Collapse to view only § 6501. Definitions
§ 6505. Authority to provide specialized or technical services
(a) The President may prescribe statistical and other studies and compilations, development projects, technical tests and evaluations, technical information, training activities, surveys, reports, documents, and other similar services that an executive agency is especially competent and authorized by law to provide. The services prescribed must be consistent with and further the policy of the United States Government of relying on the private enterprise system to provide services reasonably and quickly available through ordinary business channels.
(b) The head of an executive agency may provide services prescribed by the President under this section to a State or local government when—
(1) written request is made by the State or local government; and
(2) payment of pay and all other identifiable costs of providing the services is made to the executive agency by the State or local government making the request.
(c) Payment received by an executive agency for providing services under this section shall be deposited to the credit of the principal appropriation from which the cost of providing the services has been paid or will be charged.
(d) The authority under this section is in addition to authority under another law in effect on October 16, 1968.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1007.)