Collapse to view only § 5120. Obsolete, mutilated, and worn coins and currency
§ 5112. Denominations, specifications, and design of coins
(a) The Secretary of the Treasury may mint and issue only the following coins:
* * *
(2)Fractionals.—The Secretary is authorized to mint and issue so-called “fractional” silver bullion coins bearing the designs of the quarter dollars and half dollars issued under subsections (x), (y), and (z) in sizes, weights, fineness, and denominations, and with inscriptions, that the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(3)Availability for sale.—Should the Secretary exercise the Secretary’s discretion to strike bullion coins under this subsection, the bullion coins minted under paragraph (1) shall become available for sale no sooner than the first day of the calendar year in which the corresponding circulating quarter dollar or half dollar is issued.
(4)Continuity.—Until the conclusion of the quarter dollar program authorized under subsection (t), the Secretary shall strike and make available for sale such number of bullion coins as the Secretary determines to be appropriate that are likenesses of the quarter dollars issued under subsection (t).
(v)Palladium Bullion Investment Coins.—
(1)In general.—The Secretary shall mint and issue the palladium coins described in paragraph (12) of subsection (a) in such quantities as the Secretary may determine to be appropriate to meet demand.
(2)Source of bullion.—
(A)In general.—To the greatest extent possible, the Secretary shall acquire bullion for the palladium coins issued under this subsection by purchase of palladium mined from natural deposits in the United States, or in a territory or possession of the United States, within 1 year after the month in which the ore from which it is derived was mined. If no such palladium is available or if it is not economically feasible to obtain such palladium, the Secretary may obtain palladium for the palladium coins described in paragraph (12) of subsection (a) from other available sources.
(B)Price of bullion.—The Secretary shall pay not more than the average world price for the palladium under subparagraph (A).
(3)Sale of coins.—Each coin issued under this subsection shall be sold for an amount the Secretary determines to be appropriate, but not less than the sum of—
(A) the market value of the bullion at the time of sale; and
(B) the cost of designing and issuing the coins, including labor, materials, dies, use of machinery, overhead expenses, marketing, distribution, and shipping.
(4)Treatment.—For purposes of section 5134 and 5136, all coins minted under this subsection shall be considered to be numismatic items.
(5)Quality.—The Secretary may issue collectible versions of the coins described in paragraph (1) in both proof and uncirculated versions, except that, should the Secretary determine that it is appropriate to issue proof or uncirculated versions of such coin, the Secretary shall, to the greatest extent possible, ensure that the surface treatment of each year’s proof or uncirculated version differs in some material way from that of the preceding year.
* * *