Collapse to view only § 3011. Basic educational assistance entitlement for service on active duty
§ 3013. Duration of basic educational assistance
(a)
(1) Subject to section 3695 of this title and except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, each individual entitled to basic educational assistance under section 3011 of this title is entitled to 36 months of educational assistance benefits under this chapter (or the equivalent thereof in part-time educational assistance).
* * *
(e) No individual may receive basic educational assistance benefits under this chapter for a period in excess of 36 months (or the equivalent thereof in part-time educational assistance).
(f)
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or chapter 36 of this title, any payment of an educational assistance allowance described in paragraph (2) shall not—
(A) be charged against any entitlement of any individual under this chapter; or
(B) be counted toward the aggregate period for which section 3695 of this title limits an individual’s receipt of assistance.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3), the payment of the educational assistance allowance referred to in paragraph (1) is the payment of such an allowance to an individual for pursuit of a course or courses under this chapter if the Secretary finds that the individual—
(A) in the case of a person not serving on active duty, had to discontinue such course pursuit as a result of being ordered to serve on active duty under section 688, 12301(a), 12301(d), 12301(g), 12302, or 12304 of title 10; or
(B) in the case of a person serving on active duty, had to discontinue such course pursuit as a result of being ordered to a new duty location or assignment or to perform an increased amount of work; and
(C) failed to receive credit or lost training time toward completion of the individual’s approved education, professional, or vocational objective as a result of having to discontinue, as described in subparagraph (A) or (B), his or her course pursuit.
(3) The period for which, by reason of this subsection, an educational assistance allowance is not charged against entitlement or counted toward the applicable aggregate period under section 3695 of this title shall not exceed the portion of the period of enrollment in the course or courses for which the individual failed to receive credit or with respect to which the individual lost training time, as determined under paragraph (2)(C) of this subsection.
(Added Pub. L. 98–525, title VII, § 702(a)(1), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2557, § 1413; amended Pub. L. 99–576, title III, § 321(3), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3277; Pub. L. 100–689, title I, §§ 102(b)(2), 103(b)(2), 111(a)(4), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4163, 4165, 4171; Pub. L. 101–237, title IV, § 423(a)(2), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2091; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title V, § 561(b)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1573; renumbered § 3013 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 102–127, § 2(a), Oct. 10, 1991, 105 Stat. 619; Pub. L. 102–484, div. D, title XLIV, § 4404(b)(2), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2706; Pub. L. 104–275, title I, § 106(b)(2), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3329; Pub. L. 106–419, title I, § 103(c), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1826; Pub. L. 107–103, title I, § 103(a), (d), Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 979.)