Collapse to view only § 20714. Training of tribal law enforcement and prosecutorial personnel
§ 20709. Combat Human Trafficking Act
(a) Short title
(b) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Commercial sex act; severe forms of trafficking in persons; state; task force
(2) Covered offender
(3) Covered offense
(4) Federal law enforcement officer
(5) Local law enforcement officer
(6) State law enforcement officer
(c) Department of Justice training and policy for law enforcement officers, prosecutors, and judges
(1) Training
(A) Law enforcement officersThe Attorney General shall ensure that each anti-human trafficking program operated by the Department of Justice, including each anti-human trafficking training program for Federal, State, or local law enforcement officers, includes technical training on—
(i) effective methods for investigating and prosecuting covered offenders;
(ii) facilitating the provision of physical and mental health services by health care providers to persons subject to severe forms of trafficking in persons;
(iii) individually screening all adults and children who are suspected of engaging in commercial sex acts or who are subject to labor exploitation that may be in violation of child labor laws to determine whether each individual screened is a victim of human trafficking; and
(iv) how—(I) victims of sex or labor trafficking often engage in criminal acts as a direct result of severe trafficking in persons; and(II) such individuals are victims of a crime and affirmative measures should be taken to avoid arresting, charging, or prosecuting such individuals for any offense that is the direct result of their victimization.
(B) Federal prosecutors
(C) Judges
(2) Policy for Federal law enforcement officers
(d) Omitted
(e) Bureau of Justice Statistics report on State enforcement of human trafficking prohibitionsThe Director of the Bureau of Justice Statistics shall—
(1) prepare an annual report on—
(A) the number of—
(i) arrests of individuals by State law enforcement officers for a covered offense, noting the number of covered offenders;
(ii) prosecutions (including specific charges) of individuals in State court systems for a covered offense, noting the number of covered offenders; and
(iii) convictions of individuals in State court systems for a covered offense, noting the number of covered offenders; and
(B) sentences imposed on individuals convicted in State court systems for a covered offense; and
(2) submit the annual report prepared under paragraph (1) to—
(A) the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives;
(B) the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate;
(C) the Task Force;
(D) the Senior Policy Operating Group established under section 7103(g) of title 22; and
(E) the Attorney General.
(f) Department of Justice victim screening protocol
(1) In general
(2) RequirementsThe protocol required to be issued under paragraph (1) shall—
(A) require the individual screening of all adults and children who are suspected of engaging in commercial sex acts or who are subject to labor exploitation that may be in violation of child labor laws to determine whether each individual screened is a victim of human trafficking;
(B) require affirmative measures to avoid arresting, charging, or prosecuting human trafficking victims for any offense that is the direct result of their victimization;
(C) require all Federal law enforcement officers and relevant department personnel who participate in human trafficking investigations to receive training on enforcement of the protocol;
(D) be developed in consultation with State and local law enforcement agencies, the Department of Health and Human Services, survivors of human trafficking, and nongovernmental organizations that specialize in the identification, prevention, and restoration of victims of human trafficking; and
(E) include—
(i) procedures and practices to ensure that the screening process minimizes trauma or revictimization of the person being screened; and
(ii) guidelines on assisting victims of human trafficking in identifying and receiving victim services.
(Pub. L. 109–164, title II, § 209, formerly Pub. L. 114–22, title I, § 114, May 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 241; Pub. L. 115–393, title V, § 502, Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5276; Pub. L. 115–425, title I, § 121(b), Jan. 8, 2019, 132 Stat. 5478; renumbered § 209 of Pub. L. 109–164, Pub. L. 117–347, title I, § 106(b)(1), Jan. 5, 2023, 136 Stat. 6204.)
§§ 20709a to 20709c. Transferred