Collapse to view only § 12475. Grants to combat violence against women in public and assisted housing
§ 12471. Findings
Congress finds that:
(1) There is a strong link between domestic violence and homelessness. Among cities surveyed, 44 percent identified domestic violence as a primary cause of homelessness.
* * *
(1) enabling victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking with otherwise disqualifying rental, credit, or criminal histories to be eligible to obtain housing or housing assistance, if such victims would otherwise qualify for housing or housing assistance and can provide documented evidence that demonstrates the causal connection between such violence or abuse and the victims’ negative histories;
(2) permitting applicants for housing or housing assistance to provide incomplete rental and employment histories, otherwise required as a condition of admission or assistance, if the victim believes that providing such rental and employment history would endanger the victim’s or the victim children’s safety;
(3) protecting victims’ confidentiality, including protection of victims’ personally identifying information, address, or rental history;
(4) assisting victims who need to leave a public housing, tribally designated housing, or assisted housing unit quickly to protect their safety, including those who are seeking transfer to a new public housing unit, tribally designated housing unit, or assisted housing unit, whether in the same or a different neighborhood or jurisdiction;
(5) enabling the public housing agency, tribally designated housing entity, or assisted housing provider, or the victim, to remove, consistent with applicable State law, the perpetrator of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking without evicting, removing, or otherwise penalizing the victim;
(6) enabling the public housing agency, tribally designated housing entity, or assisted housing provider, when notified, to honor court orders addressing rights of access to or control of the property, including civil protection orders issued to protect the victim and issued to address the distribution or possession of property among the household members in cases where a family breaks up;
(7) developing and implementing more effective security policies, protocols, and services;
(8) allotting not more than 15 percent of funds awarded under the grant to make modest physical improvements to enhance safety;
(9) training personnel to more effectively identify and respond to victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking; and
(10) effectively providing notice to applicants and residents of the above housing policies, practices, and procedures.
(g) Authorization of appropriations
(h) Technical assistance
(Pub. L. 103–322, title IV, § 41405, as added Pub. L. 109–162, title VI, § 601, Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3035; amended Pub. L. 113–4, title VI, § 603(2), Mar. 7, 2013, 127 Stat. 110; Pub. L. 117–103, div. W, title VI, § 605(c), Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 887.)