Collapse to view only § 1902. Ships subject to preventive measures
§ 1901. Definitions
(a) Unless the context indicates otherwise, as used in this chapter—
(1) “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency;
* * *
(b) For purposes of this chapter, the requirements of Annex V shall apply to the navigable waters of the United States, as well as to all other waters and vessels over which the United States has jurisdiction.
(c) For the purposes of this chapter, the requirements of Annex IV to the Antarctic Protocol shall apply in Antarctica to all vessels over which the United States has jurisdiction.
(Pub. L. 96–478, § 2, Oct. 21, 1980, 94 Stat. 2297; Pub. L. 100–220, title II, § 2101, Dec. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 1460; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title X, § 1003(f), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1748; Pub. L. 104–227, title II, § 201(a), Oct. 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 3042; Pub. L. 110–280, § 3, July 21, 2008, 122 Stat. 2611.)
§ 1902. Ships subject to preventive measures
(a) Included vesselsThis chapter shall apply—
(1) to a ship of United States registry or nationality, or one operated under the authority of the United States, wherever located;
(2) with respect to Annexes I and II to the Convention, to a ship, other than a ship referred to in paragraph (1), while in the navigable waters of the United States;
(3) with respect to the requirements of Annex V to the Convention, to a ship, other than a ship referred to in paragraph (1), while in the navigable waters or the exclusive economic zone of the United States;
(4) with respect to regulations prescribed under section 1905 of this title, any port or terminal in the United States; and
(5) with respect to Annex VI to the Convention, and other than with respect to a ship referred to in paragraph (1)—
(A) to a ship that is in a port, shipyard, offshore terminal, or the internal waters of the United States;
(B) to a ship that is bound for, or departing from, a port, shipyard, offshore terminal, or the internal waters of the United States, and is in—
(i) the navigable waters or the exclusive economic zone of the United States;
(ii) an emission control area designated pursuant to section 1903 of this title; or
(iii) any other area that the Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary and each State in which any part of the area is located, has designated by order as being an area from which emissions from ships are of concern with respect to protection of public health, welfare, or the environment;
(C) to a ship that is entitled to fly the flag of, or operating under the authority of, a party to Annex VI, and is in—
(i) the navigable waters or the exclusive economic zone of the United States;
(ii) an emission control area designated under section 1903 of this title; or
(iii) any other area that the Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary and each State in which any part of the area is located, has designated by order as being an area from which emissions from ships are of concern with respect to protection of public health, welfare, or the environment; and
* * *
(D) Notwithstanding subparagraph (C), a ship described in paragraph (2) that is not equipped with garbage-processing equipment sufficient to meet the requirements of subparagraph (B)(ii) may discharge garbage that has not been processed in accordance with subparagraph (B)(ii) if such discharge occurs as far as practicable from the nearest land, but in any case not less than—
(i) 12 nautical miles from the nearest land, in the case of food wastes and non-floating garbage, including paper products, cloth, glass, metal, bottles, crockery, and similar refuse; and
(ii) 25 nautical miles from the nearest land, in the case of all other garbage.
(E) This paragraph shall not apply when discharge of any garbage is necessary for the purpose of securing the safety of the ship, the health of the ship’s personnel, or saving life at sea. In the event that there is such a discharge, the discharge shall be reported to the Secretary, with respect to the Coast Guard, or the Secretary concerned.
(F) This paragraph shall not apply during time of war or a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.
(c) Application to other persons
(d) Discharges in special areas
(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), not later than December 31, 2000, all surface ships owned or operated by the Department of the Navy, and not later than December 31, 2008, all submersibles owned or operated by the Department of the Navy, shall comply with the special area requirements of Regulation 5 of Annex V to the Convention.
(2)
(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), any ship described in subparagraph (C) may discharge, without regard to the special area requirements of Regulation 5 of Annex V to the Convention, the following non-plastic, non-floating garbage:
(i) A slurry of seawater, paper, cardboard, or food waste that is capable of passing through a screen with openings no larger than 12 millimeters in diameter.
(ii) Metal and glass that have been shredded and bagged so as to ensure negative buoyancy.
(iii) With regard to a submersible, nonplastic garbage that has been compacted and weighted to ensure negative buoyancy.
(B)
(i) Garbage described in subparagraph (A)(i) may not be discharged within 3 nautical miles of land.
(ii) Garbage described in clauses (ii) and (iii) of subparagraph (A) may not be discharged within 12 nautical miles of land.
(C) This paragraph applies to any ship that is owned or operated by the Department of the Navy that, as determined by the Secretary of the Navy—
(i) has unique military design, construction, manning, or operating requirements; and
(ii) cannot fully comply with the special area requirements of Regulation 5 of Annex V to the Convention because compliance is not technologically feasible or would impair the operations or operational capability of the ship.
(3)
* * *