Collapse to view only § 101. Inventions patentable
§ 100. DefinitionsWhen used in this title unless the context otherwise indicates—
(a) The term “invention” means invention or discovery.
(b) The term “process” means process, art or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material.
* * *
(2) The effective filing date for a claimed invention in an application for reissue or reissued patent shall be determined by deeming the claim to the invention to have been contained in the patent for which reissue was sought.
(j) The term “claimed invention” means the subject matter defined by a claim in a patent or an application for a patent.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 797; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4603], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–567; Pub. L. 112–29, § 3(a), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 285; Pub. L. 112–211, title I, § 102(1), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1531.)
§ 101. Inventions patentable
Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 797.)
§ 102. Conditions for patentability; novelty
(a)Novelty; Prior Art.—A person shall be entitled to a patent unless—
(1) the claimed invention was patented, described in a printed publication, or in public use, on sale, or otherwise available to the public before the effective filing date of the claimed invention; or
(2) the claimed invention was described in a patent issued under section 151, or in an application for patent published or deemed published under section 122(b), in which the patent or application, as the case may be, names another inventor and was effectively filed before the effective filing date of the claimed invention.
(b)Exceptions.—
* * *