Collapse to view only § 302h. Special pay: accession bonus for dental officers
§ 301. Incentive pay: hazardous duty
(a) Subject to regulations prescribed by the President, a member of a uniformed service who is entitled to basic pay is also entitled to incentive pay, in the amount set forth in subsection (b) or (c), for the performance of hazardous duty required by orders. In this subsection, the term “hazardous duty” means duty—
* * *
(d)Agreement.—The agreement referred to in subsection (a) shall provide that, consistent with the needs of the armed force concerned, the person executing the agreement will be assigned to duty, for the period of obligated service covered by the agreement, as an officer of the Medical Corps of the Army or the Navy or as an officer of the Air Force designated as a medical officer in a specialty designated by regulations as a critically short wartime specialty.
(e)Repayment.—A person who, after executing an agreement under subsection (a) is not commissioned as an officer of the armed forces, does not become licensed as a doctor or osteopath, as the case may be, or does not complete the period of active duty in a specialty specified in the agreement, shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) of this title.
(f)Termination of Authority.—No agreement under this section may be entered into after December 31, 2018.
(Added Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VI, § 617(b), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2249; amended Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VI, § 612(h), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 149; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title VI, § 612(h), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4484; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title VI, § 612(b)(7), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2353; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title VI, § 612(b)(7), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4236; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title VI, § 612(b)(7), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1450; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title VI, § 612(b)(7), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1776; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title VI, § 612(b)(7), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 780; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title VI, § 612(b)(7), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3400; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title VI, § 612(b)(7), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 838; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title VI, § 612(b)(7), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2158; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title VI, § 612(b)(7), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1422.)
§ 302l. Special pay: accession bonus for dental specialist officers in critically short wartime specialties
(a)Accession Bonus Authorized.—A person who is a graduate of an accredited dental school in a specialty designated by regulations as a critically short wartime specialty and who executes a written agreement described in subsection (d) to accept a commission as an officer of the armed forces and remain on active duty for a period of not less than four consecutive years may, upon the acceptance of the agreement by the Secretary concerned, be paid an accession bonus in the amount determined by the Secretary concerned.
(b)Amount of Bonus.—The amount of an accession bonus under subsection (a) may not exceed $400,000.
(c)Limitation on Eligibility for Bonus.—A person may not be paid a bonus under subsection (a) if—
(1) the person, in exchange for an agreement to accept an appointment as an officer, received financial assistance from the Department of Defense to pursue a course of study in dentistry; or
(2) the Secretary concerned determines that the person is not qualified to become and remain certified as a dentist in a specialty designated by regulations as a critically short wartime specialty.
(d)Agreement.—The agreement referred to in subsection (a) shall provide that, consistent with the needs of the armed force concerned, the person executing the agreement will be assigned to duty, for the period of obligated service covered by the agreement, as an officer of the Dental Corps of the Army or the Navy or as an officer of the Air Force designated as a dental officer in a specialty designated by regulations as a critically short wartime specialty.
(e)Repayment.—A person who, after executing an agreement under subsection (a) is not commissioned as an officer of the armed forces, does not become licensed as a dentist, or does not complete the period of active duty in a specialty specified in the agreement, shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) of this title.
(f)Coordination With Other Accession Bonus Authority.—A person eligible to execute an agreement under both subsection (a) and section 302h of this title shall elect which authority to execute the agreement under. A person may not execute an agreement under both subsection (a) and such section 302h.
(g)Termination of Authority.—No agreement under this section may be entered into after December 31, 2018.
(Added Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VI, § 617(c), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2250; amended Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VI, § 612(i), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 149; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title VI, § 612(i), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4485; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title VI, § 612(b)(8), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2353; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title VI, § 612(b)(8), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4236; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title VI, § 612(b)(8), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1450; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title VI, § 612(b)(8), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1776; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title VI, § 612(b)(8), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 780; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title VI, § 612(b)(8), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3400; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title VI, § 612(b)(8), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 838; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title VI, § 612(b)(8), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2158; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title VI, § 612(b)(8), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1422.)
§ 303. Special pay: veterinarians
(a)Monthly Special Pay.—Each of the following officers is entitled to special pay at the rate of $100 a month for each month of active duty:
(1) A commissioned officer—
(A) of the Regular Army who is in the Veterinary Corps;
(B) of the Regular Air Force who is an officer in the Biomedical Sciences Corps and holds a degree in veterinary medicine; or
(C) who is a veterinary officer of the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service.
(2) A commissioned officer—
(A) of a Reserve component of the Army who is in the Veterinary Corps of the Army;
* * *