Collapse to view only § 3327. Election to receive educational assistance
§ 3321. Time limitation for use of and eligibility for entitlement
(a)In General.—Except as provided in this section, the period during which an individual entitled to educational assistance under this chapter may use such individual’s entitlement—
* * *
(a)Submittal of Information by Educational Institutions.—As a condition of approval under chapter 36 of this title of a course offered by an educational institution (as defined in section 3452 of this title), each year, each educational institution (as so defined) that received a payment in that year on behalf of an individual entitled to educational assistance under this chapter shall submit to the Secretary such information regarding the academic progress of the individual as the Secretary may require.
(b)Reports to Congress.—Not later than March 1 of each year, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report that includes a summary of the information provided by educational institutions under subsection (a) for the calendar year preceding the year during which such report is submitted.
(Added Pub. L. 114–315, title IV, § 404(a)(2), Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1554; amended Pub. L. 115–48, title I, § 114, Aug. 16, 2017, 131 Stat. 985.)
§ 3327. Election to receive educational assistance
(a)Individuals Eligible To Elect Participation in Post-9/11 Educational Assistance.—An individual may elect to receive educational assistance under this chapter if such individual—
(1) as of August 1, 2009
(A) is entitled to basic educational assistance under chapter 30 of this title and has used, but retains unused, entitlement under that chapter;
(B) is entitled to educational assistance under chapter 107, 1606, or 1607 of title 10 and has used, but retains unused, entitlement under the applicable chapter;
(C) is entitled to basic educational assistance under chapter 30 of this title but has not used any entitlement under that chapter;
(D) is entitled to educational assistance under chapter 107, 1606, or 1607 of title 10 but has not used any entitlement under such chapter;
(E) is a member of the Armed Forces who is eligible for receipt of basic educational assistance under chapter 30 of this title and is making contributions toward such assistance under section 3011(b) or 3012(c) of this title; or
(F) is a member of the Armed Forces who is not entitled to basic educational assistance under chapter 30 of this title by reason of an election under section 3011(c)(1) or 3012(d)(1) of this title; and
(2) as of the date of the individual’s election under this paragraph, meets the requirements for entitlement to educational assistance under this chapter.
(b)Cessation of Contributions Toward GI Bill.—Effective as of the first month beginning on or after the date of an election under subsection (a) of an individual described by paragraph (1)(E) of that subsection, the obligation of the individual to make contributions under section 3011(b) or 3012(c) of this title, as applicable, shall cease, and the requirements of such section shall be deemed to be no longer applicable to the individual.
(c)Revocation of Remaining Transferred Entitlement.—
* * *
(2)Availability of revoked entitlement.—Any entitlement revoked by an individual under this subsection shall no longer be available to the dependent to whom transferred, but shall be available to the individual instead for educational assistance under chapter 33 of this title in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(3)Availability of unrevoked entitlement.—Any entitlement described in paragraph (1) that is not revoked by an individual in accordance with that paragraph shall remain available to the dependent or dependents concerned in accordance with the current transfer of such entitlement under section 3020 of this title.
(d)Post-9/11 Educational Assistance.—
(1)In general.—Subject to paragraph (2) and except as provided in subsection (e), an individual making an election under subsection (a) shall be entitled to educational assistance under this chapter in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, instead of basic educational assistance under chapter 30 of this title, or educational assistance under chapter 107, 1606, or 1607 of title 10, as applicable.
(2)Limitation on entitlement for certain individuals.—In the case of an individual making an election under subsection (a) who is described by paragraph (1)(A) of that subsection, the number of months of entitlement of the individual to educational assistance under this chapter shall be the number of months equal to—
(A) the number of months of unused entitlement of the individual under chapter 30 of this title, as of the date of the election, plus
(B) the number of months, if any, of entitlement revoked by the individual under subsection (c)(1).
(e)Continuing Entitlement to Educational Assistance Not Available Under Post-9/11 Educational Assistance Program.—
(1)In general.—In the event educational assistance to which an individual making an election under subsection (a) would be entitled under chapter 30 of this title, or chapter 107, 1606, or 1607 of title 10, as applicable, is not authorized to be available to the individual under the provisions of this chapter, the individual shall remain entitled to such educational assistance in accordance with the provisions of the applicable chapter.
(2)Charge for use of entitlement.—The utilization by an individual of entitlement under paragraph (1) shall be chargeable against the entitlement of the individual to educational assistance under this chapter at the rate of 1 month of entitlement under this chapter for each month of entitlement utilized by the individual under paragraph (1) (as determined as if such entitlement were utilized under the provisions of chapter 30 of this title, or chapter 107, 1606, or 1607 of title 10, as applicable).
(f)Additional Post-9/11 Assistance for Members Having Made Contributions Toward GI Bill.—
* * *