Collapse to view only § 40301. State grant program for criminal justice identification, information, and communication
§ 40301. State grant program for criminal justice identification, information, and communication
(a) In general
(1) upgrade criminal history and criminal justice record systems, including systems operated by law enforcement agencies and courts;
(2) improve criminal justice identification;
(3) promote compatibility and integration of national, State, and local systems for—
(A) criminal justice purposes;
(B) firearms eligibility determinations;
(C) identification of all individuals who have been convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year 1
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by a semicolon.
(D) identification of sexual offenders;
(E) identification of domestic violence offenders; and
(F) background checks for other authorized purposes unrelated to criminal justice; and
(4) capture information for statistical and research purposes to improve the administration of criminal justice.
(b) Use of grant amountsGrants under this section may be used for programs to establish, develop, update, or upgrade—
(1) State centralized, automated, adult and juvenile criminal history record information systems, including arrest and disposition reporting;
(2) automated fingerprint identification systems that are compatible with standards established by the National Institute of Standards and Technology and interoperable with the Integrated Automated Fingerprint Identification System (IAFIS) of the Federal Bureau of Investigation;
(3) finger imaging, live scan, and other automated systems to digitize fingerprints and to communicate prints in a manner that is compatible with standards established by the National Institute of Standards and Technology and interoperable with systems operated by States and by the Federal Bureau of Investigation;
(4) programs and systems to facilitate full participation in the Interstate Identification Index of the National Crime Information Center;
(5) systems to facilitate full participation in any compact relating to the Interstate Identification Index of the National Crime Information Center;
(6) systems to facilitate full participation in the national instant criminal background check system established under section 40901(b) of this title for firearms eligibility determinations, including through increased efforts to pre-validate the contents of felony conviction records and domestic violence records to expedite eligibility determinations, and measures and resources necessary to establish and achieve compliance with an implementation plan under section 40917 of this title;
(7) integrated criminal justice information systems to manage and communicate criminal justice information among law enforcement agencies, courts, prosecutors, and corrections agencies;
* * *