Collapse to view only § 40903. Definitions
§ 40901. Establishment
(a) Determination of timetablesNot later than 6 months after November 30, 1993, the Attorney General shall—
(1) determine the type of computer hardware and software that will be used to operate the national instant criminal background check system and the means by which State criminal records systems and the telephone or electronic device of licensees will communicate with the national system;
(2) investigate the criminal records system of each State and determine for each State a timetable by which the State should be able to provide criminal records on an on-line capacity basis to the national system; and
(3) notify each State of the determinations made pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2).
(b) Establishment of system
(1) In general
(2) Voluntary background checks
(A) In general
(B) NoticeBefore conducting an employment background check relating to a current or prospective employee under subparagraph (A), a licensee shall—
(i) provide written notice to the current or prospective employee that the licensee intends to conduct the background check; and
(ii) obtain consent to conduct the background check from the current or prospective employee in writing.
(C) Exemption
(D) Appeal
(c) Expedited action by the Attorney GeneralThe Attorney General shall expedite—
(1) the upgrading and indexing of State criminal history records in the Federal criminal records system maintained by the Federal Bureau of Investigation;
(2) the development of hardware and software systems to link State criminal history check systems into the national instant criminal background check system established by the Attorney General pursuant to this section; and
(3) the current revitalization initiatives by the Federal Bureau of Investigation for technologically advanced fingerprint and criminal records identification.
(d) Notification of licensees
(e) Administrative provisions
(1) Authority to obtain official information
(A) In general
(B) Request of attorney general
(C) Quarterly submission to Attorney General
(D) Information updatesThe Federal department or agency, on being made aware that the basis under which a record was made available under subparagraph (A) does not apply, or no longer applies, shall—
(i) update, correct, modify, or remove the record from any database that the agency maintains and makes available to the Attorney General, in accordance with the rules pertaining to that database; and
(ii) notify the Attorney General that such basis no longer applies so that the National Instant Criminal Background Check System is kept up to date.
The Attorney General upon receiving notice pursuant to clause (ii) shall ensure that the record in the National Instant Criminal Background Check System is updated, corrected, modified, or removed within 30 days of receipt.
(E) Annual report
(F) Semiannual certification and reporting
(i) In general
* * *