Collapse to view only § 6402. Data standards for grant reporting
§ 6401. DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(1)Agency.—The term “agency” has the meaning given the term in section 552(f) of title 5.
(2)Core data elements.—The term “core data elements” means data elements relating to financial management, administration, or management that—
* * *
(2) may cover information required by law to be reported to any agency by recipients of Federal awards, including audit-related information reported under chapter 75 of this title; and
(3) may not be used by the Director or any agency to require the collection of any data not otherwise required under Federal law.
(c)Requirements.—The data standards established under subsection (a) shall, to the extent reasonable and practicable—
(1) render information reported by recipients of Federal awards fully searchable and machine-readable;
(2) be nonproprietary;
(3) incorporate standards developed and maintained by voluntary consensus standards bodies;
(4) be consistent with and implement applicable accounting and reporting principles; and
(5) incorporate the data standards established under the Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act of 2006 (31 U.S.C. 6101 note).
(d)Consultation.—In establishing the data standards under subsection (a), the Secretary and the Director shall consult with—
(1) the Secretary of the Treasury to ensure that the data standards established under subsection (a) incorporate the data standards established under the Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act of 2006 (31 U.S.C. 6101 note);
(2) the head of each agency that issues Federal awards;
(3) recipients of Federal awards and organizations representing recipients of Federal awards;
(4) private sector experts;
(5) members of the public, including privacy experts, privacy advocates, auditors, and industry stakeholders; and
(6) State and local governments.
(Added Pub. L. 116–103, § 4(a), Dec. 30, 2019, 133 Stat. 3268.)
§ 6403. Guidance applying data standards for grant reporting
(a)In General.—Not later than 3 years after the date of enactment of this chapter—
(1) the Secretary and the Director shall jointly issue guidance to all agencies directing the agencies to apply the data standards established under section 6402(a) to all applicable reporting by recipients of Federal awards; and
(2) the Director shall prescribe guidance applying the data standards established under section 6402(a) to audit-related information reported under chapter 75 of this title.
(b)Guidance.—The guidance issued under subsection (a) shall—
(1) to the extent reasonable and practicable—
(A) minimize the disruption of existing reporting practices of, and not increase the reporting burden on, agencies or recipients of Federal awards; and
(B) explore opportunities to implement modern technologies in reporting relating to Federal awards;
(2) allow the Director to permit exceptions for classes of Federal awards, including exceptions for Federal awards granted to Indian Tribes and Tribal organizations consistent with the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5301 et seq.), if the Director publishes a list of those exceptions and submits the list to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Oversight and Reform of the House of Representatives; and
(3) take into consideration the consultation required under section 6402(d).
(c)Updating Guidance.—
(1)In general.—Not less frequently than once every 10 years, the Director shall update the guidance issued under subsection (a).
(2)Procedures.—In updating guidance under paragraph (1), the Director shall, to the maximum extent practicable, follow the procedures for the development of the data standards and guidance prescribed under this section and section 6402.
(Added Pub. L. 116–103, § 4(a), Dec. 30, 2019, 133 Stat. 3269.)
§ 6404. Agency requirements
Not later than 1 year after the date on which guidance is issued or updated under subsection (b) or (c), respectively, of section 6403, the head of each agency shall—
(1) ensure that all of the Federal awards that the agency issues use data standards for all future information collection requests; and
(2) amend existing information collection requests under chapter 35 of title 44 (commonly known as the “Paperwork Reduction Act”) to comply with the data standards established under section 6402 of this chapter, in accordance with the guidance issued by the Secretary and the Director under section 6403 of this chapter.