Collapse to view only § 11291. Findings
§ 11292. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) the term “missing child” means any individual less than 18 years of age whose whereabouts are unknown to such individual’s parent;
(2) the term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention;
(3) the term “Center” means the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children;
(4) the term “parent” includes a legal guardian or other individual who may lawfully exercise parental rights with respect to the child; and
(5) the term “child sexual abuse material” has the meaning given the term “child pornography” in section 2256 of title 18; 1
1 So in original. The semicolon probably should be a period.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title IV, § 403, as added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 660, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2126; amended Pub. L. 106–71, § 2(b), Oct. 12, 1999, 113 Stat. 1034; Pub. L. 109–248, title I, § 154(b), July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 611; Pub. L. 109–295, title VI, § 689b(c), Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1450; Pub. L. 115–267, § 2(b), Oct. 11, 2018, 132 Stat. 3757; Pub. L. 115–393, title II, § 202(b), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5268; Pub. L. 118–65, § 2(a), June 17, 2024, 138 Stat. 1439.)