Collapse to view only § 5362. Definitions
§ 5361. Congressional findings and purpose
(a)Findings.—Congress finds the following:
(1) Internet gambling is primarily funded through personal use of payment system instruments, credit cards, and wire transfers.
* * *
(A) means the staking or risking by any person of something of value upon the outcome of a contest of others, a sporting event, or a game subject to chance, upon an agreement or understanding that the person or another person will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome;
(B) includes the purchase of a chance or opportunity to win a lottery or other prize (which opportunity to win is predominantly subject to chance);
(C) includes any scheme of a type described in section 3702 of title 28;
(D) includes any instructions or information pertaining to the establishment or movement of funds by the bettor or customer in, to, or from an account with the business of betting or wagering; and
(E) does not include—
(i) any activity governed by the securities laws (as that term is defined in section 3(a)(47) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 1
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by a closing parenthesis.
for the purchase or sale of securities (as that term is defined in section 3(a)(10) of that Act);
(ii) any transaction conducted on or subject to the rules of a registered entity or exempt board of trade under the Commodity Exchange Act;
(iii) any over-the-counter derivative instrument;
(iv) any other transaction that—(I) is excluded or exempt from regulation under the Commodity Exchange Act; or(II) is exempt from State gaming or bucket shop laws under section 12(e) of the Commodity Exchange Act or section 28(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934;
(v) any contract of indemnity or guarantee;
(vi) any contract for insurance;
* * *
(iv) the bet or wager does not violate any provision of—(I) the Interstate Horseracing Act of 1978 (15 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.);(II) chapter 178 of title 28 (commonly known as the “Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act”);(III) the Gambling Devices Transportation Act (15 U.S.C. 1171 et seq.); or(IV) the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (25 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.).
(D)Interstate horseracing.—
(i)In general.—The term “unlawful Internet gambling” shall not include any activity that is allowed under the Interstate Horseracing Act of 1978 (15 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.).
(ii)Rule of construction regarding preemption.—Nothing in this subchapter may be construed to preempt any State law prohibiting gambling.
(iii)Sense of congress.—It is the sense of Congress that this subchapter shall not change which activities related to horse racing may or may not be allowed under Federal law. This subparagraph is intended to address concerns that this subchapter could have the effect of changing the existing relationship between the Interstate Horseracing Act and other Federal statutes in effect on the date of the enactment of this subchapter. This subchapter is not intended to change that relationship. This subchapter is not intended to resolve any existing disagreements over how to interpret the relationship between the Interstate Horseracing Act and other Federal statutes.
(E)Intermediate routing.—The intermediate routing of electronic data shall not determine the location or locations in which a bet or wager is initiated, received, or otherwise made.
(11)Other terms.—
(A)Credit; creditor; credit card; and card issuer.—The terms “credit”, “creditor”, “credit card”, and “card issuer” have the meanings given the terms in section 103 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1602).
(B)Electronic fund transfer.—The term “electronic fund transfer”—
* * *