Collapse to view only § 3327. Election to receive educational assistance
§ 3321. Time limitation for use of and eligibility for entitlement
(a)In General.—Except as provided in this section, the period during which an individual entitled to educational assistance under this chapter may use such individual’s entitlement—
* * *
(3)Availability of unrevoked entitlement.—Any entitlement described in paragraph (1) that is not revoked by an individual in accordance with that paragraph shall remain available to the dependent or dependents concerned in accordance with the current transfer of such entitlement under section 3020 of this title.
(d)Post-9/11 Educational Assistance.—
(1)In general.—Subject to paragraph (2) and except as provided in subsection (e), an individual making an election under subsection (a) shall be entitled to educational assistance under this chapter in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, instead of basic educational assistance under chapter 30 of this title, or educational assistance under chapter 107, 1606, or 1607 of title 10, as applicable.
(2)Limitation on entitlement for certain individuals.—In the case of an individual making an election under subsection (a) who is described by paragraph (1)(A) of that subsection, the number of months of entitlement of the individual to educational assistance under this chapter shall be the number of months equal to—
(A) the number of months of unused entitlement of the individual under chapter 30 of this title, as of the date of the election, plus
(B) the number of months, if any, of entitlement revoked by the individual under subsection (c)(1).
(e)Continuing Entitlement to Educational Assistance Not Available Under Post-9/11 Educational Assistance Program.—
(1)In general.—In the event educational assistance to which an individual making an election under subsection (a) would be entitled under chapter 30 of this title, or chapter 107, 1606, or 1607 of title 10, as applicable, is not authorized to be available to the individual under the provisions of this chapter, the individual shall remain entitled to such educational assistance in accordance with the provisions of the applicable chapter.
(2)Charge for use of entitlement.—The utilization by an individual of entitlement under paragraph (1) shall be chargeable against the entitlement of the individual to educational assistance under this chapter at the rate of 1 month of entitlement under this chapter for each month of entitlement utilized by the individual under paragraph (1) (as determined as if such entitlement were utilized under the provisions of chapter 30 of this title, or chapter 107, 1606, or 1607 of title 10, as applicable).
(f)Additional Post-9/11 Assistance for Members Having Made Contributions Toward GI Bill.—
(1)Additional assistance.—In the case of an individual making an election under subsection (a) who is described by subparagraph (A), (C), or (E) of paragraph (1) of that subsection, the amount of educational assistance payable to the individual under this chapter as a monthly stipend payable under paragraph (1)(B) of section 3313(c) of this title, or under paragraphs (2) through (7) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
(A) the total amount of contributions toward basic educational assistance made by the individual under section 3011(b) or 3012(c) of this title, as of the date of the election, multiplied by
(B) the fraction—
* * *