Collapse to view only § 10381. Authority to make public safety and community policing grants
§ 10381. Authority to make public safety and community policing grants
(a) Grant authorization
(b) Uses of grant amountsThe purposes for which grants made under subsection (a) may be made are—
* * *
(B) Partnerships with mental health organizations and educational institutionsNot later than 180 days after the date on which training curricula are developed or identified under paragraph (1)(A), the Attorney General shall develop criteria to ensure that public and private entities that offer training programs or courses that are certified under subparagraph (A) collaborate with local mental health organizations to—
(i) enhance the training experience of law enforcement officers through consultation with and the participation of individuals with mental or behavioral health diagnoses or disabilities, particularly such individuals who have interacted with law enforcement officers; and
(ii) strengthen relationships between health care services and law enforcement agencies.
(3) Transitional regional training programs for State and local agency personnel
(A) In general
(B) Continuing education
(4) ListNot later than 1 year after the Attorney General completes the activities described in paragraphs (1) and (2), the Attorney General shall publish a list of law enforcement agencies of States and units of local government employing law enforcement officers or using covered mental health professionals who have successfully completed a course using 1 or more of the training curricula developed or identified under paragraph (1), or equivalents to such training curricula, which shall include—
(A) the total number of law enforcement officers that are employed by the agency;
(B) the number of such law enforcement officers who have completed such a course;
(C) whether personnel from the law enforcement agency have been trained to offer training programs or courses under paragraph (3);
(D) the total number of covered mental health professionals who work with the agency; and
(E) the number of such covered mental health professionals who have completed such a course.
(5) Authorization of appropriationsThere is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection—
(A) $3,000,000 for fiscal year 2023;
(B) $20,000,000 for fiscal year 2024;
(C) $10,000,000 for fiscal year 2025; and
(D) $1,000,000 for fiscal year 2026.
(p) COPS Pipeline Partnership Program
(1) Eligible entity definedIn this subsection, the term “eligible entity” means a law enforcement agency in partnership with not less than 1 educational institution, which may include 1 or any combination of the following:
(A) An elementary school.
(B) A secondary school.
(C) An institution of higher education.
(D) A Hispanic-serving institution.
(E) A historically Black college or university.
(F) A Tribal college.
(2) GrantsThe Attorney General shall award competitive grants to eligible entities for recruiting activities that—
(A) support substantial student engagement for the exploration of potential future career opportunities in law enforcement;
(B) strengthen recruitment by law enforcement agencies experiencing a decline in recruits, or high rates of resignations or retirements;
(C) enhance community interactions between local youth and law enforcement agencies that are designed to increase recruiting; and
(D) otherwise improve the outcomes of local law enforcement recruitment through activities such as dedicated programming for students, work-based learning opportunities, project-based learning, mentoring, community liaisons, career or job fairs, work site visits, job shadowing, apprenticeships, or skills-based internships.
(3) Funding
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, § 1701, as added Pub. L. 103–322, title I, § 10003(a)(3), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1808; amended Pub. L. 105–119, title I, § 119, Nov. 26, 1997, 111 Stat. 2468; Pub. L. 105–302, § 1(1), Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2841; Pub. L. 108–21, title III, § 341, Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 665; Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, § 1163(a), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3119; Pub. L. 111–211, title II, § 243, July 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 2292; Pub. L. 114–22, title VI, § 601(1), title X, § 1002, May 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 258, 266; Pub. L. 114–199, § 2, July 22, 2016, 130 Stat. 780; Pub. L. 114–255, div. B, title XIV, § 14001(b), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1288; Pub. L. 115–37, § 2, June 2, 2017, 131 Stat. 854; Pub. L. 115–113, § 2(c), Jan. 10, 2018, 131 Stat. 2276; Pub. L. 115–271, title VIII, §§ 8210, 8211, Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 4114; Pub. L. 115–393, title I, § 101, Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5266; Pub. L. 117–325, § 2(b), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4442; Pub. L. 118–64, §§ 2–4, May 24, 2024, 138 Stat. 1435.)
§ 10382. Applications
(a) In general
(b) Application
(c) Contents
In accordance with the regulations or guidelines established by the Attorney General, each application for a grant under this subchapter shall—
(1) include a long-term strategy and detailed implementation plan that reflects consultation with community groups and appropriate private and public agencies;
(2) demonstrate a specific public safety need;
(3) explain the applicant’s inability to address the need without Federal assistance;
(4) identify related governmental and community initiatives which complement or will be coordinated with the proposal;
(5) certify that there has been appropriate coordination with all affected agencies;
(6) outline the initial and ongoing level of community support for implementing the proposal including financial and in-kind contributions or other tangible commitments;
(7) specify plans for obtaining necessary support and continuing the proposed program, project, or activity following the conclusion of Federal support;
(8) if the application is for a grant for hiring or rehiring additional career law enforcement officers, specify plans for the assumption by the applicant of a progressively larger share of the cost in the course of time, looking toward the continuation of the increased hiring level using State or local sources of funding following the conclusion of Federal support;
(9) assess the impact, if any, of the increase in police resources on other components of the criminal justice system;
* * *