Collapse to view only § 3552. Protests by interested parties concerning procurement actions
§ 3551. DefinitionsIn this subchapter:
(1) The term “protest” means a written objection by an interested party to any of the following:
(A) A solicitation or other request by a Federal agency for offers for a contract for the procurement of property or services.
(B) The cancellation of such a solicitation or other request.
(C) An award or proposed award of such a contract.
(D) A termination or cancellation of an award of such a contract, if the written objection contains an allegation that the termination or cancellation is based in whole or in part on improprieties concerning the award of the contract.
(E) Conversion of a function that is being performed by Federal employees to private sector performance.
(2) The term “interested party”—
(A) with respect to a contract or a solicitation or other request for offers described in paragraph (1), means an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract; and
(B) with respect to a public-private competition conducted under Office of Management and Budget Circular A–76 with respect to the performance of an activity or function of a Federal agency, or a decision to convert a function performed by Federal employees to private sector performance without a competition under Office of Management and Budget Circular A–76, includes—
(i) any official who is responsible for submitting the agency tender in such competition; and
(ii) any one individual who, for the purpose of representing the Federal employees engaged in the performance of the activity or function for which the public-private competition is conducted in a protest under this subchapter that relates to such public-private competition, has been designated as the agent of the Federal employees by a majority of such employees.
(3) The term “Federal agency” has the meaning given such term by section 102 of title 40.
(Added Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VII, § 2741(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1199; amended Pub. L. 99–145, title XIII, § 1304(d), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 742; Pub. L. 103–272, § 4(f)(1)(K), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1362; Pub. L. 103–355, title I, § 1401, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3287; Pub. L. 104–106, div. D, title XLIII, § 4321(d)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 674; Pub. L. 107–217, § 3(h)(6), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1300; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title III, § 326(a), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1848; Pub. L. 110–161, div. D, title VII, § 739(c)(1)(A), Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2030; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title III, § 326(a), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 62; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title III, § 327(a), (b), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2255.)
§ 3552. Protests by interested parties concerning procurement actions
(a) A protest concerning an alleged violation of a procurement statute or regulation shall be decided by the Comptroller General if filed in accordance with this subchapter.
(b)
* * *
(A) If the Federal agency awarding the contract receives notice of a protest in accordance with this section during the period described in paragraph (4)—
(i) the contracting officer may not authorize performance of the contract to begin while the protest is pending; or
(ii) if authorization for contract performance to proceed was not withheld in accordance with paragraph (2) before receipt of the notice, the contracting officer shall immediately direct the contractor to cease performance under the contract and to suspend any related activities that may result in additional obligations being incurred by the United States under that contract.
(B) Performance and related activities suspended pursuant to subparagraph (A)(ii) by reason of a protest may not be resumed while the protest is pending.
(C) The head of the procuring activity may authorize the performance of the contract (notwithstanding a protest of which the Federal agency has notice under this section)—
(i) upon a written finding that—(I) performance of the contract is in the best interests of the United States; or(II) urgent and compelling circumstances that significantly affect interests of the United States will not permit waiting for the decision of the Comptroller General concerning the protest; and
(ii) after the Comptroller General is notified of that finding.
(4)
(A) The period referred to in paragraphs (2) and (3)(A), with respect to a contract, is the period beginning on the date of the contract award and ending on the later of—
(i) the date that is 10 days after the date of the contract award; or
(ii) the date that is 5 days after the debriefing date offered to an unsuccessful offeror for any debriefing that is requested and, when requested, is required.
(B) For procurements conducted by any component of the Department of Defense, the 5-day period described in subparagraph (A)(ii) does not commence until the day the Government delivers to a disappointed offeror the written responses to any questions submitted pursuant to section 3304(c)(1)(G) of title 10.
(e) The authority of the head of the procuring activity to make findings and to authorize the award and performance of contracts under subsections (c) and (d) of this section may not be delegated.
(f)
(1) Within such deadlines as the Comptroller General prescribes, upon request each Federal agency shall provide to an interested party any document relevant to a protested procurement action (including the report required by subsection (b)(2) of this section) that would not give that party a competitive advantage and that the party is otherwise authorized by law to receive.
(2)
* * *