Collapse to view only § 9701. Fees and charges for Government services and things of value
§ 9705. Department of the Treasury Forfeiture Fund
(a)In General.—There is established in the Treasury of the United States a fund to be known as the “Department of the Treasury Forfeiture Fund” (referred to in this section as the “Fund”). The Fund shall be available to the Secretary, without fiscal year lim
* * *
(ii) subject to the discretion of the Secretary, other valid liens and mortgages against property that has been forfeited pursuant to any law enforced or administered by a Department of the Treasury law enforcement organization. To determine the validity of any such lien or mortgage, the amount of payment to be made, and to carry out the functions described in this subparagraph, the Secretary may employ and compensate attorneys and other personnel skilled in State real estate law.
(E) Payment of amounts authorized by law with respect to remission and mitigation.
(F) Payment of claims of parties in interest to property disposed of under section 612(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1612(b)), in the amounts applicable to such claims at the time of seizure.
(G) Equitable sharing payments made to other Federal agencies, State and local law enforcement agencies, and foreign countries pursuant to section 616(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1616a(c)), section 981 of title 18, or subsection (h) of this section, and all costs related thereto.
(H) Payment for services of experts and consultants needed by a Department of the Treasury law enforcement organization to carry out the organization’s duties relating to seizure and forfeiture.
(I) Payment of overtime salaries, travel, fuel, training, equipment, and other similar costs of State or local law enforcement officers that are incurred in joint law enforcement operations with a Department of the Treasury law enforcement organization.
(J) Payment made pursuant to guidelines promulgated by the Secretary, if such payment is necessary and directly related to seizure and forfeiture program expenses for—
(i) the purchase or lease of automatic data processing systems (not less than a majority of which use will be related to such program);
(ii) training;
(iii) printing; and
(iv) contracting for services directly related to—(I) the identification of forfeitable assets;(II) the processing of and accounting for forfeitures; and(III) the storage, maintenance, protection, and destruction of controlled substances.
(2) At the discretion of the Secretary—
(A) payment of awards for information or assistance leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture involving any Department of the Treasury law enforcement organization participating in the Fund;
(B) purchases of evidence or information by—
(i) a Department of the Treasury law enforcement organization with respect to—(I) a violation of section 1956 or 1957 of title 18 (relating to money laundering); or(II) a law, the violation of which may subject property to forfeiture under section 981 or 982 of title 18;
(ii) the United States Customs Service with respect to drug smuggling or a violation of section 542 or 545 of title 18 (relating to fraudulent customs invoices or smuggling);
* * *
(C) all amounts representing the equitable share of the United States Customs Service or the United States Coast Guard from the forfeiture of property under any Federal, State, local, or foreign law.
(2) With respect to fiscal years beginning after fiscal year 1993, there shall be deposited into or credited to the Fund—
(A) all currency forfeited after fiscal year 1993, and all proceeds from forfeitures after fiscal year 1993, under any law (other than sections 7301 and 7302 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) enforced or administered by a Department of the Treasury law enforcement organization or the United States Coast Guard;
(B) all income from investments made under subsection (e); and
(C) all amounts representing the equitable share of a Department of the Treasury law enforcement organization or the United States Coast Guard from the forfeiture of property under any Federal, State, local, or foreign law.
(e)Investments.—Amounts in the Fund, and in any holding accounts associated with the Fund, which are not currently needed for the purposes of this section may be kept on deposit or invested in obligations of, or guaranteed by, the United States and all earnings on such investments shall be deposited in the Fund.
(f)Reports to Congress.—The Secretary shall transmit to the Congress, not later than February 1 of each year—
(1) a report on—
(A) the estimated total value of property forfeited with respect to which funds were not deposited in the Fund during the preceding fiscal year—
(i) under any law enforced or administered by the United States Customs Service or the United States Coast Guard, in the case of fiscal year 1993; and
(ii) under any law enforced or administered by the Department of the Treasury law enforcement organizations or the United States Coast Guard, in the case of fiscal years beginning after 1993; and
(B) the estimated total value of all such property transferred to any State or local law enforcement agency; and
(2) a report on—
(A) the balance of the Fund at the beginning of the preceding fiscal year;
(B) liens and mortgages paid and the amount of money shared with Federal, State, local, and foreign law enforcement agencies during the preceding fiscal year;
(C) the net amount realized from the operations of the Fund during the preceding fiscal year, the amount of seized cash being held as evidence, and the amount of money that has been carried over into the current fiscal year;
(D) any defendant’s property, not forfeited at the end of the preceding fiscal year, if the equity in such property is valued at $1,000,000 or more;
(E) the total dollar value of uncontested seizures of monetary instruments having a value of over $100,000 which, or the proceeds of which, have not been deposited into the Fund pursuant to subsection (d) within 120 days after seizure, as of the end of the preceding fiscal year;
(F) the balance of the Fund at the end of the preceding fiscal year;
* * *