Collapse to view only § 300105. Powers
§ 300105. Powers
(a)General.—The corporation may—
(1) adopt policies and regulations;
(2) adopt, alter, and destroy a seal;
(3) own and dispose of property to carry out the purposes of the corporation;
(4) accept gifts, devises, and bequests of property to carry out the purposes of the corporation;
(5) sue and be sued in courts of law and equity, State or Federal, within the jurisdiction of the United States; and
(6) do any other act necessary to carry out this chapter and promote the purposes of the corporation.
(b)Designation.—The corporation is designated as the organization authorized to act in matters of relief under the treaties of Geneva, August 22, 1864, July 27, 1929, and August 12, 1949.
(Pub. L. 105–225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1492; Pub. L. 110–26, § 7, May 11, 2007, 121 Stat. 108.)
§ 300106.
(a)Emblem and Badge.—In carrying out its purposes under this chapter, the corporation may have and use, as an emblem and badge, a Greek red cross on a white ground, as described in the treaties of Geneva, August 22, 1864, July 27, 1929, and August 12, 1949, and adopted by the nations acceding to those treaties.
(b)Delivery of Brassard.—In accordance with those treaties, the delivery of the brassard allowed for individuals neutralized in time of war shall be left to military authority.
(Pub. L. 105–225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1492.)