Collapse to view only § 6402. Data standards for grant reporting
§ 6401. DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(1)Agency.—The term “agency” has the meaning given the term in section 552(f) of title 5.
(2)Core data elements.—The term “core data elements” means data elements relating to financial management, administration, or management that—
(A) are not program-specific in nature or program-specific outcome measures, as defined in section 1115(h) of this title; and
(B) are required by agencies for all or the vast majority of recipients of Federal awards for purposes of reporting.
(3)Director.—The term “Director” means the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(4)Executive department.—The term “Executive department” has the meaning given the term in section 101 of title 5.
(5)Federal award.—The term “Federal award”—
(A) means the transfer of anything of value for a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States, including financial assistance and Government facilities, services, and property;
(B) includes a grant, a subgrant, a cooperative agreement, or any other transaction; and
(C) does not include a transaction or agreement—
(i) that provides for conventional public information services or procurement of property or services for the direct benefit or use of the Government; or
(ii) that provides only—(I) direct Government cash assistance to an individual;(II) a subsidy;(III) a loan;(IV) a loan guarantee; or(V) insurance.
(6)Secretary.—The term “Secretary” means the head of the standard-setting agency.
(7)Standard-setting agency.—The term “standard-setting agency” means the Executive department designated under section 6402(a)(1).
(8)State.—The term “State” means each State of the United States, the District of Columbia, each commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States, and each federally recognized Indian Tribe.
(Added Pub. L. 116–103, § 4(a), Dec. 30, 2019, 133 Stat. 3267.)
§ 6402. Data standards for grant reporting
(a)In General.—
(1)Designation of standard-setting agency.—The Director shall designate the Executive department that administers the greatest number of programs under which Federal awards are issued in a calendar year as the standard-setting agency.
(2)Establishment of standards.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this chapter, the Secretary and the Director shall establish Governmentwide data standards for information reported by recipients of Federal awards.
(3)Data elements.—The data standards established under paragraph (2) shall include, at a minimum—
(A) standard definitions for data elements required for managing Federal awards; and
(B) unique identifiers for Federal awards and recipients of Federal awards that can be consistently applied Governmentwide.
(b)Scope.—The data standards established under subsection (a)—
(1) shall include core data elements;
(2) may cover information required by law to be reported to any agency by recipients of Federal awards, including audit-related information reported under chapter 75 of this title; and
(3) may not be used by the Director or any agency to require the collection of any data not otherwise required under Federal law.
(c)Requirements.—The data standards established under subsection (a) shall, to the extent reasonable and practicable—
(1) render information reported by recipients of Federal awards fully searchable and machine-readable;
(2) be nonproprietary;
(3) incorporate standards developed and maintained by voluntary consensus standards bodies;
(4) be consistent with and implement applicable accounting and reporting principles; and
(5) incorporate the data standards established under the Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act of 2006 (31 U.S.C. 6101 note).
(d)Consultation.—In establishing the data standards under subsection (a), the Secretary and the Director shall consult with—
(1) the Secretary of the Treasury to ensure that the data standards established under subsection (a) incorporate the data standards established under the Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act of 2006 (31 U.S.C. 6101 note);
(2) the head of each agency that issues Federal awards;
(3) recipients of Federal awards and organizations representing recipients of Federal awards;
(4) private sector experts;
(5) members of the public, including privacy experts, privacy advocates, auditors, and industry stakeholders; and
(6) State and local governments.
(Added Pub. L. 116–103, § 4(a), Dec. 30, 2019, 133 Stat. 3268.)
§ 6403. Guidance applying data standards for grant reporting
(a)In General.—Not later than 3 years after the date of enactment of this chapter—
(1) the Secretary and the Director shall jointly issue guidance to all agencies directing the agencies to apply the data standards established under section 6402(a) to all applicable reporting by recipients of Federal awards; and
(2) the Director shall prescribe guidance applying the data standards established under section 6402(a) to audit-related information reported under chapter 75 of this title.
(b)Guidance.—The guidance issued under subsection (a) shall—
(1) to the extent reasonable and practicable—
(A) minimize the disruption of existing reporting practices of, and not increase the reporting burden on, agencies or recipients of Federal awards; and
(B) explore opportunities to implement modern technologies in reporting relating to Federal awards;
(2) allow the Director to permit exceptions for classes of Federal awards, including exceptions for Federal awards granted to Indian Tribes and Tribal organizations consistent with the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5301 et seq.), if the Director publishes a list of those exceptions and submits the list to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Oversight and Reform of the House of Representatives; and
* * *