Collapse to view only § 9701. Fees and charges for Government services and things of value
§ 9702. Investment of trust funds
Except as required by a treaty of the United States, amounts held in trust by the United States Government (including annual interest earned on the amounts)—
(1) shall be invested in Government obligations; and
(2) shall earn interest at an annual rate of at least 5 percent.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1052.)