Collapse to view only § 9701. Fees and charges for Government services and things of value
- § 9701. Fees and charges for Government services and things of value
- § 9702. Investment of trust funds
- § 9703. Managerial accountability and flexibility
- § 9704. Pilot projects for managerial accountability and flexibility
- § 9705. Department of the Treasury Forfeiture Fund
(a) It is the sense of Congress that each service or thing of value provided by an agency (except a mixed-ownership Government corporation) to a person (except a person on official business of the United States Government) is to be self-sustaining to the extent possible.
(b) The head of each agency (except a mixed-ownership Government corporation) may prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency. Regulations prescribed by the heads of executive agencies are subject to policies prescribed by the President and shall be as uniform as practicable. Each charge shall be—
(1) fair; and
(2) based on—
(A) the costs to the Government;
(B) the value of the service or thing to the recipient;
(C) public policy or interest served; and
(D) other relevant facts.
(c) This section does not affect a law of the United States—
(1) prohibiting the determination and collection of charges and the disposition of those charges; and
(2) prescribing bases for determining charges, but a charge may be redetermined under this section consistent with the prescribed bases.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1051.)
Except as required by a treaty of the United States, amounts held in trust by the United States Government (including annual interest earned on the amounts)—
(1) shall be invested in Government obligations; and
(2) shall earn interest at an annual rate of at least 5 percent.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1052.)
§ 9703. Managerial accountability and flexibility
* * *