Collapse to view only § 1281. Congressional declaration of purpose
§ 1281. Congressional declaration of purpose
(a) Development and implementation of waste treatment management plans and practices
(b) Application of technology: confined disposal of pollutants; consideration of advanced techniques
* * *
(2) the State water pollution control agency or other appropriate State authority certifies that the quantity of available ground water will be insufficient, inadequate, or unsuitable for public use, including the ecological preservation and recreational use of surface water bodies, unless effluents from publicly-owned treatment works after adequate treatment are returned to the ground water consistent with acceptable technological standards.
(c) Availability of sums allotted to Puerto Rico
(June 30, 1948, ch. 758, title II, § 202, as added Pub. L. 92–500, § 2, Oct. 18, 1972, 86 Stat. 834; amended Pub. L. 95–217, § 17, Dec. 27, 1977, 91 Stat. 1571; Pub. L. 96–483, § 9, Oct. 21, 1980, 94 Stat. 2362; Pub. L. 97–117, §§ 7, 8(a), (b), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1625; Pub. L. 97–357, title V, § 501, Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1712; Pub. L. 100–4, title II, § 202(a)–(d), Feb. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 15, 16.)
§ 1283. Plans, specifications, estimates, and payments
(a) Submission; contractual nature of approval by Administrator; agreement on eligible costs; single grant
(1) Each applicant for a grant shall submit to the Administrator for his approval, plans, specifications, and estimates for each proposed project for the construction of treatment works for which a grant is applied for under section 1281(g)(1) of this title from funds allotted to the State under section 1285 of this title and which otherwise meets the requirements of this chapter. The Administrator shall act upon such plans, specifications, and estimates as soon as practicable after the same have been submitted, and his approval of any such plans, specifications, and estimates shall be deemed a contractual obligation of the United States for the payment of its proportional contribution to such project.
(2)Agreement on eligible costs.—
(A)Limitation on modifications.—Before taking final action on any plans, specifications, and estimates submitted under this subsection after the 60th day following February 4, 1987, the Administrator shall enter into a written agreement with the applicant which establishes and specifies which items of the proposed project are eligible for Federal payments under this section. The Administrator may not later modify such eligibility determinations unless they are found to have been made in violation of applicable Federal statutes and regulations.
(B)Limitation on effect.—Eligibility determinations under this paragraph shall not preclude the Administrator from auditing a project pursuant to section 1361 of this title, or other authority, or from withholding or recovering Federal funds for costs which are found to be unreasonable, unsupported by adequate documentation, or otherwise unallowable under applicable Federal cost principles, or which are incurred on a project which fails to meet the design specifications or effluent limitations contained in the grant agreement and permit pursuant to section 1342 of this title for such project.
(3) In the case of a treatment works that has an estimated total cost of $8,000,000 or less (as determined by the Administrator), and the population of the applicant municipality is twenty-five thousand or less (according to the most recent United States census), upon completion of an approved facility plan, a single grant may be awarded for the combined Federal share of the cost of preparing construction plans and specifications, and the building and erection of the treatment works.
(b) Periodic payments
(c) Final payments
(d) Projects eligible
* * *