Collapse to view only § 11291. Findings
- § 11291. Findings
- § 11292. Definitions
- § 11293. Duties and functions of the Administrator
- § 11294. Grants
- § 11295. Criteria for grants
- § 11295a. Reporting
- § 11296. Oversight and accountability
- § 11297. Authorization of appropriations
- § 11298. Authority of Inspectors General
§ 11291. FindingsThe Congress finds that—
(1) each year tens of thousands of children run away, or are abducted or removed, from the control of a parent having legal custody without the consent of that parent, under circumstances which immediately place the child in grave danger;
(2) many missing children are at great risk of both physical harm and sexual exploitation;
(3) many missing children are runaways;
(4) growing numbers of children are the victims of child sexual exploitation, including child sex trafficking and sextortion, increasingly involving the use of new technology to access the Internet;
(5) children may be separated from their parents or legal guardians as a result of national disasters such as hurricanes and floods;
(6) sex offenders pose a threat to children; and
(7) the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention administers programs under this subchapter, including programs that prevent and address offenses committed against vulnerable children and support missing children’s organizations, including the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children that—
(A) serves as a nonprofit, national resource center and clearinghouse to provide assistance to victims, families, child-serving professionals, and the general public;
(B) works with the Department of Justice, the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the United States Marshals Service, the Department of the Treasury, the Department of State, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement, the United States Secret Service, the United States Postal Inspection Service, other agencies, and nongovernmental organizations in the effort to find missing children and to prevent child victimization; and
(C) coordinates with each of the missing children clearinghouses operated by the 50 States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and international organizations to transmit images and information regarding missing and exploited children to law enforcement agencies, nongovernmental organizations, and corporate partners across the United States and around the world instantly.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title IV, § 402, as added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 660, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2125; amended Pub. L. 106–71, § 2(a), Oct. 12, 1999, 113 Stat. 1032; Pub. L. 108–96, title II, § 201, Oct. 10, 2003, 117 Stat. 1171; Pub. L. 110–240, § 2, June 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 1560; Pub. L. 113–38, § 2(a), Sept. 30, 2013, 127 Stat. 527; Pub. L. 115–267, § 2(a), Oct. 11, 2018, 132 Stat. 3756; Pub. L. 115–393, title II, § 202(a), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5267.)
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) the term “missing child” means any individual less than 18 years of age whose whereabouts are unknown to such individual’s parent;
* * *
(1) annual research, demonstration, and service program priorities for making grants and contracts pursuant to section 11294 of this title; and
(2) criteria based on merit for making such grants and contracts.
Not less than 60 days before establishing such priorities and criteria, the Administrator shall publish in the Federal Register for public comment a statement of such proposed priorities and criteria.
(b) Competitive selection process for grant or contract exceeding $50,000
(c) Multiple grants or contracts to same grantee or contractor
(Pub. L. 93–415, title IV, § 406, formerly § 407, as added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 660, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2129; renumbered § 406 and amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §§ 7288, 7290, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4461.)
§ 11295a. Reporting
(a) Required reporting
As a condition of receiving funds under section 11293(b) of this title, the grant recipient shall, based solely on reports received by the grantee and not involving any data collection by the grantee other than those reports, annually provide to the Administrator and make available to the general public, as appropriate—
(1) the number of children nationwide who are reported to the grantee as missing;
(2) the number of children nationwide who are reported to the grantee as victims of non-family abductions;
(3) the number of children nationwide who are reported to the grantee as victims of family abductions;
(4) the number of missing children recovered nationwide whose recovery was reported to the grantee;
(5) the number of children nationwide who are reported to the grantee as missing from State-sponsored care;
(6) the number of children nationwide who are reported to the grantee as missing from State-sponsored care whose recovery was reported to the grantee; and
(7) the number of children nationwide who are reported to the grantee as missing from State-sponsored care and are likely victims of child sex trafficking.
(b) Incidence of attempted child abductions
As a condition of receiving funds under section 11293(b) of this title, the grant recipient shall—
(1) track the incidence of attempted child abductions in order to identify links and patterns;
(2) provide such information to law enforcement agencies; and
(3) make such information available to the general public, as appropriate.
(c) Criteria for forensic partnerships
(Pub. L. 93–415, title IV, § 407, as added Pub. L. 115–267, § 2(e)(2), Oct. 11, 2018, 132 Stat. 3760, and Pub. L. 115–393, title II, § 202(e)(2), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5271; amended Pub. L. 118–65, § 2(c), June 17, 2024, 138 Stat. 1442.)
§ 11296. Oversight and accountability
All grants awarded by the Department of Justice that are authorized under this subchapter shall be subject to the following:
(1) Audit requirement
(2) Mandatory exclusion
(3) Repayment of grant funds
* * *