Collapse to view only § 10463. Reports
§ 10461. Grants
(a) Purpose
(b) Grant authorityThe Attorney General may make grants to eligible grantees for the following purposes:
(1) To implement offender accountability and homicide reduction programs and policies in police departments, including policies for protection order violations and enforcement of protection orders across State and tribal lines.
* * *
(19) To develop and strengthen policies, protocols, and training for law enforcement officers and prosecutors regarding the investigation and prosecution of sexual assault cases and the appropriate treatment of victims, including victims among underserved populations (as defined in section 12291(a) of this title).
(20) To provide human immunodeficiency virus testing programs, counseling, and prophylaxis for victims of sexual assault.
(21) To identify and inventory backlogs of sexual assault evidence collection kits and to develop protocols for responding to and addressing such backlogs, including policies and protocols for notifying and involving victims.
(22) To develop multidisciplinary high-risk teams focusing on reducing domestic violence and dating violence homicides by—
(A) using evidence-based indicators to assess the risk of homicide and link high-risk victims to immediate crisis intervention services;
(B) identifying and managing high-risk offenders; and
(C) providing ongoing victim advocacy and referrals to comprehensive services including legal, housing, health care, and economic assistance.
(23) To develop, strengthen, and implement policies, protocols, and training for law enforcement regarding cases of missing or murdered Indians, as described in section 5704 of title 25.
(24) To compile and annually report data to the Attorney General related to missing or murdered Indians, as described in section 5705 of title 25.
(25) To develop Statewide databases with information on where sexual assault nurse examiners are located.
(26) To develop and implement alternative methods of reducing crime in communities, to supplant punitive programs or policies. For purposes of this paragraph, a punitive program or policy is a program or policy that—
(A) imposes a penalty on a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, on the basis of a request by the victim for law enforcement or emergency assistance; or
(B) imposes a penalty on such a victim because of criminal activity at the property in which the victim resides.
(c) EligibilityEligible grantees are—
(1) States, Indian tribal governments 1 State and local courts (including juvenile courts), or units of local government that—
(A) except for a court, certify that their laws or official policies—
(i) encourage arrests of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking offenders based on probable cause that an offense has been committed; and
(ii) encourage arrest of offenders who violate the terms of a valid and outstanding protection order;
(B) except for a court, demonstrate that their laws, policies, or practices and their training programs discourage dual arrests of offender and victim;
(C) certify that their laws, policies, or practices prohibit issuance of mutual restraining orders of protection except in cases where both parties file a claim and the court makes detailed findings of fact indicating that both parties acted primarily as aggressors and that neither party acted primarily in self-defense;
* * *