Collapse to view only § 9701. Fees and charges for Government services and things of value
§ 9705. Department of the Treasury Forfeiture Fund
(a)In General.—There is established in the Treasury of the United States a fund to be known as the “Department of the Treasury Forfeiture Fund” (referred to in this section as the “Fund”). The Fund shall be available to the Secretary, without fiscal year lim
* * *
shall also be carried forward.(4)
(A) After reserving any amount authorized by paragraph (3)(C), any unobligated balances remaining in the Fund on September 30, 1993, shall be deposited into the general fund of the Treasury of the United States.
(B) After reserving any amount authorized by paragraph (3)(C) and after transferring any amount authorized by paragraph (3)(A), any unobligated balances remaining in the Fund on September 30, 1994, and on September 30 of each fiscal year thereafter, shall be available to the Secretary, without fiscal year limitation, for transfers pursuant to subparagraph (A)(ii) 1 and for obligation or expenditure in connection with the law enforcement activities of any Federal agency or of a Department of the Treasury law enforcement organization.
(C) Any obligation or expenditure in excess of $500,000 with respect to an unobligated balance described in subparagraph (B) may not be made by the Secretary unless the Appropriations Committees of both Houses of Congress are notified at least 15 days in advance of such obligation or expenditure.
(h)Retention or Transfer of Property.—
(1) The Secretary may, with respect to any property forfeited under any law (other than section 7301 or 7302 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) enforced or administered by the Department of the Treasury—
(A) retain any of the property for official use; or
(B) transfer any of the property to—
(i) any other Federal agency; or
(ii) any State or local law enforcement agency that participated directly or indirectly in the seizure or forfeiture of the property.
(2) The Secretary may transfer any forfeited personal property or the proceeds of the sale of any forfeited personal or real property to any foreign country which participated directly or indirectly in the seizure of 4
4 So in original. Probably should be “or”.
forfeiture of the property, if such a transfer—(A) is one with which the Secretary of State has agreed;
(B) is authorized in an international agreement between the United States and the foreign country; and
(C) is made to a country which, if applicable, has been certified under section 481(h) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2291(h)).1
* * *