Collapse to view only § 503. Functions of Deputy Director for Management
§ 502. Officers
(a) The head of the Office of Management and Budget is the Director of the Office of Management and Budget. The Director is appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Under the direction of the President, the Director shall administer the Office.
(b) The Office has a Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget, appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Deputy Director—
(1) shall carry out the duties and powers prescribed by the Director; and
(2) acts as the Director when the Director is absent or unable to serve or when the office of Director is vacant.
(c) The Office has a Deputy Director for Management appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Deputy Director for Management shall be the chief official responsible for financial management in the United States Government.
(d) The Office has 3 Assistant Directors who shall carry out the duties and powers prescribed by the Director.
(e) The Office may have not more than 6 additional officers, each of whom is appointed in the competitive service by the Director, with the approval of the President. Each additional officer shall carry out the duties and powers prescribed by the Director. The Director shall specify the title of each additional officer.
(f) When the Director and Deputy Director are absent or unable to serve or when the offices of Director and Deputy Director are vacant, the President may designate an officer of the Office to act as Director.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 886; Pub. L. 101–576, title II, § 201, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2839.)