Collapse to view only § 1902. Ships subject to preventive measures
§ 1901. Definitions
(a) Unless the context indicates otherwise, as used in this chapter—
(1) “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency;
* * *
(c) For the purposes of this chapter, the requirements of Annex IV to the Antarctic Protocol shall apply in Antarctica to all vessels over which the United States has jurisdiction.
(Pub. L. 96–478, § 2, Oct. 21, 1980, 94 Stat. 2297; Pub. L. 100–220, title II, § 2101, Dec. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 1460; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title X, § 1003(f), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1748; Pub. L. 104–227, title II, § 201(a), Oct. 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 3042; Pub. L. 110–280, § 3, July 21, 2008, 122 Stat. 2611.)
§ 1902. Ships subject to preventive measures
(a) Included vesselsThis chapter shall apply—
(1) to a ship of United States registry or nationality, or one operated under the authority of the United States, wherever located;
(2) with respect to Annexes I and II to the Convention, to a ship, other than a ship referred to in paragraph (1), while in the navigable waters of the United States;
(3) with respect to the requirements of Annex V to the Convention, to a ship, other than a ship referred to in paragraph (1), while in the navigable waters or the exclusive economic zone of the United States;
(4) with respect to regulations prescribed under section 1905 of this title, any port or terminal in the United States; and
(5) with respect to Annex VI to the Convention, and other than with respect to a ship referred to in paragraph (1)—
(A) to a ship that is in a port, shipyard, offshore terminal, or the internal waters of the United States;
(B) to a ship that is bound for, or departing from, a port, shipyard, offshore terminal, or the internal waters of the United States, and is in—
(i) the navigable waters or the exclusive economic zone of the United States;
(ii) an emission control area designated pursuant to section 1903 of this title; or
* * *
(D) to any other ship, to the extent that, and in the same manner as, such ship may be boarded by the Secretary to implement or enforce any other law of the United States or Annex I, II, or V of the Convention, and is in—
(i) the exclusive economic zone of the United States;
(ii) the navigable waters of the United States;
(iii) an emission control area designated under section 1903 of this title; or
(iv) any other area that the Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary and each State in which any part of the area is located, has designated by order as being an area from which emissions from ships are of concern with respect to protection of public health, welfare, or the environment.
(b) Excluded vessels; discharge requirements
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), this chapter shall not apply to—
(A) a ship of the Armed Forces described in paragraph (2); or
(B) any other ship specifically excluded by the MARPOL Protocol or the Antarctic Protocol.
(2) A ship described in this paragraph is a ship that is owned or operated by the Secretary, with respect to the Coast Guard, or by the Secretary of a military department, and that, as determined by the Secretary concerned—
(A) has unique military design, construction, manning, or operating requirements; and
(B) cannot fully comply with the discharge requirements of Annex V to the Convention because compliance is not technologically feasible or would impair the operations or operational capability of the ship.
(3)
(A) Notwithstanding any provision of the MARPOL Protocol, the requirements of Annex V to the Convention shall apply to all ships referred to in subsection (a) other than those described in paragraph (2).
(B) A ship that is described in paragraph (2) shall limit the discharge into the sea of garbage as follows:
(i) The discharge into the sea of plastics, including synthetic ropes, synthetic fishing nets, plastic garbage bags, and incinerator ashes from plastic products that may contain toxic chemicals or heavy metals, or the residues thereof, is prohibited.
* * *