Collapse to view only § 11102. Purposes
§ 11103. DefinitionsFor purposes of this chapter—
(1) the term “community based” facility, program, or service means a small, open group home or other suitable place located near the juvenile’s home or family and programs of community supervision and service which maintain community and consumer participation in the planning operation, and evaluation of thei
* * *
(A) ensures that services and funding for the prevention and treatment of juvenile delinquency are consistent with policy goals of preserving families and providing appropriate services in the least restrictive environment so as to simultaneously protect juveniles and maintain public safety;
(B) identifies, and intervenes early for the benefit of, young children who are at risk of developing emotional or behavioral problems because of physical or mental stress or abuse, and for the benefit of their families;
(C) increases interagency collaboration and family involvement in the prevention and treatment of juvenile delinquency; and
(D) encourages private and public partnerships in the delivery of services for the prevention and treatment of juvenile delinquency;
(20) the term “gender-specific services” means services designed to address needs unique to the gender of the individual to whom such services are provided;
(21) the term “home-based alternative services” means services provided to a juvenile in the home of the juvenile as an alternative to incarcerating the juvenile, and includes home detention;
(22) the term “jail or lockup for adults” means a secure facility that is used by a State, unit of local government, or law enforcement authority to detain or confine adult inmates;
(23) the term “nonprofit organization” means an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of title 26 that is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of title 26;
(24) the term “graduated sanctions” means an accountability-based, graduated series of sanctions (including incentives, treatment, and services) applicable to juveniles within the juvenile justice system to hold such juveniles accountable for their actions and to protect communities from the effects of juvenile delinquency by providing appropriate sanctions for every act for which a juvenile is adjudicated delinquent, by inducing their law-abiding behavior, and by preventing their subsequent involvement with the juvenile justice system;
(25) the term “sight or sound contact” means any physical, clear visual, or verbal contact that is not brief and inadvertent;
(26) the term “adult inmate”—
(A) means an individual who—
(i) has reached the age of full criminal responsibility under applicable State law; and
(ii) has been arrested and is in custody for or awaiting trial on a criminal charge, or is convicted of a criminal offense; and
(B) does not include an individual who—
(i) at the time of the offense, was younger than the maximum age at which a youth can be held in a juvenile facility under applicable State law; and
(ii) was committed to the care and custody or supervision, including post-placement or parole supervision, of a juvenile correctional agency by a court of competent jurisdiction or by operation of applicable State law;
(27) the term “violent crime” means—
(A) murder or nonnegligent manslaughter, forcible rape, or robbery, or
(B) aggravated assault committed with the use of a firearm;
(28) the term “collocated facilities” means facilities that are located in the same building, or are part of a related complex of buildings located on the same grounds;
(29) the term “related complex of buildings” means 2 or more buildings that share—
(A) physical features, such as walls and fences, or services beyond mechanical services (heating, air conditioning, water and sewer); or
(B) the specialized services that are allowable under section 31.303(e)(3)(i)(C)(3) of title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on December 10, 1996;
(30) the term “core requirements”—
(A) means the requirements described in paragraphs (11), (12), (13), and (15) of section 11133(a) of this title; and
(B) does not include the data collection requirements described in subparagraphs (A) through (K) of section 11117(1) of this title;
(31) the term “chemical agent” means a spray or injection used to temporarily incapacitate a person, including oleoresin capsicum spray, tear gas, and 2-chlorobenzalmalononitrile gas;
(32) the term “isolation”—
(A) means any instance in which a youth is confined alone for more than 15 minutes in a room or cell; and
(B) does not include—
(i) confinement during regularly scheduled sleeping hours;
(ii) separation based on a treatment program approved by a licensed medical or mental health professional;
(iii) confinement or separation that is requested by the youth; or
(iv) the separation of the youth from a group in a nonlocked setting for the limited purpose of calming;
(33) the term “restraints” has the meaning given that term in section 290ii of title 42;
(34) the term “evidence-based” means a program or practice that—
(A) is demonstrated to be effective when implemented with fidelity;
(B) is based on a clearly articulated and empirically supported theory;
(C) has measurable outcomes relevant to juvenile justice, including a detailed description of the outcomes produced in a particular population, whether urban or rural; and
(D) has been scientifically tested and proven effective through randomized control studies or comparison group studies and with the ability to replicate and scale;
(35) the term “promising” means a program or practice that—
(A) is demonstrated to be effective based on positive outcomes relevant to juvenile justice from one or more objective, independent, and scientifically valid evaluations, as documented in writing to the Administrator; and
(B) will be evaluated through a well-designed and rigorous study, as described in paragraph (34)(D);
(36) the term “dangerous practice” means an act, procedure, or program that creates an unreasonable risk of physical injury, pain, or psychological harm to a juvenile subjected to the act, procedure, or program;
(37) the term “screening” means a brief process—
* * *