Collapse to view only § 108. Forfeiture of Federal benefits
- § 101. Definitions
- § 102. General policy
- § 103. Branches and organizations
- § 104. Units: location; organization; command
- § 105. Inspection
- § 106. Annual appropriations
- § 107. Availability of appropriations
- § 108. Forfeiture of Federal benefits
- § 109. Maintenance of other troops
- § 110. Regulations
- § 111. Suspension of certain provisions of this title
- § 112. Drug interdiction and counter-drug activities
- § 113. Federal financial assistance for support of additional duties assigned to the Army National Guard
- § 114. Funeral honors functions at funerals for veterans
- § 115. Funeral honors duty performed as a Federal function
In accordance with the traditional military policy of the United States, it is essential that the strength and organization of the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard as an integral part of the first line defenses of the United States be maintained and assured at all times. Whenever Congress determines that more units and organizations are needed for the national security than are in the regular components of the ground and air forces, the Army National Guard of the United States and the Air National Guard of the United States, or such parts of them as are needed, together with such units of other reserve components as are necessary for a balanced force, shall be ordered to active Federal duty and retained as long as so needed.
The Army National Guard of each State, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, and the Virgin Islands includes such members of the staff corps corresponding to the staff corps of the Army as the Secretary of the Army may authorize.
Sums will be appropriated annually, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, for the support of the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard, including the issue of arms, ordnance stores, quartermaster stores, camp equipage, and other military supplies, and for the payment of other expenses authorized by law.
If, within a time fixed by the President, a State fails to comply with a requirement of this title, or a regulation prescribed under this title, the National Guard of that State is barred, in whole or in part, as the President may prescribe, from receiving money or any other aid, benefit, or privilege authorized by law.
The President shall prescribe regulations, and issue orders, necessary to organize, discipline, and govern the National Guard.
In time of war, or of emergency declared by Congress, the President may suspend the operation of any provision of sections 307(e), 309, 310, and 323(d) and (e) 1
Subject to such regulations and restrictions as may be prescribed by the Secretary concerned, the performance of funeral honors functions by members of the National Guard at funerals for veterans of the armed forces may be treated by the Secretary concerned as a Federal function for which appropriated funds may be used. Any such performance of funeral honors functions at such a funeral may not be considered to be a period of drill or training, but may be performed as funeral honors duty under section 115 of this title.