Collapse to view only § 30304. Prison rape prevention and prosecution
§ 30301. FindingsCongress makes the following findings:
(1) 2,100,146 persons were incarcerated in the United States at the end of 2001: 1,324,465 in Federal and State prisons and 631,240 in county and local jails. In 1999, there were more than 10,000,000 separate admissions to and discharges from prisons and jails.
* * *
(1) At all times after 90 days after September 4, 2003, the organization shall have in effect, for each facility that it is responsible for accrediting, accreditation standards for the detection, prevention, reduction, and punishment of prison rape.
(2) At all times after 1 year after the date of the adoption of the final rule under section 30307(a)(4) of this title, the organization shall, in addition to any other such standards that it may promulgate relevant to the detection, prevention, reduction, and punishment of prison rape, adopt accreditation standards consistent with the national standards adopted pursuant to such final rule.
(Pub. L. 108–79, § 9, Sept. 4, 2003, 117 Stat. 987.)
§ 30309. Definitions
In this chapter, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Carnal knowledge
(2) Inmate
(3) Jail
The term “jail” means a confinement facility of a Federal, State, or local law enforcement agency to hold—
(A) persons pending adjudication of criminal charges; or
(B) persons committed to confinement after adjudication of criminal charges for sentences of 1 year or less.
(4) HIV
(5) Oral sodomy
(6) Police lockup
The term “police lockup” means a temporary holding facility of a Federal, State, or local law enforcement agency to hold—
(A) inmates pending bail or transport to jail;
(B) inebriates until ready for release; or
(C) juveniles pending parental custody or shelter placement.
(7) Prison
The term “prison” means any confinement facility of a Federal, State, or local government, whether administered by such government or by a private organization on behalf of such government, and includes—
(A) any local jail or police lockup; and
(B) any juvenile facility used for the custody or care of juvenile inmates.
(8) Prison rape
(9) Rape
The term “rape” means—
(A) the carnal knowledge, oral sodomy, sexual assault with an object, or sexual fondling of a person, forcibly or against that person’s will;
(B) the carnal knowledge, oral sodomy, sexual assault with an object, or sexual fondling of a person not forcibly or against the person’s will, where the victim is incapable of giving consent because of his or her youth or his or her temporary or permanent mental or physical incapacity; or
(C) the carnal knowledge, oral sodomy, sexual assault with an object, or sexual fondling of a person achieved through the exploitation of the fear or threat of physical violence or bodily injury.
(10) Sexual assault with an object
(11) Sexual fondling
(12) Exclusions
The terms and conditions described in paragraphs (9) and (10) shall not apply to—
(A) custodial or medical personnel gathering physical evidence, or engaged in other legitimate medical treatment, in the course of investigating prison rape;
(B) the use of a health care provider’s hands or fingers or the use of medical devices in the course of appropriate medical treatment unrelated to prison rape; or
(C) the use of a health care provider’s hands or fingers and the use of instruments to perform body cavity searches in order to maintain security and safety within the prison or detention facility, provided that the search is conducted in a manner consistent with constitutional requirements.
(Pub. L. 108–79, § 10, Sept. 4, 2003, 117 Stat. 987.)