Collapse to view only § 11291. Findings
§ 11295a. Reporting
(a) Required reporting
As a condition of receiving funds under section 11293(b) of this title, the grant recipient shall, based solely on reports received by the grantee and not involving any data collection by the grantee other than those reports, annually provide to the Administrator and make available to the general public, as appropriate—
(1) the number of children nationwide who are reported to the grantee as missing;
(2) the number of children nationwide who are reported to the grantee as victims of non-family abductions;
(3) the number of children nationwide who are reported to the grantee as victims of family abductions;
(4) the number of missing children recovered nationwide whose recovery was reported to the grantee;
(5) the number of children nationwide who are reported to the grantee as missing from State-sponsored care;
(6) the number of children nationwide who are reported to the grantee as missing from State-sponsored care whose recovery was reported to the grantee; and
(7) the number of children nationwide who are reported to the grantee as missing from State-sponsored care and are likely victims of child sex trafficking.
(b) Incidence of attempted child abductions
As a condition of receiving funds under section 11293(b) of this title, the grant recipient shall—
(1) track the incidence of attempted child abductions in order to identify links and patterns;
(2) provide such information to law enforcement agencies; and
(3) make such information available to the general public, as appropriate.
(c) Criteria for forensic partnerships
(Pub. L. 93–415, title IV, § 407, as added Pub. L. 115–267, § 2(e)(2), Oct. 11, 2018, 132 Stat. 3760, and Pub. L. 115–393, title II, § 202(e)(2), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5271; amended Pub. L. 118–65, § 2(c), June 17, 2024, 138 Stat. 1442.)