Collapse to view only § 1281. Congressional declaration of purpose
§ 1281. Congressional declaration of purpose
(a) Development and implementation of waste treatment management plans and practices
(b) Application of technology: confined disposal of pollutants; consideration of advanced techniques
* * *
(6) that no specification for bids in connection with such works shall be written in such a manner as to contain proprietary, exclusionary, or discriminatory requirements other than those based upon performance, unless such requirements are necessary to test or demonstrate a specific thing or to provide for necessary interchangeability of parts and equipment. When in the judgment of the grantee, it is impractical or uneconomical to make a clear and accurate description of the technical requirements, a “brand name or equal” description may be used as a means to define the performance or other salient requirements of a procurement, and in doing so the grantee need not establish the existence of any source other than the brand or source so named.
(b) Additional determinations; issuance of guidelines; approval by Administrator; system of charges
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, the Administrator shall not approve any grant for any treatment works under section 1281(g)(1) of this title after March 1, 1973, unless he shall first have determined that the applicant (A) has adopted or will adopt a system of charges to assure that each recipient of waste treatment services within the applicant’s jurisdiction, as determined by the Administrator, will pay its proportionate share (except as otherwise provided in this paragraph) of the costs of operation and maintenance (including replacement) of any waste treatment services provided by the applicant; and (B) has legal, institutional, managerial, and financial capability to insure adequate construction, operation, and maintenance of treatment works throughout the applicant’s jurisdiction, as determined by the Administrator. In any case where an applicant which, as of December 27, 1977, uses a system of dedicated ad valorem taxes and the Administrator determines that the applicant has a system of charges which results in the distribution of operation and maintenance costs for treatment works within the applicant’s jurisdiction, to each user class, in proportion to the contribution to the total cost of operation and maintenance of such works by each user class (taking into account total waste water loading of such works, the constituent elements of the wastes, and other appropriate factors), and such applicant is otherwise in compliance with clause (A) of this paragraph with respect to each industrial user, then such dedicated ad valorem tax system shall be deemed to be the user charge system meeting the requirements of clause (A) of this paragraph for the residential user class and such small non-residential user classes as defined by the Administrator. In defining small non-residential users, the Administrator shall consider the volume of wastes discharged into the treatment works by such users and the constituent elements of such wastes as well as such other factors as he deems appropriate. A system of user charges which imposes a lower charge for low-income residential users (as defined
* * *
(b) Eligible entitiesThe Administrator may award a grant under the efficiency grant program to—
(1) an owner or operator of a small publicly owned treatment works that serves—
(A) a population of not more than 10,000 people; or
(B) a disadvantaged community; or
(2) a nonprofit organization that seeks to assist a small publicly owned treatment works described in paragraph (1) to carry out the activities described in subsection (a).
(c) ReportNot later than 2 years after the date on which the Administrator establishes the efficiency grant program, and every 2 years thereafter, the Administrator shall submit to Congress a report describing—
(1) each recipient of a grant under the efficiency grant program; and
(2) a summary of the activities carried out under the efficiency grant program.
(d) Use of funds
(1) Small systems
(2) Limitation on use of funds
(June 30, 1948, ch. 758, title II, § 225, as added Pub. L. 117–58, div. E, title II, § 50207, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1165.)
§ 1302d. Grants for construction and refurbishing of individual household decentralized wastewater systems for individuals with low or moderate income
(a) Definition of eligible individual
(b) Grant program
(1) In generalSubject to the availability of appropriations, the Administrator shall establish a program under which the Administrator shall provide grants to private nonprofit organizations for the purpose of improving general welfare by providing assistance to eligible individuals—
(A) for the construction, repair, or replacement of an individual household decentralized wastewater treatment system; or
(B) for the installation of a larger decentralized wastewater system designed to provide treatment for 2 or more households in which eligible individuals reside, if—
(i) site conditions at the households are unsuitable for the installation of an individually owned decentralized wastewater system;
(ii) multiple examples of unsuitable site conditions exist in close geographic proximity to each other; and
(iii) a larger decentralized wastewater system could be cost-effectively installed.
(2) Application
(3) Priority
(4) Administrative expenses
(c) Grants
(1) In general
(2) Application
(3) Priority
(d) Report
(e) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
(2) Limitation on use of funds
(June 30, 1948, ch. 758, title II, § 226, as added Pub. L. 117–58, div. E, title II, § 50208, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1166.)
§ 1302e. Connection to publicly owned treatment works
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Eligible entityThe term “eligible entity” means—
(A) an owner or operator of a publicly owned treatment works that assists or is seeking to assist low-income or moderate-income individuals with connecting the household of the individual to the publicly owned treatment works; or
* * *