Collapse to view only § 1349. Adverse personnel actions
§ 1341. Limitations on expending and obligating amounts
(a)
(1) Except as specified in this subchapter or any other provision of law, an officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not—
* * *
(b) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Army on recommendation of the Chief of Engineers, not more than $30,000 may be expended each fiscal year to install and use in private residences telephones required for official business in constructing and operating locks and dams for navigation, flood control, and related water uses.
(c) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, funds appropriated to the Department of Defense are available to install, repair, and maintain telephone wiring in residences owned or leased by the United States Government and, if necessary for national defense purposes, in other private residences.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 926; Pub. L. 98–407, title VIII, § 811(a), Aug. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1523; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XVII, § 1721, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2758.)
§ 1349. Adverse personnel actions
(a) An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government violating section 1341(a) or 1342 of this title shall be subject to appropriate administrative discipline including, when circumstances warrant, suspension from duty without pay or removal from office.
(b) An officer or employee who willfully uses or authorizes the use of a passenger motor vehicle or aircraft owned or leased by the United States Government (except for an official purpose authorized by section 1344 of this title) or otherwise violates section 1344 shall be suspended without pay by the head of the agency. The officer or employee shall be suspended for at least one month, and when circumstances warrant, for a longer period or summarily removed from office.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 926.)
§ 1350. Criminal penalty
An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government knowingly and willfully violating section 1341(a) or 1342 of this title shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 926.)
§ 1351. Reports on violations
If an officer or employee of an executive agency or an officer or employee of the District of Columbia government violates section 1341(a) or 1342 of this title, the head of the agency or the Mayor of the District of Columbia, as the case may be, shall report immediately to the President and Congress all relevant facts and a statement of actions taken. A copy of each report shall also be transmitted to the Comptroller General on the same date the report is transmitted to the President and Congress.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 926; Pub. L. 108–447, div. G, title I, § 1401(a), Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3192.)
§ 1352. Limitation on use of appropriated funds to influence certain Federal contracting and financial transactions
(a)
* * *