Collapse to view only § 10421. Grant authorization
§ 10421. Grant authorization
(a) In general
The Attorney General may make grants under this subchapter to States, for use by States and units of local government for the purpose of—
* * *
The Attorney General shall make a grant under section 10421 of this title to carry out the projects described in the application submitted under section 10422 of this title upon determining that—
(1) the application is consistent with the requirements of this subchapter; and
(2) before the approval of the application the Attorney General has made an affirmative finding in writing that the proposed project has been reviewed in accordance with this subchapter.
(b) Approval
(c) Restriction
(d) Disapproval notice and reconsideration
(e) Priority for partnerships with community-based drug treatment programs
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, § 1903, as added Pub. L. 103–322, title III, § 32101(a)(3), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1899; amended Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, § 1145(c), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3112.)
§ 10424. Allocation and distribution of funds
(a) Allocation
Of the total amount appropriated under this subchapter in any fiscal year—
(1) 0.4 percent shall be allocated to each of the participating States; and
(2) of the total funds remaining after the allocation under paragraph (1), there shall be allocated to each of the participating States an amount which bears the same ratio to the amount of remaining funds described in this paragraph as the State prison population of such State bears to the total prison population of all the participating States.
(b) Federal share
(c) Local allocation
(d) Residential substance abuse treatment program defined
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, § 1904, as added Pub. L. 103–322, title III, § 32101(a)(3), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1900; amended Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title II, § 2102(3), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1792; Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, § 1144, Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3111; Pub. L. 110–199, title I, § 102(b), Apr. 9, 2008, 122 Stat. 668.)
§ 10425. Evaluation
Each State that receives a grant under this subchapter shall submit to the Attorney General an evaluation not later than March 1 of each year in such form and containing such information as the Attorney General may reasonably require.
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, § 1905, as added Pub. L. 103–322, title III, § 32101(a)(3), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1900.)
§ 10426. National training center for prison drug rehabilitation program personnel
(a) In general
(b) Design and construction of facilities
(c) Authorization of appropriations
In addition to amounts otherwise authorized to be appropriated with respect to the National Institute of Corrections, there are authorized to be appropriated to the Director of the National Institute of Corrections—
(1) for establishment and operation of the center, for curriculum development for the center, and for salaries and expenses of personnel at the center, not more than $4,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1989, 1990, and 1991; and
(2) for design and construction of facilities for the center, not more than $10,000,000 for fiscal years 1989, 1990, and 1991.
(Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, § 6292, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4369.)