Collapse to view only § 3011. Basic educational assistance entitlement for service on active duty
- § 3011. Basic educational assistance entitlement for service on active duty
- § 3012. Basic educational assistance entitlement for service in the Selected Reserve
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 98–525, title VII, § 702(a)(1), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2557, § 1413; amended Pub. L. 99–576, title III, § 321(3), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3277; Pub. L. 100–689, title I, §§ 102(b)(2), 103(b)(2), 111(a)(4), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4163, 4165, 4171; Pub. L. 101–237, title IV, § 423(a)(2), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2091; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title V, § 561(b)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1573; renumbered § 3013 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 102–127, § 2(a), Oct. 10, 1991, 105 Stat. 619; Pub. L. 102–484, div. D, title XLIV, § 4404(b)(2), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2706; Pub. L. 104–275, title I, § 106(b)(2), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3329; Pub. L. 106–419, title I, § 103(c), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1826; Pub. L. 107–103, title I, § 103(a), (d), Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 979.)
§ 3014. Payment of basic educational assistance
(a) The Secretary shall pay to each individual entitled to basic educational assistance who is pursuing an approved program of education a basic educational assistance allowance to help meet, in part, the expenses of such individual’s subsistence, tuition, fees, supplies, books, equipment, and other educational costs.
(b)
(1) In the case of an individual entitled to basic educational assistance who is pursuing education or training described in subsection (a) or (c) of section 2007 of title 10, the Secretary shall, at the election of the individual, pay the individual a basic educational assistance allowance to meet all or a portion of the charges of the educational institution for the education or training that are not paid by the Secretary of the military department concerned under such subsection.
(2)
(A) The amount of the basic educational assistance allowance payable to an individual under this subsection for a month shall be the amount of the basic educational assistance allowance to which the individual would be entitled for the month under section 3015 of this title.
(B) The maximum number of months for which an individual may be paid a basic educational assistance allowance under paragraph (1) is 36.
(C) The number of months of entitlement charged under this chapter in the case of an individual who has been paid a basic educational assistance allowance under this subsection shall be equal to the number (including any fraction) determined by dividing the total amount of such educational assistance allowance paid the individual by the full-time monthly institutional rate of educational assistance which such individual would otherwise be paid under subsection (a)(1), (b)(1), (c)(1), (d)(1), or (e)(1) of section 3015 of this title, as the case may be.
* * *
(f) In the case of an individual for whom the Secretary of Defense made contributions under section 3222(c) of this title and who is entitled to educational assistance under section 3018A, 3018B, or 3018C of this chapter, the Secretary shall increase the rate of the basic educational assistance allowance applicable to such individual in excess of the rate provided under subsection (a) of this section in a manner consistent with, as determined by the Secretary of Defense, the agreement entered into with such individual pursuant to the rules and regulations issued by the Secretary of Defense under section 3222(c) of this title.
(g) In the case of an individual who has made contributions authorized by section 3011(e) or 3012(f) of this title, effective as of the first day of the enrollment period following receipt of such contributions from such individual by the Secretary concerned, the monthly amount of basic educational assistance allowance applicable to such individual under subsection (a), (b), or (c) shall be the monthly rate otherwise provided for under the applicable subsection increased by—
(1) an amount equal to $5 for each $20 contributed by such individual under section 3011(e) or 3012(f) of this title, as the case may be, for an approved program of education pursued on a full-time basis; or
(2) an appropriately reduced amount based on the amount so contributed, as determined under regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe, for an approved program of education pursued on less than a full-time basis.
(h)
(1) With respect to any fiscal year, the Secretary shall provide a percentage increase in the rates payable under subsections (a)(1) and (b)(1) equal to the percentage by which—
(A) the average cost of undergraduate tuition in the United States, as determined by the National Center for Education Statistics, for the last academic year preceding the beginning of the fiscal year for which the increase is made, exceeds
(B) the average cost of undergraduate tuition in the United States, as so determined, for the academic year preceding the academic year described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Any increase under paragraph (1) in a rate with respect to a fiscal year after fiscal year 2004 and before fiscal year 2014 shall be rounded down to the next lower whole dollar amount. Any such increase with respect to a fiscal year after fiscal year 2013 shall be rounded to the nearest whole dollar amount.
* * *