Collapse to view only § 3101. Definitions
§ 3100. Purposes
The purposes of this chapter are to provide for all services and assistance necessary to enable veterans with service-connected disabilities to achieve maximum independence in daily living and, to the maximum extent feasible, to become employable and to obtain and maintain suitable employment.
(Added Pub. L. 96–466, title I, § 101(a), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2172, § 1500; renumbered § 3100, Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406.)
§ 3101. DefinitionsFor the purposes of this chapter—
(10)1
1 So in original. Probably should be “(1)”.
The term “emergency situation” has the meaning given such term in section 3601 of this title.
(2) The term “employment handicap” means an impairment, resulting in substantial part from a disability described in section 3102(1)(A) of this title, of a veteran’s ability to prepare for, obtain, or retain employment consistent with such veteran’s abilities, aptitudes, and interests.
(3) The term “independence in daily living” means the ability of a veteran, without the services of others or with a reduced level of the services of others, to live and function within such veteran’s family and community.
(4) The term “program of education” has the meaning provided in section 3452(b) of this title.
(5) The term “program of independent living services and assistance” includes (A) the services provided for in this chapter that are needed to enable a veteran to achieve independence in daily living, including such counseling, diagnostic, medical, social, psychological, and educational services as are determined by the Secretary to be needed for such veteran to achieve maximum independence in daily living, and (B) the assistance authorized by this chapter for such veteran.
(6) The term “rehabilitated to the point of employability” means rendered employable in an occupation for which a vocational rehabilitation program has been provided under this chapter.
(7) The term “rehabilitation program” means (A) a vocational rehabilitation program, or (B) a program of independent living services and assistance authorized under section 3120 of this title for a veteran for whom a vocational goal has been determined not to be currently reasonably feasible.
(8) The term “serious employment handicap” means a significant impairment, resulting in substantial part from a service-connected disability rated at 10 percent or more, of a veteran’s ability to prepare for, obtain, or retain employment consistent with such veteran’s abilities, aptitudes, and interests.
(9) The term “vocational goal” means a gainful employment status consistent with a veteran’s abilities, aptitudes, and interests.
(10) The term “vocational rehabilitation program” includes—
(A) the services provided for in this chapter that are needed for the accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter, including such counseling, diagnostic, medical, social, psychological, independent living, economic, educational, vocational, and employment services as are determined by the Secretary to be needed—
(i) in the case of a veteran for whom the achievement of a vocational goal has not been determined not to be currently reasonably feasible, (I) to determine whether a vocational goal is reasonably feasible, (II) to improve such veteran’s potential to participate in a program of services designed to achieve a vocational goal, and (III) to enable such veteran to achieve maximum independence in daily living, and
(ii) in the case of a veteran for whom the achievement of a vocational goal is determined to be reasonably feasible, to enable such veteran to become, to the maximum extent feasible, employable and to obtain and maintain suitable employment, and
(B) the assistance authorized by this chapter for a veteran receiving any of the services described in clause (A) of this paragraph.
(Added Pub. L. 96–466, title I, § 101(a), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2172, § 1501; amended Pub. L. 99–576, title III, § 333(b)(1), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3279; Pub. L. 101–237, title IV, § 423(b)(1)(A), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2092; renumbered § 3101 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 104–275, title I, § 101(a), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3323; Pub. L. 117–333, § 3(e)(3)(A), Jan. 5, 2023, 136 Stat. 6128.)
§ 3102. Basic entitlement
(a)In General.—A person shall be entitled to a rehabilitation program under the terms and conditions of this chapter if—
(1) the person—
(A) is—
(i) a veteran who has a service-connected disability rated at 20 percent or more which was incurred or aggravated in service on or after September 16, 1940; or
(ii) hospitalized or receiving outpatient medical care, services, or treatment for a service-connected disability pending discharge from the active military, naval, air, or space service, and the Secretary determines that—(I) the hospital (or other medical facility) providing the hospitalization, care, services, or treatment is doing so under contract or agreement with the Secretary concerned, or is under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs or the Secretary concerned; and(II) the person is suffering from a disability which will likely be compensable at a rate of 20 percent or more under chapter 11 of this title; and
(B) is determined by the Secretary to be in need of rehabilitation because of an employment handicap; or
(2) the person is a veteran who—
(A) has a service-connected disability rated at 10 percent which was incurred or aggravated in service on or after September 16, 1940; and
(B) is determined by the Secretary to be in need of rehabilitation because of a serious employment handicap.
(b)Additional Rehabilitation Programs for Persons Who Have Exhausted Rights to Unemployment Benefits Under State Law.—
* * *