Collapse to view only § 10381. Authority to make public safety and community policing grants
§ 10381. Authority to make public safety and community policing grants
(a) Grant authorization
(b) Uses of grant amountsThe purposes for which grants made under subsection (a) may be made are—
* * *
(11) to establish innovative programs to reduce, and keep to a minimum, the amount of time that law enforcement officers must be away from the community while awaiting court appearances;
(12) to establish and implement innovative programs to increase and enhance proactive crime control and prevention programs involving law enforcement officers and young persons in the community;
(13) to establish school-based partnerships between local law enforcement agencies and local school systems by using school resource officers who operate in and around elementary and secondary schools to combat school-related crime and disorder problems, gangs, and drug activities, including the training of school resource officers in the prevention of human trafficking offenses;
(14) to develop and establish new administrative and managerial systems to facilitate the adoption of community-oriented policing as an organization-wide philosophy;
(15) to assist a State or Indian tribe in enforcing a law throughout the State or tribal community that requires that a convicted sex offender register his or her address with a State, tribal, or local law enforcement agency and be subject to criminal prosecution for failure to comply;
(16) to establish, implement, and coordinate crime prevention and control programs (involving law enforcement officers working with community members) with other Federal programs that serve the community and community members to better address the comprehensive needs of the community and its members;
(17) to support the purchase by a law enforcement agency of no more than 1 service weapon per officer, upon hiring for deployment in community-oriented policing or, if necessary, upon existing officers’ initial redeployment to community-oriented policing;
(18) to participate in nationally recognized active shooter training programs that offer scenario-based, integrated response courses designed to counter active shooter threats or acts of terrorism against individuals or facilities;
(19) to provide specialized training to law enforcement officers to—
(A) recognize individuals who have a mental illness; and
(B) properly interact with individuals who have a mental illness, including strategies for verbal de-escalation of crises;
(20) to establish collaborative programs that enhance the ability of law enforcement agencies to address the mental health, behavioral, and substance abuse problems of individuals encountered by law enforcement officers in the line of duty;
(21) to provide specialized training to corrections officers to recognize individuals who have a mental illness;
(22) to enhance the ability of corrections officers to address the mental health of individuals under the care and custody of jails and prisons, including specialized training and strategies for verbal de-escalation of crises;
* * *
(3) Federal shareBecause of the Federal nature and responsibility for providing public safety on Indian land, the Federal share of the cost of any activity carried out using a grant under this subsection—
(A) shall be 100 percent; and
(B) may be used to cover indirect costs.
(4) Authorization of appropriations
(l) COPS anti-meth program
(m) COPS anti-heroin task force program
(n) ReportNot later than 180 days after July 29, 2010, the Attorney General shall submit to Congress a report describing the extent and effectiveness of the Community Oriented Policing (COPS) initiative as applied in Indian country, including particular references to—
(1) the problem of intermittent funding;
(2) the integration of COPS personnel with existing law enforcement authorities; and
(3) an explanation of how the practice of community policing and the broken windows theory can most effectively be applied in remote tribal locations.
(o)Training in alternatives to use of force, de-escalation techniques, and mental and behavioral health crises
(1) Training curricula
(A) In generalNot later than 180 days after December 27, 2022, the Attorney General shall develop training curricula or identify effective existing training curricula for law enforcement officers and for covered mental health professionals regarding—
(i) de-escalation tactics and alternatives to use of force;
(ii) safely responding to an individual experiencing a mental or behavioral health or suicidal crisis or an individual with a disability, including techniques and strategies that are designed to protect the safety of that individual, law enforcement officers, mental health professionals, and the public;
(iii) successfully participating on a crisis intervention team; and
(iv) making referrals to community-based mental and behavioral health services and support, housing assistance programs, public benefits programs, the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline, and other services.
(B) RequirementsThe training curricula developed or identified under this paragraph shall include—
(i) scenario-based exercises;
(ii) pre-training and post-training tests to assess relevant knowledge and skills covered in the training curricula; and
(iii) follow-up evaluative assessments to determine the degree to which participants in the training apply, in their jobs, the knowledge and skills gained in the training.
(C) Consultation
(2) Certified programs and courses
(A) In generalNot later than 180 days after the date on which training curricula are developed or identified under paragraph (1)(A), the Attorney General shall establish a process to—
* * *