Collapse to view only § 3327. Election to receive educational assistance
§ 3321. Time limitation for use of and eligibility for entitlement
(a)In General.—Except as provided in this section, the period during which an individual entitled to educational assistance under this chapter may use such individual’s entitlement—
* * *
(b)Reports to Congress.—Not later than March 1 of each year, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report that includes a summary of the information provided by educational institutions under subsection (a) for the calendar year preceding the year during which such report is submitted.
(Added Pub. L. 114–315, title IV, § 404(a)(2), Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1554; amended Pub. L. 115–48, title I, § 114, Aug. 16, 2017, 131 Stat. 985.)
§ 3327. Election to receive educational assistance
(a)Individuals Eligible To Elect Participation in Post-9/11 Educational Assistance.—An individual may elect to receive educational assistance under this chapter if such individual—
(1) as of August 1, 2009
(A) is entitled to basic educational assistance under chapter 30 of this title and has used, but retains unused, entitlement under that chapter;
(B) is entitled to educational assistance under chapter 107, 1606, or 1607 of title 10 and has used, but retains unused, entitlement under the applicable chapter;
(C) is entitled to basic educational assistance under chapter 30 of this title but has not used any entitlement under that chapter;
(D) is entitled to educational assistance under chapter 107, 1606, or 1607 of title 10 but has not used any entitlement under such chapter;
(E) is a member of the Armed Forces who is eligible for receipt of basic educational assistance under chapter 30 of this title and is making contributions toward such assistance under section 3011(b) or 3012(c) of this title; or
(F) is a member of the Armed Forces who is not entitled to basic educational assistance under chapter 30 of this title by reason of an election under section 3011(c)(1) or 3012(d)(1) of this title; and
(2) as of the date of the individual’s election under this paragraph, meets the requirements for entitlement to educational assistance under this chapter.
* * *
(3)Availability of unrevoked entitlement.—Any entitlement described in paragraph (1) that is not revoked by an individual in accordance with that paragraph shall remain available to the dependent or dependents concerned in accordance with the current transfer of such entitlement under section 3020 of this title.
(d)Post-9/11 Educational Assistance.—
(1)In general.—Subject to paragraph (2) and except as provided in subsection (e), an individual making an election under subsection (a) shall be entitled to educational assistance under this chapter in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, instead of basic educational assistance under chapter 30 of this title, or educational assistance under chapter 107, 1606, or 1607 of title 10, as applicable.
(2)Limitation on entitlement for certain individuals.—In the case of an individual making an election under subsection (a) who is described by paragraph (1)(A) of that subsection, the number of months of entitlement of the individual to educational assistance under this chapter shall be the number of months equal to—
(A) the number of months of unused entitlement of the individual under chapter 30 of this title, as of the date of the election, plus
(B) the number of months, if any, of entitlement revoked by the individual under subsection (c)(1).
(e)Continuing Entitlement to Educational Assistance Not Available Under Post-9/11 Educational Assistance Program.—
(1)In general.—In the event educational assistance to which an individual making an election under subsection (a) would be entitled under chapter 30 of this title, or chapter 107, 1606, or 1607 of title 10, as applicable, is not authorized to be available to the individual under the provisions of this chapter, the individual shall remain entitled to such educational assistance in accordance with the provisions of the applicable chapter.
* * *