Collapse to view only § 1281. Congressional declaration of purpose
§ 1281. Congressional declaration of purpose
(a) Development and implementation of waste treatment management plans and practices
(b) Application of technology: confined disposal of pollutants; consideration of advanced techniques
* * *
(C) In the event a grant for construction costs is made under this section for a project for which an advance has been made under this paragraph, the Administrator shall reduce the amount of such grant by the allowance established under paragraph (1) of this subsection. In the event no such grant is made, the State is authorized to seek repayment of such advance on such terms and conditions as it may determine.
(m) Grants for State of California projects
(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subchapter, the Administrator is authorized to make a grant from any funds otherwise allotted to the State of California under section 1285 of this title to the project (and in the amount) specified in Order WQG 81–1 of the California State Water Resources Control Board.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Administrator shall make a grant from any funds otherwise allotted to the State of California to the city of Eureka, California, in connection with project numbered C–06–2772, for the purchase of one hundred and thirty-nine acres of property as environmental mitigation for siting of the proposed treatment plant.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Administrator shall make a grant from any funds otherwise allotted to the State of California to the city of San Diego, California, in connection with that city’s aquaculture sewage process (total resources recovery system) as an innovative and alternative waste treatment process.
(n) Water quality problems; funds, scope, etc.
(1) On and after October 1, 1984, upon the request of the Governor of an affected State, the Administrator is authorized to use funds available to such State under section 1285 of this title to address water quality problems due to the impacts of discharges from combined storm water and sanitary sewer overflows, which are not otherwise eligible under this subsection, where correction of such discharges is a major priority for such State.
(2) Beginning fiscal year 1983, the Administrator shall have available $200,000,000 per fiscal year in addition to those funds authorized in
(o) Capital financing planThe Administrator shall encourage and assist applicants for grant assistance under this subchapter to develop and file with the Administrator a capital financing plan which, at a minimum—
(1) projects the future requirements for waste treatment services within the applicant’s jurisdiction for a period of no less than ten years;
(2) projects the nature, extent, timing, and costs of future expansion and reconstruction of treatment works which will be necessary to satisfy the applicant’s projected future requirements for waste treatment services; and
(3) sets forth with specificity the manner in which the applicant intends to finance such future expansion and reconstruction.
(p) Time limit on resolving certain disputes
* * *