Collapse to view only § 10441. Purpose of program and grants
§ 10441. Purpose of program and grants
(a) General program purpose
(b) Purposes for which grants may be usedGrants under this subchapter shall provide personnel, training, technical assistance, data collection and other resources for the more widespread apprehension, prosecution, and adjudication of persons committing violent crimes against women, for the protection and safety of victims, and specifically, for the purposes of—
* * *
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, § 2005, as added Pub. L. 107–273, div. A, title IV, § 402(3), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1791; amended Pub. L. 117–103, div. W, title IX, § 901(d), Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 911.)
§ 10446. State grants
(a) General grants
(b) AmountsOf the amounts appropriated for the purposes of this subchapter—
(1) 10 percent shall be available for grants under the program authorized by section 10452 of this title, which shall not otherwise be subject to the requirements of this subchapter (other than section 10447 of this title);
(2) 2.5 percent shall be available for grants for State domestic violence coalitions under section 10441(c) of this title, with the coalition for each State, the coalition for the District of Columbia, the coalition for the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the coalition for Guam, the coalition for American Samoa, the coalition for the United States Virgin Islands, and the coalition for the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.,1
1 So in original.
each receiving an amount equal to 156 of the total amount made available under this paragraph for each fiscal year;
(3) 2.5 percent shall be available for grants for State sexual assault coalitions under section 10441(c) of this title, with the coalition for each State, the coalition for the District of Columbia, the coalition for the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, coalitions for Guam, American Samoa, the United States Virgin Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, each receiving an amount equal to 156 of the total amount made available under this paragraph for each fiscal year;
(4)156 shall be available for grants under section 10441(d) of this title;
(5) $600,000 shall be available for grants to applicants in each State; and
(6) the remaining funds shall be available for grants to applicants in each State in an amount that bears the same ratio to the amount of remaining funds as the population of the State bears to the population of all of the States that results from a distribution among the States on the basis of each State’s population in relation to the population of all States.
(c) QualificationUpon satisfying the terms of subsection (d), any State shall be qualified for funds provided under this subchapter upon certification that—
(1) the funds shall be used for any of the purposes described in section 10441(b) of this title;
(2) grantees and subgrantees shall develop a plan for implementation and shall consult and coordinate with—
(A) the State sexual assault coalition;
(B) the State domestic violence coalition;
(C) the law enforcement entities within the State;
(D) prosecution offices;
(E) State and local courts;
(F) Tribal governments in those States with State or federally recognized Indian tribes;
(G) representatives from underserved populations, including culturally specific populations;
(H) victim service providers;
(I) population specific organizations; and
(J) other entities that the State or the Attorney General identifies as needed for the planning process;
(3) grantees shall coordinate the State implementation plan described in paragraph (2) with the State plans described in section 10407 of title 42 and the programs described in section 20103 of this title and section 280b–1b of title 42.2
2 So in original. The period should probably be a semicolon.
(4)3
3 So in original. There are two pars. designated “(4)”.
of the amount granted—
(A) not less than 25 percent shall be allocated for law enforcement;
(B) not less than 25 percent shall be allocated for prosecutors;
(C) not less than 30 percent shall be allocated for victims services of which at least 10 percent shall be distributed to culturally specific community-based organizations; and
(D) not less than 5 percent shall be allocated to State and local courts (including juvenile courts); and 4
4 So in original. The word “and” probably should not appear.
(4)3 any Federal funds received under this subchapter shall be used to supplement, not supplant, non-Federal funds that would otherwise be available for activities funded under this subchapter.2, 5
5 See References in Text note below.
(5) not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act,5 and every year thereafter, not less than 20 percent of the total amount granted to a State under this subchapter 5 shall be allocated for programs or projects in 2 or more allocations listed in paragraph (4) that meaningfully address sexual assault, including stranger rape, acquaintance rape, alcohol or drug-facilitated rape, and rape within the context of an intimate partner relationship.
(d) Application requirementsAn application for a grant under this section shall include—
(1) the certifications of qualification required under subsection (c);
(2) proof of compliance with the requirements for the payment of forensic medical exams and judicial notification, described in section 10449 of this title;
(3) proof of compliance with the requirements for paying fees and costs relating to domestic violence and protection order cases, described in section 10450 of this title;
(4) proof of compliance with the requirements prohibiting polygraph examinations of victims of sexual assault, described in section 10451 of this title;
(5) proof of compliance with the requirements regarding training for victim-centered prosecution described in section 10454 of this title;
(6) certification of compliance with the grant conditions under section 12291(b) of this title, as applicable;
(7) an implementation plan required under subsection (i); and
* * *