Collapse to view only § 1902. Ships subject to preventive measures
§ 1901. Definitions
(a) Unless the context indicates otherwise, as used in this chapter—
(1) “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency;
* * *
(3) with respect to the requirements of Annex V to the Convention, to a ship, other than a ship referred to in paragraph (1), while in the navigable waters or the exclusive economic zone of the United States;
(4) with respect to regulations prescribed under section 1905 of this title, any port or terminal in the United States; and
(5) with respect to Annex VI to the Convention, and other than with respect to a ship referred to in paragraph (1)—
(A) to a ship that is in a port, shipyard, offshore terminal, or the internal waters of the United States;
(B) to a ship that is bound for, or departing from, a port, shipyard, offshore terminal, or the internal waters of the United States, and is in—
(i) the navigable waters or the exclusive economic zone of the United States;
(ii) an emission control area designated pursuant to section 1903 of this title; or
(iii) any other area that the Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary and each State in which any part of the area is located, has designated by order as being an area from which emissions from ships are of concern with respect to protection of public health, welfare, or the environment;
(C) to a ship that is entitled to fly the flag of, or operating under the authority of, a party to Annex VI, and is in—
(i) the navigable waters or the exclusive economic zone of the United States;
(ii) an emission control area designated under section 1903 of this title; or
(iii) any other area that the Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary and each State in which any part of the area is located, has designated by order as being an area from which emissions from ships are of concern with respect to protection of public health, welfare, or the environment; and
(D) to any other ship, to the extent that, and in the same manner as, such ship may be boarded by the Secretary to implement or enforce any other law of the United States or Annex I, II, or V of the Convention, and is in—
(i) the exclusive economic zone of the United States;
(ii) the navigable waters of the United States;
(iii) an emission control area designated under section 1903 of this title; or
* * *