Collapse to view only § 5362. Definitions
§ 5361. Congressional findings and purpose
(a)Findings.—Congress finds the following:
(1) Internet gambling is primarily funded through personal use of payment system instruments, credit cards, and wire transfers.
* * *
(7)Restricted transaction.—The term “restricted transaction” means any transaction or transmittal involving any credit, funds, instrument, or proceeds described in any paragraph of section 5363 which the recipient is prohibited from accepting under section 5363.
(8)Secretary.—The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Treasury.
(9)State.—The term “State” means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any commonwealth, territory, or other possession of the United States.
(10)Unlawful internet gambling.—
(A)In general.—The term “unlawful Internet gambling” means to place, receive, or otherwise knowingly transmit a bet or wager by any means which involves the use, at least in part, of the Internet where such bet or wager is unlawful under any applicable Federal or State law in the State or Tribal lands in which the bet or wager is initiated, received, or otherwise made.
(B)Intrastate transactions.—The term “unlawful Internet gambling” does not include placing, receiving, or otherwise transmitting a bet or wager where—
(i) the bet or wager is initiated and received or otherwise made exclusively within a single State;
(ii) the bet or wager and the method by which the bet or wager is initiated and received or otherwise made is expressly authorized by and placed in accordance with the laws of such State, and the State law or regulations include—(I) age and location verification requirements reasonably designed to block access to minors and persons located out of such State; and(II) appropriate data security standards to prevent unauthorized access by any person whose age and current location has not been verified in accordance with such State’s law or regulations; and
(iii) the bet or wager does not violate any provision of—(I) the Interstate Horseracing Act of 1978 (15 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.);(II) chapter 178 of title 28 (commonly known as the “Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act”);(III) the Gambling Devices Transportation Act (15 U.S.C. 1171 et seq.); or(IV) the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (25 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.).
* * *
(i) the bet or wager is initiated and received or otherwise made exclusively—(I) within the Indian lands of a single Indian tribe (as such terms are defined under the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act); or(II) between the Indian lands of 2 or more Indian tribes to the extent that intertribal gaming is authorized by the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act;
(ii) the bet or wager and the method by which the bet or wager is initiated and received or otherwise made is expressly authorized by and complies with the requirements of—(I) the applicable tribal ordinance or resolution approved by the Chairman of the National Indian Gaming Commission; and(II) with respect to class III gaming, the applicable Tribal-State Compact;
(iii) the applicable tribal ordinance or resolution or Tribal-State Compact includes—(I) age and location verification requirements reasonably designed to block access to minors and persons located out of the applicable Tribal lands; and(II) appropriate data security standards to prevent unauthorized access by any person whose age and current location has not been verified in accordance with the applicable tribal ordinance or resolution or Tribal-State Compact; and
(iv) the bet or wager does not violate any provision of—(I) the Interstate Horseracing Act of 1978 (15 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.);(II) chapter 178 of title 28 (commonly known as the “Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act”);(III) the Gambling Devices Transportation Act (15 U.S.C. 1171 et seq.); or(IV) the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (25 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.).
(D)Interstate horseracing.—
(i)In general.—The term “unlawful Internet gambling” shall not include any activity that is allowed under the Interstate Horseracing Act of 1978 (15 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.).
(ii)Rule of construction regarding preemption.—Nothing in this subchapter may be construed to preempt any State law prohibiting gambling.
(iii)Sense of congress.—It is the sense of Congress that this subchapter shall not change which activities related to horse racing may or may not be allowed under Federal law. This subparagraph is intended to address concerns that this subchapter could have the effect of changing the existing relationship between the Interstate Horseracing Act and other Federal statutes in effect on the date of the enactment of this subchapter. This subchapter is not intended to change that relationship. This subchapter is not intended to resolve any existing disagreements over how to interpret the relationship between the Interstate Horseracing Act and other Federal statutes.
(E)Intermediate routing.—The intermediate routing of electronic data shall not determine the location or locations in which a bet or wager is initiated, received, or otherwise made.
(11)Other terms.—
(A)Credit; creditor; credit card; and card issuer.—The terms “credit”, “creditor”, “credit card”, and “card issuer” have the meanings given the terms in section 103 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1602).
(B)Electronic fund transfer.—The term “electronic fund transfer”—
(i) has the meaning given the term in section 903 of the Electronic Fund Transfer Act (15 U.S.C. 1693a), except that the term includes transfers that would otherwise be excluded under section 903(6)(E) of that Act; and
(ii) includes any fund transfer covered by Article 4A of the Uniform Commercial Code, as in effect in any State.
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 109–347, title VIII, § 802(a), Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1953.)
§ 5363. Prohibition on acceptance of any financial instrument for unlawful Internet gambling
No person engaged in the business of betting or wagering may knowingly accept, in connection with the participation of another person in unlawful Internet gambling—
(1) credit, or the proceeds of credit, extended to or on behalf of such other person (including credit extended through the use of a credit card);
(2) an electronic fund transfer, or funds transmitted by or through a money transmitting business, or the proceeds of an electronic fund transfer or money transmitting service, from or on behalf of such other person;
(3) any check, draft, or similar instrument which is drawn by or on behalf of such other person and is drawn on or payable at or through any financial institution; or
(4) the proceeds of any other form of financial transaction, as the Secretary and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may jointly prescribe by regulation, which involves a financial institution as a payor or financial intermediary on behalf of or for the benefit of such other person.
(Added Pub. L. 109–347, title VIII, § 802(a), Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1957.)
§ 5364. Policies and procedures to identify and prevent restricted transactions
* * *
(3) exempt certain restricted transactions or designated payment systems from any requirement imposed under such regulations, if the Secretary and the Board jointly find that it is not reasonably practical to identify and block, or otherwise prevent or prohibit the acceptance of, such transactions; and
(4) ensure that transactions in connection with any activity excluded from the definition of unlawful internet gambling in subparagraph (B), (C), or (D)(i) of section 5362(10) are not blocked or otherwise prevented or prohibited by the prescribed regulations.
(c)Compliance With Payment System Policies and Procedures.—A financial transaction provider shall be considered to be in compliance with the regulations prescribed under subsection (a) if—
(1) such person relies on and complies with the policies and procedures of a designated payment system of which it is a member or participant to—
(A) identify and block restricted transactions; or
(B) otherwise prevent or prohibit the acceptance of the products or services of the payment system, member, or participant in connection with restricted transactions; and
(2) such policies and procedures of the designated payment system comply with the requirements of regulations prescribed under subsection (a).
(d)No Liability for Blocking or Refusing To Honor Restricted Transactions.—A person that identifies and blocks a transaction, prevents or prohibits the acceptance of its products or services in connection with a transaction, or otherwise refuses to honor a transaction—
(1) that is a restricted transaction;
(2) that such person reasonably believes to be a restricted transaction; or
* * *