Collapse to view only § 3011. Basic educational assistance entitlement for service on active duty
- § 3011. Basic educational assistance entitlement for service on active duty
- § 3012. Basic educational assistance entitlement for service in the Selected Reserve
* * *
(B) in the case of a person serving on active duty, had to discontinue such course pursuit as a result of being ordered to a new duty location or assignment or to perform an increased amount of work; and
(C) failed to receive credit or lost training time toward completion of the individual’s approved education, professional, or vocational objective as a result of having to discontinue, as described in subparagraph (A) or (B), his or her course pursuit.
(3) The period for which, by reason of this subsection, an educational assistance allowance is not charged against entitlement or counted toward the applicable aggregate period under section 3695 of this title shall not exceed the portion of the period of enrollment in the course or courses for which the individual failed to receive credit or with respect to which the individual lost training time, as determined under paragraph (2)(C) of this subsection.
(Added Pub. L. 98–525, title VII, § 702(a)(1), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2557, § 1413; amended Pub. L. 99–576, title III, § 321(3), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3277; Pub. L. 100–689, title I, §§ 102(b)(2), 103(b)(2), 111(a)(4), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4163, 4165, 4171; Pub. L. 101–237, title IV, § 423(a)(2), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2091; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title V, § 561(b)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1573; renumbered § 3013 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 102–127, § 2(a), Oct. 10, 1991, 105 Stat. 619; Pub. L. 102–484, div. D, title XLIV, § 4404(b)(2), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2706; Pub. L. 104–275, title I, § 106(b)(2), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3329; Pub. L. 106–419, title I, § 103(c), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1826; Pub. L. 107–103, title I, § 103(a), (d), Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 979.)
§ 3014. Payment of basic educational assistance
(a) The Secretary shall pay to each individual entitled to basic educational assistance who is pursuing an approved program of education a basic educational assistance allowance to help meet, in part, the expenses of such individual’s subsistence, tuition, fees, supplies, books, equipment, and other educational costs.
(b)
(1) In the case of an individual entitled to basic educational assistance who is pursuing education or training described in subsection (a) or (c) of section 2007 of title 10, the Secretary shall, at the election of the individual, pay the individual a basic educational assistance allowance to meet all or a portion of the charges of the educational institution for the education or training that are not paid by the Secretary of the military department concerned under such subsection.
(2)
(A) The amount of the basic educational assistance allowance payable to an individual under this subsection for a month shall be the amount of the basic educational assistance allowance to which the individual would be entitled for the month under section 3015 of this title.
(B) The maximum number of months for which an individual may be paid a basic educational assistance allowance under paragraph (1) is 36.
(C) The number of months of entitlement charged under this chapter in the case of an individual who has been paid a basic educational assistance allowance under this subsection shall be equal to the number (including any fraction) determined by dividing the total amount of such educational assistance allowance paid the individual by the full-time monthly institutional rate of educational assistance which such individual would otherwise be paid under subsection (a)(1), (b)(1), (c)(1), (d)(1), or (e)(1) of section 3015 of this title, as the case may be.
(Added Pub. L. 98–525, title VII, § 702(a)(1), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2557, § 1414; amended Pub. L. 101–237, title IV, § 423(b)(1)(A), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2092; renumbered § 3014, Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title XVI, § 1602(b)(2)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–359; Pub. L. 107–14, § 7(b)(1), June 5, 2001, 115 Stat. 31.)
§ 3014A. Accelerated payment of basic educational assistance for education leading to employment in high technology occupation in high technology industry
(a) An individual described in subsection (b) who is entitled to basic educational assistance under this subchapter may elect to receive an accelerated payment of the basic educational assistance allowance otherwise payable to the individual under section 3015 of this title.
(b) An individual described in this subsection is an individual who is—
(1) enrolled in an approved program of education that leads to employment in a high technology occupation in a high technology industry (as determined pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary); and
(2) charged tuition and fees for the program of education that, when divided by the number of months (and fractions thereof) in the enrollment period, exceeds the amount equal to 200 percent of the monthly rate of basic educational assistance allowance otherwise payable to the individual under section 3015 of this title.
(c)
(1) The amount of the accelerated payment of basic educational assistance made to an individual making an election under subsection (a) for a program of education shall be the lesser of—
(A) the amount equal to 60 percent of the established charges for the program of education; or
(B) the aggregate amount of basic educational assistance to which the individual remains entitled under this chapter at the time of the payment.
(2) In this subsection, the term “established charges”, in the case of a program of education, means the actual charges (as determined pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary) for tuition and fees which similarly circumstanced nonveterans enrolled in the program of education would be required to pay. Established charges shall be determined on the following basis:
* * *