Collapse to view only § 220526. Restricted amateur athletic competitions
§ 220521. Certification of national governing bodies
(a)In General.—With respect to each sport included on the program of the Olympic Games, the Paralympic Games, the Pan-American Games, or the Parapan American Games, the corporation—
* * *
(C) due regard has been given to any international amateur athletic requirements specifically applicable to the competition;
(D) the competition will be conducted by qualified officials;
(E) proper medical supervision will be provided for athletes who will participate in the competition;
(F) proper safety precautions have been taken to protect the personal welfare of the athletes and spectators at the competition; and
(G) the amateur sports organization or person requesting sanction from a national governing body will implement and abide by the policies and procedures to prevent the abuse, including emotional, physical, and child abuse, of amateur athletes participating in amateur athletic activities applicable to such national governing body.
(Pub. L. 105–225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1474; Pub. L. 115–126, title II, § 203, Feb. 14, 2018, 132 Stat. 323.)
§ 220526. Restricted amateur athletic competitions
(a)Exclusive Jurisdiction.—An amateur sports organization that conducts amateur athletic competition shall have exclusive jurisdiction over that competition if participation is restricted to a specific class of amateur athletes, such as high school students, college students, members of the Armed Forces, or similar groups or categories.
(b)Sanctions for International Competition.—An amateur sports organization under subsection (a) of this section shall obtain a sanction from the appropriate national governing body if the organization wishes to—
(1) conduct international amateur athletic competition in the United States; or
(2) sponsor international amateur athletic competition to be held outside the United States.
(Pub. L. 105–225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1475.)
§ 220527. Complaints against national governing bodies
(a)General.—
(1) An amateur sports organization or person that belongs to or is eligible to belong to a national governing body may seek to compel the national governing body to comply with sections 220522, 220524, and 220525 of this title by filing a written complaint with the corporation. A copy of the complaint shall be served on the national governing body.
(2) The corporation shall establish procedures for the filing and disposition of complaints under this section.
(b)Hearings.—The corporation shall hold a hearing, within 90 days after the complaint is filed, to receive testimony to decide whether the national governing body is complying with sections 220522, 220524, and 220525 of this title.
(c)Disposition of Complaint.—
(1) If the corporation decides, as a result of the hearing, that the national governing body is complying with sections 220522, 220524, and 220525 of this title, it shall so notify the complainant and the national governing body.
(2) If the corporation decides, as a result of the hearing, that the national governing body is not complying with sections 220522, 220524, and 220525 of this title, it shall—
* * *