Collapse to view only § 10152. Description
§ 10151. Name of program
(a) In general
(b) References to former programs
(1) Any reference in a law, regulation, document, paper, or other record of the United States to the Edward Byrne Memorial State and Local Law Enforcement Assistance Programs, or to the Local Government Law Enforcement Block Grants program, shall be deemed to be a reference to the grant program referred to in subsection (a).
* * *
the Supreme Court of the United States). The heightened evidentiary standards and proof under such programs must, at all appropriate phases to prevent any violation of any constitutional right, at minimum, prevent reliance upon evidence that is unsworn or unaffirmed, irrelevant, based on inadmissible hearsay, unreliable, vague, speculative, and lacking a foundation; and(IV) penalties for abuse of the program.
(2) Rule of construction
(b) Contracts and subawardsA State or unit of local government may, in using a grant under this part for purposes authorized by subsection (a), use all or a portion of that grant to contract with or make one or more subawards to one or more—
(1) neighborhood or community-based organizations that are private and nonprofit; or
(2) units of local government.
(c) Program assessment component; waiver
(1) Each program funded under this part shall contain a program assessment component, developed pursuant to guidelines established by the Attorney General, in coordination with the National Institute of Justice.
(2) The Attorney General may waive the requirement of paragraph (1) with respect to a program if, in the opinion of the Attorney General, the program is not of sufficient size to justify a full program assessment.
(d) Prohibited usesNotwithstanding any other provision of this Act, no funds provided under this part may be used, directly or indirectly, to provide any of the following matters:
(1) Any security enhancements or any equipment to any nongovernmental entity that is not engaged in criminal justice or public safety.
(2) Unless the Attorney General certifies that extraordinary and exigent circumstances exist that make the use of such funds to provide such matters essential to the maintenance of public safety and good order—
(A) vehicles (excluding police cruisers), vessels (excluding police boats), or aircraft (excluding police helicopters);
(B) luxury items;
(C) real estate;
(D) construction projects (other than penal or correctional institutions); or
(E) any similar matters.
(e) Administrative costs
(f) Period
(g) Rule of construction
(h) Annual report on crisis intervention programsThe Attorney General shall publish an annual report with respect to grants awarded for crisis intervention programs or initiatives under subsection (a)(1)(I) that contains—
(1) a description of the grants awarded and the crisis intervention programs or initiatives funded by the grants, broken down by grant recipient;
(2) an evaluation of the effectiveness of the crisis intervention programs or initiatives in preventing violence and suicide;
* * *
(1) A certification that Federal funds made available under this part will not be used to supplant State or local funds, but will be used to increase the amounts of such funds that would, in the absence of Federal funds, be made available for law enforcement activities.
(2) An assurance that, not fewer than 30 days before the application (or any amendment to the application) was submitted to the Attorney General, the application (or amendment) was submitted for review to the governing body of the State or unit of local government (or to an organization designated by that governing body).
(3) An assurance that, before the application (or any amendment to the application) was submitted to the Attorney General—
(A) the application (or amendment) was made public; and
(B) an opportunity to comment on the application (or amendment) was provided to citizens and to neighborhood or community-based organizations, to the extent applicable law or established procedure makes such an opportunity available.
(4) An assurance that, for each fiscal year covered by an application, the applicant shall maintain and report such data, records, and information (programmatic and financial) as the Attorney General may reasonably require.
(5) A certification, made in a form acceptable to the Attorney General and executed by the chief executive officer of the applicant (or by another officer of the applicant, if qualified under regulations promulgated by the Attorney General), that—
(A) the programs to be funded by the grant meet all the requirements of this part;
(B) all the information contained in the application is correct;
(C) there has been appropriate coordination with affected agencies; and
(D) the applicant will comply with all provisions of this part and all other applicable Federal laws.
(6) A comprehensive Statewide plan detailing how grants received under this section will be used to improve the administration of the criminal justice system, which shall—
(A) be designed in consultation with local governments, and representatives of all segments of the criminal justice system, including judges, prosecutors, law enforcement personnel, corrections personnel, and providers of indigent defense services, victim services, juvenile justice delinquency prevention programs, community corrections, and reentry services;
(B) include a description of how the State will allocate funding within and among each of the uses described in subparagraphs (A) through (G) of section 10152(a)(1) of this title;
(C) describe the process used by the State for gathering evidence-based data and developing and using evidence-based and evidence-gathering approaches in support of funding decisions;
(D) describe the barriers at the State and local level for accessing data and implementing evidence-based approaches to preventing and reducing crime and recidivism; and
(E) be updated every 5 years, with annual progress reports that—
(i) address changing circumstances in the State, if any;
* * *