Collapse to view only § 3011. Basic educational assistance entitlement for service on active duty
§ 3011. Basic educational assistance entitlement for service on active duty
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, each individual—
(1) who—
(A) during the period beginning July 1, 1985, and ending September 30, 2030, first becomes a member of the Armed Forces or first enters on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces and—
(i) who (I) in the case of an individual whose obligated period of active duty is three years or more, serves at least three years of continuous active duty in the Armed Forces, or (II) in the case of an individual whose obligated period of active duty is less than three years, serves at least two years of continuous active duty in the Armed Forces; or
(ii) who serves in the Armed Forces and is discharged or released from active duty (I) for a service-connected disability, by reason of a sole survivorship discharge (as that term is defined in section 1174(i) of title 10), for a medical condition which preexisted such service on active duty and which the Secretary determines is not service connected, for hardship, or for a physical or mental condition that was not characterized as a disability and did not result from the individual’s own willful misconduct but did interfere with the individual’s performance of duty, as determined by the Secretary of each military department in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense or by the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy; (II) for the convenience of the Government, if, in the case of an individual with an obligated period of service of two
* * *
(4) Contributions under this subsection shall be made to the Secretary of the military department concerned. That Secretary shall deposit any amounts received as contributions under this subsection into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.
(f)
(1) For the purposes of this chapter, a member referred to in paragraph (2) or (3) of this subsection who serves the periods of active duty referred to in that paragraph shall be deemed to have served a continuous period of active duty the length of which is the aggregate length of the periods of active duty referred to in that paragraph.
(2) This subsection applies to a member who—
(A) after a period of continuous active duty of not more than 12 months, is discharged or released from active duty under subclause (I) or (III) of subsection (a)(1)(A)(ii) of this section; and
(B) after such discharge or release, reenlists or re-enters on a period of active duty.
(3) This subsection applies to a member who after a period of continuous active duty as an enlisted member or warrant officer, and following successful completion of officer training school, is discharged in order to accept, without a break in service, a commission as an officer in the Armed Forces for a period of active duty.
(g) Notwithstanding section 3002(6)(A) of this title, a period during which an individual is assigned full time by the Armed Forces to a civilian institution for a course of education as described in such section 3002(6)(A) shall not be considered a break in service or a break in a continuous period of active duty of the individual for the purposes of this chapter.
(h)
(1) Notwithstanding section 3002(6)(B) of this title, a member referred to in paragraph (2) of this subsection who serves the periods of active duty referred to in subparagraphs (A) and (C) of that paragraph shall be deemed to have served a continuous period of active duty whose length is the aggregate length of the periods of active duty referred to in such subparagraphs.
(2) This subsection applies to a member who—
(A) during the obligated period of active duty on which entitlement to assistance under this section is based, commences pursuit of a course of education—
(i) at a service academy; or
(ii) at a post-secondary school for the purpose of preparation for enrollment at a service academy;
(B) fails to complete the course of education; and
(C) re-enters on a period of active duty.
* * *