Collapse to view only § 10152. Description
§ 10151. Name of program
(a) In general
(b) References to former programs
(1) Any reference in a law, regulation, document, paper, or other record of the United States to the Edward Byrne Memorial State and Local Law Enforcement Assistance Programs, or to the Local Government Law Enforcement Block Grants program, shall be deemed to be a reference to the grant program referred to in subsection (a).
* * *
shall be deemed to be a reference to section 505(a) of this Act as amended by the Department of Justice Appropriations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 2006 through 2009.1
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, § 500, as added Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, § 6091(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4329; amended Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, § 1111(a)(2)(B), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3094.)
§ 10152. Description
(a) Grants authorized
(1) In generalFrom amounts made available to carry out this part, the Attorney General may, in accordance with the formula established under section 10156 of this title, make grants to States and units of local government, for use by the State or unit of local government to provide additional personnel, equipment, supplies, contractual support, training, technical assistance, and information systems for criminal justice or civil proceedings, including for any one or more of the following programs:
(A) Law enforcement programs.
(B) Prosecution and court programs.
(C) Prevention and education programs.
(D) Corrections and community corrections programs.
(E) Drug treatment and enforcement programs.
(F) Planning, evaluation, and technology improvement programs.
(G) Crime victim and witness programs (other than compensation).
(H) Mental health programs and related law enforcement and corrections programs, including behavioral programs and crisis intervention teams.
(I) Implementation of State crisis intervention court proceedings and related programs or initiatives, including but not limited to—
(i) mental health courts;
(ii) drug courts;
(iii) veterans courts; and
* * *
(1) $20,000,000, for use by the National Institute of Justice in assisting units of local government to identify, select, develop, modernize, and purchase new technologies for use by law enforcement, of which $1,000,000 shall be for use by the Bureau of Justice Statistics to collect data necessary for carrying out this part; and
(2) $20,000,000, to be granted by the Attorney General to States and units of local government to develop and implement antiterrorism training programs.
(b) Of the total amount made available to carry out this part for a fiscal year, the Attorney General may reserve not more than 5 percent, to be granted to 1 or more States or units of local government, for 1 or more of the purposes specified in section 10152 of this title, pursuant to his determination that the same is necessary—
(1) to combat, address, or otherwise respond to precipitous or extraordinary increases in crime, or in a type or types of crime; or
(2) to prevent, compensate for, or mitigate significant programmatic harm resulting from operation of the formula established under section 10156 of this title.
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, § 506, as added Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, § 1111(a)(2)(C), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3100.)
§ 10158. Interest-bearing trust funds
(a) Trust fund required
(b) Expenditures
(1) In general
(2) Repayment
(3) Reduction of future amounts
(c) Repaid amounts
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, § 507, as added Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, § 1111(a)(2)(C), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3100.)
§ 10159. Law enforcement training programs
(a) DefinitionIn this section, the term “certified training program or course” means a program or course using 1 or more of the training curricula developed or identified under section 10381(n)(1) 1
(1) that is provided by the Attorney General under section 10381(n)(3) 1 of this title; or
(2) that is—
* * *