Collapse to view only § 3011. Basic educational assistance entitlement for service on active duty
- § 3011. Basic educational assistance entitlement for service on active duty
- § 3012. Basic educational assistance entitlement for service in the Selected Reserve
- § 3013. Duration of basic educational assistance
- § 3014. Payment of basic educational assistance
- § 3014A. Accelerated payment of basic educational assistance for education leading to employment in high technology occupation in high technology industry
- § 3015. Amount of basic educational assistance
- § 3016. Inservice enrollment in a program of education
- § 3017. Death benefit
- § 3018. Opportunity for certain active-duty personnel to withdraw election not to enroll
- § 3018A. Opportunity for certain active-duty personnel to enroll before being involuntarily separated from service
- § 3018B. Opportunity for certain persons to enroll
- § 3018C. Opportunity for certain VEAP participants to enroll
- § 3019. Tutorial assistance
- § 3020. Authority to transfer unused education benefits to family members for career service members
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, each individual—
(1) who—
(A) during the period beginning July 1, 1985, and ending September 30, 2030, first becomes a member of the Armed Forces or first enters on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces and—
(i) who (I) in the case of an individual whose obligated period of active duty is three years or more, serves at least three years of continuous active duty in the Armed Forces, or (II) in the case of an individual whose obligated period of active duty is less than three years, serves at least two years of continuous active duty in the Armed Forces; or
(ii) who serves in the Armed Forces and is discharged or released from active duty (I) for a service-connected disability, by reason of a sole survivorship discharge (as that term is defined in section 1174(i) of title 10), for a medical condition which preexisted such service on active duty and which the Secretary determines is not service connected, for hardship, or for a physical or mental condition that was not characterized as a disability and did not result from the individual’s own willful misconduct but did interfere with the individual’s performance of duty, as determined by the Secretary of each military department in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense or by the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy; (II) for the convenience of the Government, if, in the case of an individual with an obligated period of service of two years, the individual completes not less than 20 months of continuous active duty under that period of obligated service, or, in the case of an individual with an obligated period of service of at least three years, the individual completes not less than 30 months of continuous active duty under that period of obligated service; or (III) involuntarily for the convenience of the Government as a result of a reduction in force, as determined by the Secretary
* * *
(A) for months occurring during the period beginning on August 1, 2008, and ending on the last day of fiscal year 2009, $1,073; and
(B) for months occurring during a subsequent fiscal year, the amount for months occurring during the previous fiscal year increased under subsection (h); or
(2) at an appropriately reduced rate, as determined under regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe, for an approved program of education pursued on less than a full-time basis.
(c)
(1) The amount of basic educational allowance payable under this chapter to an individual referred to in paragraph (2) of this subsection is the amount determined under subsection (a) of this section.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection applies to an individual entitled to an educational assistance allowance under section 3011 of this title—
(A) whose obligated period of active duty on which such entitlement is based is less than three years;
(B) who, beginning on the date of the commencement of such obligated period of active duty, serves a continuous period of active duty of not less than three years; and
(C) who, after the completion of that continuous period of active duty, meets one of the conditions set forth in subsection (a)(3) of such section 3011.
(d)
(1) In the case of an individual who has a skill or specialty designated by the Secretary concerned as a skill or specialty in which there is a critical shortage of personnel or for which it is difficult to recruit, the Secretary concerned, pursuant to regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, may, at the time the individual first becomes a member of the Armed Forces, increase the rate of the basic educational assistance allowance applicable to such individual to such rate in excess of the rate prescribed under subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section as the Secretary of Defense considers appropriate, but the amount of any such increase may not exceed $950 per month.
(2) In the case of an individual who after October 7, 1997, receives an enlistment bonus under section 308a or 308f 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of title 37, receipt of that bonus does not affect the eligibility of that individual for an increase under paragraph (1) in the rate of the basic educational assistance allowance applicable to that individual, and the Secretary concerned may provide such an increase for that individual (and enter into an agreement with that individual that the United States agrees to make payments pursuant to such an increase) without regard to any provision of law (enacted before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this paragraph) that limits the authority to make such payments.(e)
(1)
* * *