Collapse to view only § 2201. “Secretary” defined
§ 2201. “Secretary” defined
For purposes of this Act, the term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Army.
(Pub. L. 99–662, § 2, Nov. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 4082.)
§ 2202. Non-Federal engagement and review
(a) Issuance
(b) Public notice
(1) In general
Prior to developing and issuing any new or revised implementation guidance for a covered water resources development law, the Secretary shall issue a public notice that—
(A) informs potentially interested non-Federal stakeholders of the Secretary’s intent to develop and issue such guidance; and
(B) provides an opportunity for interested non-Federal stakeholders to engage with, and provide input and recommendations to, the Secretary on the development and issuance of such guidance.
(2) Issuance of notice
(c) Stakeholder engagement
(1) Input
(2) Outreach
(d) Submission
(e) Development of guidance
(f) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Covered provision of law
The term “covered provision of law” means a provision of law under the jurisdiction of the Secretary contained in, or amended by, a covered water resources development law, with respect to which—
(A) the Secretary determines guidance is necessary in order to implement the provision; and
(B) no such guidance has been issued as of October 23, 2018.
(2) Covered water resources development law
The term “covered water resources development law” means—
(A) the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014;
(B) the Water Resources Development Act of 2016;
(C) this Act; and
(D) any Federal water resources development law enacted after October 23, 2018.
(Pub. L. 115–270, title I, § 1105, Oct. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 3772.)
§ 2203. Review of contracting policies
(a) Review of contractual agreements
(1) In general
(2) Report
Not later than 90 days after completing the review under subsection (a)(1), the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate, and make publicly available, a report that includes—
(A) a summary of the results of the review; and
(B) public guidance on best practices for a non-Federal interest to use when writing or developing contractual agreements with the Secretary and utilities.
(3) Provision of guidance
(b) Sense of Congress
(Pub. L. 116–260, div. AA, title I, § 136, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2649.)