Collapse to view only § 3011. Basic educational assistance entitlement for service on active duty
- § 3011. Basic educational assistance entitlement for service on active duty
- § 3012. Basic educational assistance entitlement for service in the Selected Reserve
* * *
- § 3018. Opportunity for certain active-duty personnel to withdraw election not to enroll
- § 3018A. Opportunity for certain active-duty personnel to enroll before being involuntarily separated from service
- § 3018B. Opportunity for certain persons to enroll
- § 3018C. Opportunity for certain VEAP participants to enroll
- § 3019. Tutorial assistance
- § 3020. Authority to transfer unused education benefits to family members for career service members
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, each individual—
(1) who—
(A) during the period beginning July 1, 1985, and ending September 30, 2030, first becomes a member of the Armed Forces or first enters on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces and—
(i) who (I) in the case of an individual whose obligated period of active duty is three years or more, serves at least three years of continuous active duty in the Armed Forces, or (II) in the case of an individual whose obligated period of active duty is less than three years, serves at least two years of continuous active duty in the Armed Forces; or
(ii) who serves in the Armed Forces and is discharged or released from active duty (I) for a service-connected disability, by reason of a sole survivorship discharge (as that term is defined in section 1174(i) of title 10), for a medical condition which preexisted such service on active duty and which the Secretary determines is not service connected, for hardship, or for a physical or mental condition that was not characterized as a disability and did not result from the individual’s own
* * *
Secretary of Defense considers appropriate.
(3) Any amount by which the basic pay of an individual is reduced under this subsection shall revert to the Treasury and shall not, for purposes of any Federal law, be considered to have been received by or to be within the control of such individual.
(c)
(1) An individual described in subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section may make an election not to receive educational assistance under this chapter. Any such election shall be made during the 90-day period beginning on the day that is 180 days after the date on which the individual initially enters initial training. Any individual who makes such an election is not entitled to educational assistance under this chapter.
(2) An individual who after December 31, 1976, receives a commission as an officer in the Armed Forces upon graduation from the United States Military Academy, the United States Naval Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, or the Coast Guard Academy is not eligible for educational assistance under this section.
(3) An individual who after December 31, 1976, receives a commission as an officer in the Armed Forces upon completion of a program of educational assistance under section 2107 of title 10 is not eligible for educational assistance under this section if the individual enters on active duty—
(A) before October 1, 1996; or
(B) after September 30, 1996, and while participating in such program received more than $3,400 for each year of such participation.
* * *
of Defense considers appropriate.
(3) Any amount by which the basic pay of an individual is reduced under this subsection shall revert to the Treasury and shall not, for purposes of any Federal law, be considered to have been received by or to be within the control of such individual.
(d)
(1) An individual described in subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section may make an election not to receive educational assistance under this chapter. Any such election shall be made at the time the individual initially enters on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces. Any individual who makes such an election is not entitled to educational assistance under this chapter.
(2) An individual who after December 31, 1976, receives a commission as an officer in the Armed Forces upon graduation from the United States Military Academy, the United States Naval Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, or the Coast Guard Academy is not eligible for educational assistance under this section.
(3) An individual who after December 31, 1976, receives a commission as an officer in the Armed Forces upon completion of a program of educational assistance under section 2107 of title 10 is not eligible for educational assistance under this section if the individual enters on active duty—
(A) before October 1, 1996; or
(B) after September 30, 1996, and while participating in such program received more than $3,400 for each year of such participation.
(e)
* * *