Collapse to view only § 11291. Findings
- § 11291. Findings
- § 11292. Definitions
- § 11293. Duties and functions of the Administrator
- § 11294. Grants
- § 11295. Criteria for grants
- § 11295a. Reporting
* * *
(2) with respect to subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1), substantially utilize volunteer assistance.
The Administrator shall give first priority to applicants qualifying under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1).
(c) Non-Federal fund expenditures requisite for receipt of Federal assistance
(Pub. L. 93–415, title IV, § 405, formerly § 406, as added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 660, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2128; renumbered § 405 and amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §§ 7287, 7290(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4460, 4461; Pub. L. 101–204, title X, § 1004(3), Dec. 7, 1989, 103 Stat. 1828; Pub. L. 106–71, § 2(d), Oct. 12, 1999, 113 Stat. 1035; Pub. L. 113–38, § 2(c), Sept. 30, 2013, 127 Stat. 528; Pub. L. 115–267, § 2(d), Oct. 11, 2018, 132 Stat. 3759; Pub. L. 115–393, title II, § 202(d), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5270.)
§ 11295. Criteria for grants
(a) Establishment of priorities and criteria; publication in Federal Register
In carrying out the programs authorized by this subchapter, the Administrator shall establish—
(1) annual research, demonstration, and service program priorities for making grants and contracts pursuant to section 11294 of this title; and
(2) criteria based on merit for making such grants and contracts.
Not less than 60 days before establishing such priorities and criteria, the Administrator shall publish in the Federal Register for public comment a statement of such proposed priorities and criteria.
(b) Competitive selection process for grant or contract exceeding $50,000
(c) Multiple grants or contracts to same grantee or contractor
(Pub. L. 93–415, title IV, § 406, formerly § 407, as added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 660, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2129; renumbered § 406 and amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §§ 7288, 7290, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4461.)
§ 11295a. Reporting
(a) Required reporting
As a condition of receiving funds under section 11293(b) of this title, the grant recipient shall, based solely on reports received by the grantee and not involving any data collection by the grantee other than those reports, annually provide to the Administrator and make available to the general public, as appropriate—
(1) the number of children nationwide who are reported to the grantee as missing;
(2) the number of children nationwide who are reported to the grantee as victims of non-family abductions;
(3) the number of children nationwide who are reported to the grantee as victims of family abductions;
(4) the number of missing children recovered nationwide whose recovery was reported to the grantee;
(5) the number of children nationwide who are reported to the grantee as missing from State-sponsored care;
(6) the number of children nationwide who are reported to the grantee as missing from State-sponsored care whose recovery was reported to the grantee; and
(7) the number of children nationwide who are reported to the grantee as missing from State-sponsored care and are likely victims of child sex trafficking.
(b) Incidence of attempted child abductions
As a condition of receiving funds under section 11293(b) of this title, the grant recipient shall—
(1) track the incidence of attempted child abductions in order to identify links and patterns;
(2) provide such information to law enforcement agencies; and
(3) make such information available to the general public, as appropriate.
(c) Criteria for forensic partnerships
(Pub. L. 93–415, title IV, § 407, as added Pub. L. 115–267, § 2(e)(2), Oct. 11, 2018, 132 Stat. 3760, and Pub. L. 115–393, title II, § 202(e)(2), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5271; amended Pub. L. 118–65, § 2(c), June 17, 2024, 138 Stat. 1442.)
§ 11296. Oversight and accountability
All grants awarded by the Department of Justice that are authorized under this subchapter shall be subject to the following:
(1) Audit requirement
(2) Mandatory exclusion
(3) Repayment of grant funds
If an entity is awarded grant funds under this subchapter during the 2-fiscal-year period in which the entity is barred from receiving grants under paragraph (2), the Attorney General shall—
(A) deposit an amount equal to the grant funds that were improperly awarded to the grantee into the General Fund of the Treasury; and
(B) seek to recoup the costs of the repayment to the fund from the grant recipient that was erroneously awarded grant funds.
(4) Defined term
(5) Nonprofit organization requirements
(A) Definition
(B) Prohibition
(C) Disclosure
(6) Conference expenditures
(A) Limitation
(B) Written approval
(C) Report
(7) Prohibition on lobbying activity
(A) In general
Amounts authorized to be appropriated under this subchapter may not be utilized by any grant recipient to—
(i) lobby any representative of the Department of Justice regarding the award of any grant funding; or
(ii) lobby any representative of a Federal, State, local, or tribal government regarding the award of grant funding.
(B) Penalty
If the Attorney General determines that any recipient of a grant under this subchapter has violated subparagraph (A), the Attorney General shall—
(i) require the grant recipient to repay the grant in full; and
(ii) prohibit the grant recipient from receiving another grant under this subchapter for not less than 5 years.
(C) Clarification
(Pub. L. 93–415, title IV, § 408, formerly § 407, as added Pub. L. 113–38, § 4, Sept. 30, 2013, 127 Stat. 529; renumbered § 408, Pub. L. 115–267, § 2(e)(1), Oct. 11, 2018, 132 Stat. 3760, and Pub. L. 115–393, title II, § 202(e)(1), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5271; amended Pub. L. 115–267, § 3(b), Oct. 11, 2018, 132 Stat. 3760.)
§ 11297. Authorization of appropriations
(a) In general
(b) Evaluation
* * *