Collapse to view only § 20926. Period for implementation by jurisdictions
§ 20911. Relevant definitions, including Amie Zyla expansion of sex offender definition and expanded inclusion of child predatorsIn this subchapter the following definitions apply:
* * *
(3) Each jurisdiction where the sex offender resides, is an employee, or is a student, and each jurisdiction from or to which a change of residence, employment, or student status occurs.
(4) Any agency responsible for conducting employment-related background checks under section 40102 of this title.
(5) Social service entities responsible for protecting minors in the child welfare system.
(6) Volunteer organizations in which contact with minors or other vulnerable individuals might occur.
(7) Any organization, company, or individual who requests such notification pursuant to procedures established by the jurisdiction.
(c) Frequency
(Pub. L. 109–248, title I, § 121, July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 597.)
§ 20924. Actions to be taken when sex offender fails to comply
An appropriate official shall notify the Attorney General and appropriate law enforcement agencies of any failure by a sex offender to comply with the requirements of a registry and revise the jurisdiction’s registry to reflect the nature of that failure. The appropriate official, the Attorney General, and each such law enforcement agency shall take any appropriate action to ensure compliance.
(Pub. L. 109–248, title I, § 122, July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 597.)
§ 20925. Development and availability of registry management and website software
(a) Duty to develop and support
(b) Criteria
The software should facilitate—
(1) immediate exchange of information among jurisdictions;
(2) public access over the Internet to appropriate information, including the number of registered sex offenders in each jurisdiction on a current basis;
(3) full compliance with the requirements of this subchapter; and
(4) communication of information to community notification program participants as required under section 20923 of this title.
(c) Deadline
(Pub. L. 109–248, title I, § 123, July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 598.)
§ 20926. Period for implementation by jurisdictions
(a) Deadline
Each jurisdiction shall implement this subchapter before the later of—
(1) 3 years after July 27, 2006; and
(2) 1 year after the date on which the software described in section 20925 of this title is available.
(b) Extensions
(Pub. L. 109–248, title I, § 124, July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 598.)
§ 20927. Failure of jurisdiction to comply
(a) In general
(b) State constitutionality
(1) In general
(2) Efforts
(3) Alternative procedures
(4) Funding reduction
(c) Reallocation
(d) Rule of construction
(Pub. L. 109–248, title I, § 125, July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 598.)
§ 20928. Sex Offender Management Assistance (SOMA) program
(a) In general
(b) Application
(c) Bonus payments for prompt compliance
A jurisdiction that, as determined by the Attorney General, has substantially implemented this subchapter not later than 2 years after July 27, 2006, is eligible for a bonus payment. The Attorney General may make such a payment under the SOMA program for the first fiscal year beginning after that determination. The amount of the payment shall be—
(1) 10 percent of the total received by the jurisdiction under the SOMA program for the preceding fiscal year, if that implementation is not later than 1 year after July 27, 2006; and
(2) 5 percent of such total, if not later than 2 years after July 27, 2006.
(d) Authorization of appropriations
(Pub. L. 109–248, title I, § 126, July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 599.)
§ 20929. Election by Indian tribes
(a) Election
(1) In general
A federally recognized Indian tribe may, by resolution or other enactment of the tribal council or comparable governmental body—
(A) elect to carry out this part as a jurisdiction subject to its provisions; or
(B) elect to delegate its functions under this part to another jurisdiction or jurisdictions within which the territory of the tribe is located and to provide access to its territory and such other cooperation and assistance as may be needed to enable such other jurisdiction or jurisdictions to carry out and enforce the requirements of this part.
(2) Imputed election in certain cases
A tribe shall be treated as if it had made the election described in paragraph (1)(B) if—
(A) it is a tribe subject to the law enforcement jurisdiction of a State under section 1162 of title 18;
(B) the tribe does not make an election under paragraph (1) within 1 year of July 27, 2006 or rescinds an election under paragraph (1)(A); or
(C) the Attorney General determines that the tribe has not substantially implemented the requirements of this part and is not likely to become capable of doing so within a reasonable amount of time.
(b) Cooperation between tribal authorities and other jurisdictions
(1) Nonduplication
(2) Cooperative agreements
A tribe may, through cooperative agreements with such a jurisdiction or jurisdictions—
(A) arrange for the tribe to carry out any function of such a jurisdiction under this part with respect to sex offenders subject to the tribe’s jurisdiction; and
(B) arrange for such a jurisdiction to carry out any function of the tribe under this part with respect to sex offenders subject to the tribe’s jurisdiction.
(Pub. L. 109–248, title I, § 127, July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 599.)
§ 20930. Registration of sex offenders entering the United States
The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of State and the Secretary of Homeland Security, shall establish and maintain a system for informing the relevant jurisdictions about persons entering the United States who are required to register under this subchapter. The Secretary of State and the Secretary of Homeland Security shall provide such information and carry out such functions as the Attorney General may direct in the operation of the system.
(Pub. L. 109–248, title I, § 128, July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 600.)
§ 20931. Registration of sex offenders released from military corrections facilities or upon conviction
* * *