Collapse to view only § 1444. Annual reports
§ 1441. Monitoring and research program
The Secretary of Commerce, in coordination with the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating and with the Administrator shall, within six months of October 23, 1972, initiate a comprehensive and continuing program of monitoring and research regarding the effects of the dumping of material into ocean waters or other coastal waters where the tide ebbs and flows or into the Great Lakes or their connecting waters.
* * *
(4) activities of the Department of Commerce under section 665 of title 16.
(b) Report by Administrator
(c) Report by Under Secretary
(Pub. L. 92–532, title II, § 204, formerly § 205, as added Pub. L. 96–572, § 5, Dec. 22, 1980, 94 Stat. 3345; renumbered § 204 and amended Pub. L. 99–272, title VI, § 6065, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 132; Pub. L. 100–627, title I, § 102, Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3213.)
§ 1445. Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated for the first fiscal year after October 23, 1972, and for the next two fiscal years thereafter such sums as may be necessary to carry out this subchapter, but the sums appropriated for any such fiscal year may not exceed $6,000,000. There are authorized to be appropriated not to exceed $1,500,000 for the transition period (July 1 through September 30, 1976), not to exceed $5,600,000 for fiscal year 1977, and not to exceed $6,500,000 for fiscal year 1978, not to exceed $11,396,000 for fiscal year 1981, not to exceed $12,000,000 for fiscal year 1982, not to exceed $10,635,000 for fiscal year 1986, not to exceed $11,114,000 for fiscal year 1987, not to exceed $13,500,000 for fiscal year 1989, and not to exceed $14,500,000 for fiscal year 1990.
(Pub. L. 92–532, title II, § 205, formerly § 204, Oct. 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 1061; Pub. L. 94–62, § 3, July 25, 1975, 89 Stat. 303; Pub. L. 94–326, § 3, June 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 725; Pub. L. 95–153, § 2, Nov. 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 1255; Pub. L. 96–381, § 2, Oct. 6, 1980, 94 Stat. 1523; renumbered § 205 and amended Pub. L. 99–272, title VI, § 6064, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 132; Pub. L. 100–627, title I, § 103, Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3213.)