Collapse to view only § 9701. Fees and charges for Government services and things of value
§ 9705. Department of the Treasury Forfeiture Fund
(a)In General.—There is established in the Treasury of the United States a fund to be known as the “Department of the Treasury Forfeiture Fund” (referred to in this section as the “Fund”). The Fund shall be available to the Secretary, without fiscal year lim
* * *
(ii) subject to the discretion of the Secretary, other valid liens and mortgages against property that has been forfeited pursuant to any law enforced or administered by a Department of the Treasury law enforcement organization. To determine the validity of any such lien or mortgage, the amount of payment to be made, and to carry out the functions described in this subparagraph, the Secretary may employ and compensate attorneys and other personnel skilled in State real estate law.
(E) Payment of amounts authorized by law with respect to remission and mitigation.
(F) Payment of claims of parties in interest to property disposed of under section 612(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1612(b)), in the amounts applicable to such claims at the time of seizure.
(G) Equitable sharing payments made to other Federal agencies, State and local law enforcement agencies, and foreign countries pursuant to section 616(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1616a(c)), section 981 of title 18, or subsection (h) of this section, and all costs related thereto.
(H) Payment for services of experts and consultants needed by a Department of the Treasury law enforcement organization to carry out the organization’s duties relating to seizure and forfeiture.
(I) Payment of overtime salaries, travel, fuel, training, equipment, and other similar costs of State or local law enforcement officers that are incurred in joint law enforcement operations with a Department of the Treasury law enforcement organization.
(J) Payment made pursuant to guidelines promulgated by the Secretary, if such payment is necessary and directly related to seizure and forfeiture program expenses for—
(i) the purchase or lease of automatic data processing systems (not less than a majority of which use will be related to such program);
(ii) training;
(iii) printing; and
(iv) contracting for services directly related to—(I) the identification of forfeitable assets;(II) the processing of and accounting for forfeitures; and(III) the storage, maintenance, protection, and destruction of controlled substances.
(2) At the discretion of the Secretary—
(A) payment of awards for information or assistance leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture involving any Department of the Treasury law enforcement organization participating in the Fund;
(B) purchases of evidence or information by—
(i) a Department of the Treasury law enforcement organization with respect to—(I) a violation of section 1956 or 1957 of title 18 (relating to money laundering); or(II) a law, the violation of which may subject property to forfeiture under section 981 or 982 of title 18;
(ii) the United States Customs Service with respect to drug smuggling or a violation of section 542 or 545 of title 18 (relating to fraudulent customs invoices or smuggling);
* * *
(E) the total dollar value of uncontested seizures of monetary instruments having a value of over $100,000 which, or the proceeds of which, have not been deposited into the Fund pursuant to subsection (d) within 120 days after seizure, as of the end of the preceding fiscal year;
(F) the balance of the Fund at the end of the preceding fiscal year;
(G) the net amount, if any, of the excess unobligated amounts remaining in the Fund at the end of the preceding fiscal year and available to the Secretary for Federal law enforcement related purposes;
(H) a complete set of audited financial statements (including a balance sheet, income statement, and cash flow analysis) prepared in a manner consistent with the requirements of the Chief Financial Officers Act of 1990 (Public Law 101–576); and
(I) an analysis of income and expenses showing the revenue received or lost—
(i) by property category (such as general property, vehicles, vessels, aircraft, cash, and real property); and
(ii) by type of disposition (such as sale, remission, cancellation, placement into official use, sharing with State and local agencies, and destruction).
The Fund shall be subject to annual financial audits as authorized in the Chief Financial Officers Act of 1990 (Public Law 101–576).
(g)Appropriations.—
(1) There are hereby appropriated from the Fund such sums as may be necessary to carry out the purposes described in subsection (a)(1).
(2) There are authorized to be appropriated from the Fund to carry out the purposes set forth in subsections (a)(2) and (c) not to exceed—
(A) $25,000,000 for fiscal year 1993; and
(B) $50,000,000 for each fiscal year after fiscal year 1993.
(3)
(A) Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), at the end of each of fiscal years 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997, the Secretary shall transfer from the Fund not more than $100,000,000 to the Special Forfeiture Fund established by section 6073 of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988.1
1 See References in Text note below.
(B) Transfers pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall be made only from excess unobligated amounts and only to the extent that, as determined by the Secretary, such transfers will not impair the future availability of amounts for the purposes described in subsection (a). Further, transfers under subparagraph (A) may not exceed one-half of the excess unobligated balance for a year. In addition, transfers under subparagraph (A) may be made only to the extent that the sum of the transfers in a fiscal year and one-half of the unobligated balance at the beginning of that fiscal year for the Special Forfeiture Fund does not exceed $100,000,000.
* * *