Collapse to view only § 5362. Definitions
§ 5361. Congressional findings and purpose
(a)Findings.—Congress finds the following:
(1) Internet gambling is primarily funded through personal use of payment system instruments, credit cards, and wire transfers.
* * *
(A) means the staking or risking by any person of something of value upon the outcome of a contest of others, a sporting event, or a game subject to chance, upon an agreement or understanding that the person or another person will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome;
(B) includes the purchase of a chance or opportunity to win a lottery or other prize (which opportunity to win is predominantly subject to chance);
(C) includes any scheme of a type described in section 3702 of title 28;
(D) includes any instructions or information pertaining to the establishment or movement of funds by the bettor or customer in, to, or from an account with the business of betting or wagering; and
(E) does not include—
(i) any activity governed by the securities laws (as that term is defined in section 3(a)(47) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 1
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by a closing parenthesis.
for the purchase or sale of securities (as that term is defined in section 3(a)(10) of that Act);
(ii) any transaction conducted on or subject to the rules of a registered entity or exempt board of trade under the Commodity Exchange Act;
(iii) any over-the-counter derivative instrument;
(iv) any other transaction that—(I) is excluded or exempt from regulation under the Commodity Exchange Act; or(II) is exempt from State gaming or bucket shop laws under section 12(e) of the Commodity Exchange Act or section 28(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934;
(v) any contract of indemnity or guarantee;
(vi) any contract for insurance;
* * *
(2)Business of betting or wagering.—The term “business of betting or wagering” does not include the activities of a financial transaction provider, or any interactive computer service or telecommunications service.
(3)Designated payment system.—The term “designated payment system” means any system utilized by a financial transaction provider that the Secretary and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, in consultation with the Attorney General, jointly determine, by regulation or order, could be utilized in connection with, or to facilitate, any restricted transaction.
(4)Financial transaction provider.—The term “financial transaction provider” means a creditor, credit card issuer, financial institution, operator of a terminal at which an electronic fund transfer may be initiated, money transmitting business, or international, national, regional, or local payment network utilized to effect a credit transaction, electronic fund transfer, stored value product transaction, or money transmitting service, or a participant in such network, or other participant in a designated payment system.
(5)Internet.—The term “Internet” means the international computer network of interoperable packet switched data networks.
(6)Interactive computer service.—The term “interactive computer service” has the meaning given the term in section 230(f) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 230(f)).
(7)Restricted transaction.—The term “restricted transaction” means any transaction or transmittal involving any credit, funds, instrument, or proceeds described in any paragraph of section 5363 which the recipient is prohibited from accepting under section 5363.
(8)Secretary.—The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Treasury.
(9)State.—The term “State” means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any commonwealth, territory, or other possession of the United States.
(10)Unlawful internet gambling.—
(A)In general.—The term “unlawful Internet gambling” means to place, receive, or otherwise knowingly transmit a bet or wager by any means which involves the use, at least in part, of the Internet where such bet or wager is unlawful under any applicable Federal or State law in the State or Tribal lands in which the bet or wager is initiated, received, or otherwise made.
(B)Intrastate transactions.—The term “unlawful Internet gambling” does not include placing, receiving, or otherwise transmitting a bet or wager where—
(i) the bet or wager is initiated and received or otherwise made exclusively within a single State;
(ii) the bet or wager and the method by which the bet or wager is initiated and received or otherwise made is expressly authorized by and placed in accordance with the laws of such State, and the State law or regulations include—(I) age and location verification requirements reasonably designed to block access to minors and persons located out of such State; and(II) appropriate data security standards to prevent unauthorized access by any person whose age and current location has not been verified in accordance with such State’s law or regulations; and
(iii) the bet or wager does not violate any provision of—(I) the Interstate Horseracing Act of 1978 (15 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.);(II) chapter 178 of title 28 (commonly known as the “Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act”);(III) the Gambling Devices Transportation Act (15 U.S.C. 1171 et seq.); or(IV) the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (25 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.).
* * *