Collapse to view only § 10152. Description
§ 10151. Name of program
(a) In general
(b) References to former programs
(1) Any reference in a law, regulation, document, paper, or other record of the United States to the Edward Byrne Memorial State and Local Law Enforcement Assistance Programs, or to the Local Government Law Enforcement Block Grants program, shall be deemed to be a reference to the grant program referred to in subsection (a).
* * *
(d) Prohibited usesNotwithstanding any other provision of this Act, no funds provided under this part may be used, directly or indirectly, to provide any of the following matters:
(1) Any security enhancements or any equipment to any nongovernmental entity that is not engaged in criminal justice or public safety.
(2) Unless the Attorney General certifies that extraordinary and exigent circumstances exist that make the use of such funds to provide such matters essential to the maintenance of public safety and good order—
(A) vehicles (excluding police cruisers), vessels (excluding police boats), or aircraft (excluding police helicopters);
(B) luxury items;
(C) real estate;
(D) construction projects (other than penal or correctional institutions); or
(E) any similar matters.
(e) Administrative costs
(f) Period
(g) Rule of construction
(h) Annual report on crisis intervention programsThe Attorney General shall publish an annual report with respect to grants awarded for crisis intervention programs or initiatives under subsection (a)(1)(I) that contains—
(1) a description of the grants awarded and the crisis intervention programs or initiatives funded by the grants, broken down by grant recipient;
(2) an evaluation of the effectiveness of the crisis intervention programs or initiatives in preventing violence and suicide;
(3) measures that have been taken by each grant recipient to safeguard the constitutional rights of an individual subject to a crisis intervention program or initiative; and
(4) efforts that the Attorney General is making, in coordination with the grant recipients, to protect the constitutional rights of individuals subject to the crisis intervention programs or initiatives.
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, § 501, as added Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, § 1111(a)(2)(C), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3095; amended Pub. L. 109–271, § 8(h), Aug. 12, 2006, 120 Stat. 767; Pub. L. 114–255, div. B, title XIV, § 14001(a), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1287; Pub. L. 117–159, div. A, title II, § 12003, June 25, 2022, 136 Stat. 1325.)
§ 10153. Applications
(a)1
1 So in original. Probably should be “(a)”.
In general
To request a grant under this part, the chief executive officer of a State or unit of local government shall submit an application to the Attorney General within 120 days after the date on which funds to carry out this part are appropriated for a fiscal year, in such form as the Attorney General may require. Such application shall include the following:
(1) A certification that Federal funds made available under this part will not be used to supplant State or local funds, but will be used to increase the amounts of such funds that would, in the absence of Federal funds, be made available for law enforcement activities.
* * *
(B) an opportunity to comment on the application (or amendment) was provided to citizens and to neighborhood or community-based organizations, to the extent applicable law or established procedure makes such an opportunity available.
(4) An assurance that, for each fiscal year covered by an application, the applicant shall maintain and report such data, records, and information (programmatic and financial) as the Attorney General may reasonably require.
(5) A certification, made in a form acceptable to the Attorney General and executed by the chief executive officer of the applicant (or by another officer of the applicant, if qualified under regulations promulgated by the Attorney General), that—
(A) the programs to be funded by the grant meet all the requirements of this part;
(B) all the information contained in the application is correct;
(C) there has been appropriate coordination with affected agencies; and
(D) the applicant will comply with all provisions of this part and all other applicable Federal laws.
(6) A comprehensive Statewide plan detailing how grants received under this section will be used to improve the administration of the criminal justice system, which shall—
(A) be designed in consultation with local governments, and representatives of all segments of the criminal justice system, including judges, prosecutors, law enforcement personnel, corrections personnel, and providers of indigent defense services, victim services, juvenile justice delinquency prevention programs, community corrections, and reentry services;
(B) include a description of how the State will allocate funding within and among each of the uses described in subparagraphs (A) through (G) of section 10152(a)(1) of this title;
(C) describe the process used by the State for gathering evidence-based data and developing and using evidence-based and evidence-gathering approaches in support of funding decisions;
(D) describe the barriers at the State and local level for accessing data and implementing evidence-based approaches to preventing and reducing crime and recidivism; and
(E) be updated every 5 years, with annual progress reports that—
(i) address changing circumstances in the State, if any;
(ii) describe how the State plans to adjust funding within and among each of the uses described in subparagraphs (A) through (G) of section 10152(a)(1) of this title;
(iii) provide an ongoing assessment of need;
(iv) discuss the accomplishment of goals identified in any plan previously prepared under this paragraph; and
(v) reflect how the plan influenced funding decisions in the previous year.
(b) Technical assistance
(1) Strategic planning
* * *