational assistance described in paragraph (2) shall not—
(A) be charged against any entitlement to educational assistance of the individual concerned under this chapter; or
(B) be counted against the aggregate period for which section 3695 limits the individual’s receipt of educational assistance under this chapter.
(2)Description of payment of educational assistance.—Subject to paragraph (3), the payment of educational assistance described in this paragraph is the payment of such assistance to an individual for pursuit of a course or courses under this chapter if the Secretary finds that the individual—
(A)
(i) in the case of an individual not serving on active duty, had to discontinue such course pursuit as a result of being called or ordered to serve on active duty under section 688, 12301(a), 12301(d), 12301(g), 12302, or 12304 of title 10; or
(ii) in the case of an individual serving on active duty, had to discontinue such course pursuit as a result of being ordered to a new duty location or assignment or to perform an increased amount of work; and
(B) failed to receive credit or lost training time toward completion of the individual’s approved education, professional, or vocational objective as a result of having to discontinue, as described in subparagraph (A), the individual’s course pursuit.
* * *