Collapse to view only § 11182. Administrative authority
§ 11181. Repealed. Pub. L. 115–385, title IV, § 402(c)(1), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5160
§ 11182. Administrative authority
(a) Authority of Administrator
(b) Certain crime control provisions applicableSections 10228(c), 10230(a), 10230(b), 10230(c), 10231(a), 10231(b), and 10231(d) of this title, shall apply with respect to the administration of and compliance with this chapter, except that for purposes of this chapter—
(1) any reference to the Office of Justice Programs in such sections shall be deemed to be a reference to the Assistant Attorney General who heads the Office of Justice Programs; and
(2) the term “this chapter” as it appears in such sections shall be deemed to be a reference to this chapter.
(c) Certain other crime control provisions applicableSections 10221(a), 10221(c), and 10225 of this title shall apply with respect to the administration of and compliance with this chapter, except that for purposes of this chapter—
(1) any reference to the Attorney General, the Assistant Attorney General who heads the Office of Justice Programs, the Director of the National Institute of Justice, the Director of the Bureau of Justice Statistics, or the Director of the Bureau of Justice Assistance shall be deemed to be a reference to the Administrator;
(2) any reference to the Office of Justice Programs, the Bureau of Justice Assistance, the National Institute of Justice, or the Bureau of Justice Statistics shall be deemed to be a reference to the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention; and
(3) the term “this chapter” as it appears in such sections shall be deemed to be a reference to this chapter.
(d) Rules, regulations, and procedures
(1) The Administrator is authorized to establish such rules, regulations, guidance, and procedures as are necessary for the exercise of the functions of the Office and only to the extent necessary to ensure that there is compliance with the specific requirements of this subchapter or to respond to requests for clarification and guidance relating to such compliance. In developing guidance and procedures, the Administrator shall consult with representatives of States and units of local government, including those individuals responsible for administration of this chapter and compliance with the core requirements.
(2) The Administrator shall ensure that—
(A) reporting, compliance reporting, State plan requirements, and other similar documentation as may be required from States is requested in a manner that respects confidentiality, encourages efficiency and reduces the duplication of reporting efforts; and
(B) States meeting all the core requirements are encouraged to experiment with offering innovative, data-driven programs designed to further improve the juvenile justice system.
(e) Presumption of State compliance
(Pub. L. 93–415, title II, § 299A, formerly § 262, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1129; Pub. L. 95–115, § 6(c), Oct. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 1058; Pub. L. 96–509, § 16, Dec. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 2761; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 641, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2122; renumbered § 292, Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7266(3), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4449; renumbered § 299A, Pub. L. 102–586, § 2(i)(1)(B), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5006; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title II, § 12214, Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1892; Pub. L. 115–385, title II, § 209, Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5144.)
§ 11183. Withholding
Whenever the Administrator, after giving reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to a recipient of financial assistance under this subchapter, finds that—
(1) the program or activity for which the grant or contract involved was made has been so changed that it no longer complies with this subchapter; or
(2) in the operation of such program or activity there is failure to comply substantially with any provision of this subchapter;
the Administrator shall initiate such proceedings as are appropriate.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title II, § 299B, formerly § 293, as added Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7266(4), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4449; renumbered § 299B, Pub. L. 102–586, § 2(i)(1)(B), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5006.)
§ 11184. Use of funds
(a) In generalFunds paid pursuant to this subchapter to any public or private agency, organization, or institution, or to any individual (either directly or through a State planning agency) may be used for—
(1) planning, developing, or operating the program designed to carry out this subchapter; and
(2) not more than 50 per centum of the cost of the construction of any innovative community-based facility for fewer than 20 persons which, in the judgment of the Administrator, is necessary to carry out this subchapter.
(b) Prohibition against use of funds in construction
(c) Funds paid to residential programsNo funds may be paid under this subchapter to a residential program (excluding a program in a private residence) unless—
(1) there is in effect in the State in which such placement or care is provided, a requirement that the provider of such placement or such care may be licensed only after satisfying, at a minimum, explicit standards of discipline that prohibit neglect, and physical and mental abuse, as defined by State law;
(2) such provider is licensed as described in paragraph (1) by the State in which such placement or care is provided; and
(3) in a case involving a provider located in a State that is different from the State where the order for placement originates, the chief administrative officer of the public agency or the officer of the court placing the juvenile certifies that such provider—
(A) satisfies the originating State’s explicit licensing standards of discipline that prohibit neglect, physical and mental abuse, and standards for education and health care as defined by that State’s law; and
(B) otherwise complies with the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children as entered into by such other State.
* * *