Collapse to view only § 171. Patents for designs
§ 171. Patents for designs
(a)In General.—Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.
(b)Applicability of This Title.—The provisions of this title relating to patents for inventions shall apply to patents for designs, except as otherwise provided.
(c)Filing Date.—The filing date of an application for patent for design shall be the date on which the specification as prescribed by section 112 and any required drawings are filed.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 805; Pub. L. 112–211, title II, § 202(a), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1535.)
§ 172. Right of priority
The right of priority provided for by subsections (a) through (d) of section 119 shall be six months in the case of designs. The right of priority provided for by section 119(e) shall not apply to designs.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 805; Pub. L. 103–465, title V, § 532(c)(2), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4987; Pub. L. 112–29, §§ 3(g)(1), 20(j), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 288, 335.)
§ 173. Term of design patent
Patents for designs shall be granted for the term of 15 years from the date of grant.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 805; Pub. L. 97–247, § 16, Aug. 27, 1982, 96 Stat. 321; Pub. L. 103–465, title V, § 532(c)(3), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4987; Pub. L. 112–211, title I, § 102(7), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1532.)