Collapse to view only § 40316. National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact
- § 40311. Findings
- § 40312. Definitions
- § 40313. Enactment and consent of the United States
- § 40314. Effect on other laws
- § 40315. Enforcement and implementation
- § 40316. National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact
The National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact, as set forth in section 40316 of this title, is enacted into law and entered into by the Federal Government. The consent of Congress is given to States to enter into the Compact.
All departments, agencies, officers, and employees of the United States shall enforce the Compact and cooperate with one another and with all Party States in enforcing the Compact and effectuating its purposes. For the Federal Government, the Attorney General shall make such rules, prescribe such instructions, and take such other actions as may be necessary to carry out the Compact and this subchapter.
The Contracting Parties agree to the following:
Overview
(a) In general
This Compact organizes an electronic information sharing system among the Federal Government and the States to exchange criminal history records for noncriminal justice purposes authorized by Federal or State law, such as background checks for governmental licensing and employment.
(b) Obligations of parties
Under this Compact, the FBI and the Party States agree to maintain detailed databases of their respective criminal history records, including arrests and dispositions, and to make them available to the Federal Government and to Party States for authorized purposes. The FBI shall also manage the Federal data facilities that provide a significant part of the infrastructure for the system.
ARTICLE I—DEFINITIONS
In this Compact:
(1) Attorney General
The term “Attorney General” means the Attorney General of the United States.
(2) Compact officer
The term “Compact officer” means—
(A) with respect to the Federal Government, an official so designated by the Director of the FBI; and
(B) with respect to a Party State, the chief administrator of the State’s criminal history record repository or a designee of the chief administrator who is a regular full-time employee of the repository.
(3) Council
The term “Council” means the Compact Council established under Article VI.
(4) Criminal history records
The term “criminal history records”—
(A) means information collected by criminal justice agencies on individuals consisting of identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests, detentions, indictments, or other formal criminal charges, and any disposition arising therefrom, including acquittal, sentencing, correctional supervision, or release; and
(B) does not include identification information such as fingerprint records if such information does not indicate involvement of the individual with the criminal justice system.
(5) Criminal history record repository
The term “criminal history record repository” means the State agency designated by the Governor or other appropriate executive official or the legislature of a State to perform centralized recordkeeping functions for criminal history records and services in the State.
(6) Criminal justice
The term “criminal justice” includes activities relating to the detection, apprehension, detention, pretrial release, post-trial release, prosecution, adjudication, correctional supervision, or rehabilitation of accused persons or criminal offenders. The administration of criminal justice includes criminal identification activities and the collection, storage, and dissemination of criminal history records.
(7) Criminal justice agency
The term “criminal justice agency”—
(A) means—
(i) courts; and
(ii) a governmental agency or any subunit thereof that—
(I) performs the administration of criminal justice pursuant to a statute or Executive order; and
(II) allocates a substantial part of its annual budget to the administration of criminal justice; and
(B) includes Federal and State inspectors general offices.
(8) Criminal justice services
The term “criminal justice services” means services provided by the FBI to criminal justice agencies in response to a request for information about a particular individual or as an update to information previously provided for criminal justice purposes.
(9) Criterion offense
The term “criterion offense” means any felony or misdemeanor offense not included on the list of nonserious offenses published periodically by the FBI.
(10) Direct access
The term “direct access” means access to the National Identification Index by computer terminal or other automated means not requiring the assistance of or intervention by any other party or agency.
(11) Executive order
The term “Executive order” means an order of the President of the United States or the chief executive officer of a State that has the force of law and that is promulgated in accordance with applicable law.
(12) FBI
The term “FBI” means the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(13) Interstate Identification System 1
The term “Interstate Identification Index System” or “III System”—
(A) means the cooperative Federal-State system for the exchange of criminal history records; and
(B) includes the National Identification Index, the National Fingerprint File and, to the extent of their participation in such system, the criminal history record repositories of the States and the FBI.
(14) National Fingerprint File
The term “National Fingerprint File” means a database of fingerprints, or other uniquely personal identifying information, relating to an arrested or charged individual maintained by the FBI to provide positive identification of record subjects indexed in the III System.
(15) National Identification Index
The term “National Identification Index” means an index maintained by the FBI consisting of names, identifying numbers, and other descriptive information relating to record subjects about whom there are criminal history records in the III System.
(16) National indices